Friday, June 14, 2024
02:13 PM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Compulsory Subjects > Pakistan Affairs

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Wednesday, February 03, 2010
Azhar Hussain Memon's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hyderabad, Pakistan
Posts: 259
Thanks: 48
Thanked 186 Times in 116 Posts
Azhar Hussain Memon will become famous soon enoughAzhar Hussain Memon will become famous soon enough
Smile Please share MCQs Of Pakistan Affairs

To my all respectable fellows, dear please kindly share here the MCQs of all 5 Chapters of Pakistan Affairs by chapter wise. Positive and immediate response is needed my dear fellows.

I will be thankfull fellows, it will not be only for me but for all who are aspirants and who are preparing.

Regards
Azhar Hussain Memon
__________________
Still a long way.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thursday, February 04, 2010
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lahore
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 20 Times in 10 Posts
shamsig is on a distinguished road
Default

Objectives of Pakistan affairs
1.Who’s Who/What's What? (Answer briefly):
a) Baba-i-Urdu b) C.R. Formula c) Jaurian d) PL 480
e) Durand Line f) Tarbela Dam g) Tashkent Declaration h) UPI
i) Pakistan Hilal-e-Ahmar j) Rann of Kutch
Who’s Who/What’s What? (Answer briefly):
a) Tuti-e-Shakar-Maqala b) SEATO c) Baghdad Pact d) Mangla
e) Salinity f) Brahui g) Kalash h) Bhitshah
i) Rahman Baba j) Simla Agreement
Who’s Who/What’s What? (Answer briefly):
a) Quaid-i-Azam's parentage and forefathers. b) Quaid-i-Azam’s school education.
c) Quaid-i-Azam and his family including the question of his marriage. d) Quaid-i-Azam as a lawyer.
e) Quaid-i-Azam as a political apprentice. f) Quaid-i-Azam as an ambassador of Hindu-Muslim unity.
g) Quaid-i-Azam and Fourteen Points. - b) Quaid-i-Azam and Round Table Conference.
i) Quaid-i-Azam and Cripps’ Mission. j) Quaid-i-Azam and Lahore Resolution.
Who’s Who/What’s What? (Answer briefly):
a) Iqbal's parentage and ancestry. b) Iqbal’s education.
c) Iqbal's marriages and his children. d) lqbaFs poetic works in Urdu.
e) lqbal’s poetic works in Persian. f) lqbal’s prose work and its place in the history of Muslim philosophy.
g) Iqbal as a member of the Punjab Legislative Assembly. h) lqbal’s address at the Allahahad session of the All India Muslim League.
i) Iqbal at the Round Table Conference. j) Iqhal’s letters to Quaid-i-Azam M. A. Jinnah..
Be precise in your answer.
a) What is the main substance of Simla Agreement? b) When was One Unit created and when was it dismembered?
c) Where is Durand Line and when was it created? d) On which rivers the following dams arc located?
i) Hub Dam ii) Tarbela Dam iii) Warsak Dam iv) Mangla Dam.
e) For the 1970 General Elections a legal framework order was created. What were its majorpoints?
f) Who was Sardar Abdw Rab Nishtar? g) Can you name any three books of Allama Iqbal?
h) Where did Mr. Jinnah present his famous “Fourteen Points”? i) What was the main substance of Rowlatt Act?
Write short notes on any two of the following:
a) Liaquat Ali Khan b) Radcliff Award
c) Husain Shaheed Suharwardy d) Cash Crops of Pakistan
e) APWA f) Rann of Kutch War 1965
g) The Menace of Beggars in Pakistan
h) Islamic Foreign Ministers’ Conference (May 1980) i) Salal Dam Agreement
j) Pakistan Cricket Team’s last tour of India.
Write short notes on any two of the following:
a) Chaudhri Mohammad Ali b) 1965 War between Pakistan and India
c) The Pakistan Resolution d) The Day of Deliverance
e) Pakistan Writers’ Guild f) The significance of the 14th August
g) The process of Islamization of Pakistan h) The Waliullah Movement
i) The Two Nations Theory.
1. Fill in the blanks: 20
i) The total area of Pakistan is ______ out of which ______ percent is covered by BalochistanProvince.
ii) The recent total population of Pakistan is out of which percent lives in urban areas.
iii) There are ______ Divisions in Pakistan and districts in the State of Azad Jammu andKashmir.
iv) The boundary between Pakistan and Afghanistan measures about______ and —
v) The State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir contains — of total area and ______ of totalpopulation.
vi) Two most important western tributaries of River Indus are and ______
vii) The first Muslim Educational institution was founded in ______ by Sir Syed Ahmad Khanby the name of _i_
viii) Muslim League was founded in by
ix) The pamphlet issued in England in _______ demanding national status for the north-west ofIndian subcontinent with the name of Pakistan was entitled _______
x) Members of the cabinet mission included ______ and _______
xi) According to the agreement of division of assets of British India, Pakistan was to receive_________ percent of the joint assets.
xii) Quaid-e-Azam died on __________ and Mr. Liaquat Ali Khan was assassinated on_________
xiii) The GNP increased in Pakistan from _______ in early 1970s to _________ in early1980s.
xiv) Congress and Muslim League agreed on Communal Representation and nationalindependence in ________ and signed the famous -__-
xv) Rasul Barrage is built on _________ and Warsak Dam is built on _________
xvi) The title Quaid-i-Azam was coined by____________
xvii) Sind Sagar Doab is situated between rivers
xviii) Two important species of trees found on the warm rainy slopes at 3000 to 5000 ft. of Murree Hills are _______ and
xix) Two important oil fields of Pakistan are located at ______ and ______
xx) Nation celebrates September 6th as ______
Give short answers of the following:
a) When was the partition of Bengal annulled? b) Who was the President of the London Muslim League?
c) Who presided over the annual session of the All India Muslim League in 1930? d) What portfolio was held by Liaquat Ali Khan in the Interim Government?
e) What is the name of the second highest peak in Pakistan? f) What is the largest foreign exchange earning source of Pakistan”
g) Name any one language spoken in Northern Areas. h) When was Pakistani rupee delinked from US dollar?
1) Who is the author of ‘Emergence of Pakistan’? j) What is the original title of 'Mosadis-i-Hali.
k) Who was the editor of 'Tehzib-ul-Akhlaq. 1) Who was the writer of ‘Shah Nama-i-Islam
m) Write the names of two classes writer in the regional languages of Pakistan. a) Name the first major dam built in Pakistan.
o) When was the Indus Basin Treaty signed? P) Who was leader of Pakistan delegation in Bandung Conference?
q) In what year the Boundary Agreement between Pakistan and the People’s Republic of China was signed?
r) Which country opposed Pakistan’s entry in the UN? s) Who was the fourth Governor General of Pakistan?
t) Name the pass which links Pakistan with the People’s Republic of China.
Fill in the blanks:
i) Quran was for the first time translated in Urdu by ii) In the Sub-continent Suhrawardiyah Silsalah was founded by ______
iii) Haji Shariatullah founded the _________ Movement in Bengal. iv)The total area of Pakistan is ________ sq kilometers.
v) The main river of Balochistan Plateau is ______ vi) The Standard time of Pakistan is the local time of_______
vii) “____________ “was written by____________. viii) The height of K2 is ______
2005
1. Write only the correct answer in the answer book, do not reproduce the question
1). Sir syed ahmed khan advocated the inclusion of Indians in Legislative Council in his famous book, Causes of the Indian Revolt, as early as
a) 1850 b) 1860 c) 1870 d) non of these
2). Who repeatedly refers to Sir Syed as Father of Muslim India and Father of Modern Muslim India
a) Hali b) Abdul Qadir c) Ch. Khaliquz Zaman d) non of these
3). Military strength of East India Company and the Financial Support of Jaggat Seth of Murshidabad gave birth to events at
a) Plassey b) Panipat c) non of these
4). Clive in one of his Gazettes made it mandatory that no Muslim shall be given an employment higher than that of chaprasy or a junior clerk has recorded by
a) Majumdar b) Hasan Isphani c) Karamat Ali d) non of these
5). The renowned author of the Spirit of Islam and a Short History of the Saracens was
a) Shiblee b) Nawab Mohsin c) non of these
6). Nawab Sir Salimullah Khan was President of Bengal Musilm Leage in
a) 1903 b) 1913 c) 1923 d) non of these
7). The first issue of Maualana Abul Kalam Azads ‘Al Hilal’ came out on 13 July
a) 1912 b) 1922 c) 1932 d) non of these
8). At the annual session of Anjuman Hamayat Islam in 1911 Iqbal’s poem was recited, poetically called
a) sham-o-shahr b) shikwa c) jawab-i-shikwa d) non of these
9). Sir sultan Muhammad shah, the agha khan headed the historic simla deputation which successfully presented Muslim demands on 01, October 1906 before
a) lord curzon b) lord Irwin c) lord minto d) non of these
10). Quaid-i-Azam said in an interview on any hope of India and Pakistan coming to a peaceful settlement ‘provided the Indian government shed the superiority complex and deal with Pakistan on an equal footing given to special correspondent from
a) germany b) france c) Switzerland d) non of these
11). Which are the aligned years in Pakistan’s foreign policy
a) 1963-1972 b) 1954-1962 c) 1947-53 d) non of these
12). Zia established a course for Pakistan that enabled the government to manage a complex
a) foreign policy b) co-existence c) non of these
13). In the hindu kush mountains all passes connect Pakistan with
a) china b) Afghanistan c) Tajikistan d) non of these
14). The hasni tribe is settled in
a) southern NWFP b) western Balochistan c) central sind d) non of these
15). Rechna and Bari Doabs are considered
a) thickly populated region b) very thickly populated region
c) most thickly populated region d) non of these
16). In connection with land reforms the Punjab tenancy act was passed in
a) 1877 b) 1887 c) 1897 d) none of these
17). Excavations at moenjo daro have revealed in earthen vessels
a) millet grains b) lentils c) rice grains d) non of these
18). Kalabagh iron deposits are largest in Pakistan with an estimated reserve of
a) 309 m tons b) 509 m tons c) 709 m tons d) non of these
19). Cotton textile the largest industry of Pakistan employ industrial labour force of magnitude of
a) 80 % b) 65 % c) 50% d) non of these
20). The emergence of gwadar port and its development has promoted
a) rural –urban migration b) urban-urban migration c) non of these
Pakistan Affairs Paper 2007
(1) The first Muslim general entered Victorious in the sub-continent Indo-Pak in the year:
(a) 612 AD (b) 712 AD (c) 812 AD (d) None of these
(2) On the execution of Muhammad Bin Qasim, the rule of Caliph ended and Arab princes in Mansura (Sindh) and Multan (Punjab) established their independent dynasties in Sub-continent in the year:
(a) 861 AD (b) 871 AD (c) 881 AD (d) None of these
(3) Who became the first Sultan of newly established Muslim Sultanate of Delhi in 1207:
(a) Shahabudin Ghuri (b) Qatub-din Aibek (c) Zaheer-u-din Babar (d) None of these
(4) Who has written the book entitled "The Making of Pakistan"
(a) Qurashi I.H. (b) --- Muhammad Ali Ch. (c) Waheed-uz-Zaman (d) None of these
(5) Who was first appointed Nazim of Nadva-ul-ulema in 1883:
(a) Maulana Shibli (b) Maulvi Abdul Ghafoor (c) Maulana Syed Muhammad Ali (d) None of these
(6) Pakistan's ideology is based on the ideals of:
(a) Democracy (b) Theocracy (c) Islam (d) None of these
(7) Quaid-e-Azam called Islam "Our bedrock and sheet anchor" while addressing:
(a) Punjab Students Federation (b) Muslim Students Peshawar (c) Indian Muslims (d) None of these
(8) The resolution for formation of All-Indian Muslim League was passed at the meeting of All India Educational Conference (1906) and was moved by:
(a) Nawab Viqar 1.11 Mulk (b) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk (c) Nawab Salim ullah (d) None of these
(9) The demand of separate electorate for Indian Muslims was first accepted in the Act of:
(a) 1909 (b) 1919 (c) 1935 (d) None ofthese
(10) The provincial governments of Con~ss resigned and All-India Muslim League as a mark of relief observed the "Day of Deliverance" on:
(a) 22 Oct. 1939 (b) 22 Nov. 1939 (c) 22 Dec. 1939 (d) None of these
(11) The Lahore Resolution was amended and Pakistan was made an integral part of League's objective. The amendment was made in the Annual session (1941) of All India Muslim League, which was held at:
(a) Karachi (b) Lahore (b) Madras (d) None of these
(12) Radcliffe Commission submitted its formula for the division of India in to two countries to Lord Mountbatton on:
(a)v/ 9 August 1947 (b) 19 August 1947 (c) 29 August 1947 (d) None ofthese
(13) Ch. Rahmat Ali, the architec\.ofthe name ofthe Pakistan, died on:
(a) Feb. 2, 1951 (b) Feb. 12,1951 (c) Feb. 22,1951 (d) None of these
(14) Liaquat Ali Khan, the first Prime Minister of Pakistan, while addressing a meeting at Rawalpindi was assassinated on:
(a) Oct 6, 1951 b) Oct 16, 1951 (c) Oct. 26,1951 (d) None of these
(15) The Legal Frame Work Drder, which amended a constitution of Pakistan unilaterally was issued by:
(a) Yahya Khan (b) Ayub Khan (c) Zia-ul-Haq" (d) None of these
(16) The country, which supported the Pakistan Movement before the emergence of Pakistan:
(a) Iran (b) Indonesia (c) Saudi Arabia (d) None of these
(17) Durand Line, which divides the borders of Pakistan and Afghanistan is as long as:
(a) 2252 Km (b) 2262 Km (c) 2272 Km (d) None of these
(18) Which mountain range is located between China and Pakistan:
(a) Siwaliks (b) Hindu Kush Range (c) Great Himalayas (d) None of these
(20) The Regional Cooperation for Development (RCD) was established among Pakistan, Iran and Turkey in 1964 and was annualled in:
(a) 1969 (b) 1979 (c) 1989 (d) None of these
2008
Q.1 Select the best option/Answer and fill in the appropriate Box on the Answer Sheet. (20)
i. Mahmud of Ghazni waged war against rebellious India in the year of:
a. 900 b. 1000 c. 1100 d. None of these
ii. Shahab-ud-Din Muhammad Ghuri defeated Pirthviraj in the year 1192 in the field of:
a. Panipat b. Nagpur c. Tarori d. None of these
iii. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was succeeded on Delhi throne by:
a. Aram Shah b. Iltumish c. Razia Sultana d. None of these
iv. The downfall of Muslim rule in India started with the demise of:
a. Akbar b. Aurangzeb c. Bahadur Shah Zafa d. None of these
v. The Holy Quran was first translated into Persian by:
a. Shah Ismail Shaheed b. Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi
c. Shah Waliullah d. None of these
vi. Anjuman-e-Islamia Punjab was founded for the renaissance of Islam in the year:
a. 1849 b. 1859 c. 1869 d. None of these
vii. “Pakistan’s Constitution should incorporate the essential principles of Islam, which are as good and relevant in our day, as were 1300 years ago. But Pakistan should not be a theocratic state ruled by priests.” This statement was given by:
a. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan b. Allama Iqbal c. Quaid-e-Azam d. None of these
viii. Who was appointed first President of Muslim league?
a. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk b. Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk c. Nawab Saleem Ullah d. None of these
ix. Who divided Bengal into East and West Bengal in July 1905?
a. Lord Curzon b. Lord Minto c. Lord Morely d. None of these
x. Dyarchy was first introduced in the Act of:
a. 1909 b. 1919 c. 1935 d. None of these.
xi. The resolution of non-cooperation with British Government was passed in the meeting of All India National Congress in 1920, which was held at:
a. Madras b. Bomby c. Nagpur d. None of these
xii. The Simon Commission arrived in India on:
a. 3rd February, 1927 b. 3rd February, 1928 c. 3rd February, 1929 d. None of these
xiii. The British Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award in 1932 at the end of:
a. First Round Table Conference b. Second Round Table Conference
c. Third Round Table Conference d. None of these
xiv. All India Muslim League observed the “Direct Action Day” on:
a. August 6, 1944 b. August 6, 1945 c. August 6, 1946 d. None of these.
xv. Objective Resolution was passed by the Constituent Assembly of Pakistan on:
a. March 12, 1947 b. March 12, 1948 c. March 12, 1949 d. None of these
xvi. With regard the division of power between Federation and Provinces the Constitution of Pakistan (1962) was provided with:
a. Single list of subjects b. Two lists of subjects c. Three lists of subjects d. None of these
xvii. The height of Pakistan’s highest mountain Pak-Godwin Austin is as high as:
a. 26, 250 ft b. 27, 250 ft c. 28, 250 ft d. None of these
xviii. The Government of Pakistan established the Indus River System Authority in the year:
a. 1960 b. 1970 c. 1980 d. None of these
xix. Under the Indus Water Treaty of 1960 Pakistan has the right to use exclusively the water of:
a. Ravi, Sutleg and Chenab b. Sutleg, Chenab and Jhelum c. Chenab, Jhelum and Indus d. None of these
xx. At present Pakistan has vast natural resources and items of mineral as many as:
a. 14 items b. 15 items c. 16 items d. None of these
MCQs for Pakistan Studies
Sindh was conquered by Mohd bin Qasim during the _____ period
a. Umayyads b. Abbasids c. Tulun d. Idrisids
02. Mohd bin Qasim was the nephew of __________
a. Sulayman bin Abdul Malik b. Abdul Malik bin Marwan c. Walid bin Abdul Malik d. Hajjaj bin Yousaf
03. Raja Dahir was the ruler of ________
a. Lahore b. Dehli c. Sindh d. Depalpur
04. Debul and Alor are the names of _______
a. Places of Ancient Sindh b. Old Gardens of Sindh c. Ancient bulding d. None of them
05. Who was Sisakar ?
a. Wazir of Hajjij bin Yousaf b. Wazir of Mohd bin Qasim c. Wazir of Raja Dahir d. None of the above
06. Mohd bin Qasim tortured to death in a prison in Iraq during the caliphate of ___________
a. Sulaiman b. Walid c. Yazid d. None of them
07. In 133 A.H / 750 A.D. the Abbasids overthrew the __________
a. Safvids b. Mughals c. Umayyads d. Meds
08. The Abbasids Governor ______ came to Sindh in 140 A.H. / 757 A.D.
a. Hisham b. Walid c. Musa d. Yasir
09. In 367 A.H / 777 A.D , Subuktigin , a Turkish slave became the master of __________
a. Lahore b. Multan c. Depalpur d. Ghazni
10. Mahmood`s first important battle was fought against ______ near Peshawar in 8 Muharram 392 A.H 25 November 1001 A.D.
a. Jaipal b. Sukhpal c. Anandpal d. None of them
11. Abu-al-Fath Daud was the Ismail ruler of __________
a. Lahore b. Multan c. Sindh d. Depalpur
12. Mahmood set out on the expedition to Somnath on 17 october _______
a. 1023 A.D b. 1024 A.D c. 1025 A.D d. 1026 A.D
13. Mahmood breathed his last sigh on 30 April ______
a. 1024 A.D b. 1026 A.D c. 1028 A.D d. 1030 A.D
14. In ______ A.D the first battle of Traain was fought between Mohd Gauri and Rajputs under the command of Govind Rai brother of Prithvi Raj, Mohd Gauri defeated in this battle.
a. 1189 b. 1190 c. 1191 d. 1192
15. In _____ A.D the second battle of Train was fought and Rajput defeated in this battle.
a. 1190 b. 1191 c. 1192 d. 1193
Answers :
01. A , 02. D , 03. C , 04. A , 05. C
06. A , 07. C , 08. A , 09. D , 10. A
11. B , 12. B , 13. D , 14. C , 15. C

01. About the end of 2nd century B.C some unusual upheavals in the Central Asia let loose series of human floods thaat brought about after-wave of invasions into Indo-Pak Sub-continent, First invasion was made by :
a. The kushanas b. The Sakas c. The Bacirians d. The Parthians
02. One of the main objectives of All - India Muslim League at the time of its creation was :
a. To be loyal to the Indian British Government b. To take active part in the politics of the country
c. to be close to Hindu community d. Not to take sides with any Indian community
03. The power of the Legislative councils was increased by
a. Minto - Morley Reforms, 1909 b. Simon Commission Report c. 3rd Round Table Conference d. Gandhi - Irwin Pact
04. Hindi - Urdu controversy of 1867 had far-reaching consequences because
a. It was the forerunner of the Two-Nation Theory b. Made Muslims think to be close to the Hindu culture
c. To depend on the British Government for justice d. To be indifferent to the Controversy
05. The elections should be held on the basis of general adult franchise. This demand was made in
a. Minto - Morley Reforms, 1909 b. Lucknow pact c. Cripps Mission d. Gandhi - Irwin Pact
06. Aligarh Muslim College started by Sir Syed Ahmed khan in 1877 had a clear programme
a. To keep the Muslim community abreast with western knowledge b. To make Muslims learn Arabic and Persian only
c. To give students military education d. To educate Muslim youth to be politically active
07. "The future form of Government would be federal to be joined by provinces and Indian states." This principle was settled in
a. Nehru Report b. 1st Round Table Conference c. Simon Report d. Minto - Morley Reforms, 1909
08. Simla Deputation of 1906 had the following purpose
a. For future elections in the country Muslim community would get separate electorate
b. The Deputation was advised to take active part on politics
c. The Deputation was directed to be friendly with the rulers
d. To be in harmony with the Hindu Community of India
09. During the Khilafar Movement, "Chauri chaura" tragedy assumed greater significance. Which of the following incidents was peculiar to that
a. Country-wide strike of the traders b. A police station was burnt in a village
c. Communaal riots erupted d. The people refused to pay Government taxes
10. Ch. Rahmat Ali published a leaflet "Now or Never. Are We To Live or Perish Forever" issued on january 28, 1933 ; from Cambridge with the objective
a. To create a separate and independant Muslim state b. To develop amity with the british as a Muslim community
c. To grow the concept of Indianism d. To work with other Indian Communities for liberation of India
Answers :
01. C , 02. A , 03. A , 04. A , 05. B
06. A , 07. B , 08. A , 09. B , 10. A
01. Moplah`s contribution is that
a. They took part in Khilafat Movement b. They went to Kerala to organize anti-British movement
c. They were Arab tribes on the Malabar shores who seized ships of East India company
d. They remained involved in a guerilla warfare with the British Government
02. Arya Samaj was founded in 1875
a. To protect the interest of India b. To revive and reform Hindusium
c. To cooperate with the British Government d. To be a social organization working for the good of the poor
03. In the election of 1945-46
a. In NWFP, the Muslim league got majority and won the Muslim seats
b. Muslim League formed ministry in NWFP with Dr. Khan Sahib as the Chief Minister
c. In Bengal Muslim League won 89 out of 110 Muslim seats and formed ministry with H.S. Suhrawardy as Chief Minister
d. None of the above
04. For what purpose Muslim League changed its manifesto in 1913 ?
a. Became hostile towards the British b. Demanded self-government suitable for India
c. to remain aloof from Indian politic d. To criticise and oppose the Hindu community
05. Who seconded the Pakistan Resolution from Punjab ?
a. Nawab Muhammad Ismail b. Dr. Muhammad Alam c. Abdul Hameed khan d. Syed Zakir Ali
06. The kanpur Mosque episode took place in August 1913. Its result was
a. It made the Muslims feel ignored by the Indian Government b. The Muslims were disappointed by the Hindu Press
c. They decided to leave India and migrate to neighbouring Muslim countries d. It created political awakening among the Indian Muslims
07. On may 28, 1920, Khilafat Committee passed a resolution in support of Non-Cooperation Movement started by Mr. Ghandhi with the result
a. It created amity between Muslims and Hindus to work together to get their grievances redressed by the Government of India
b. It could not be activated due to Hindu - Muslim differences
c. The Congress opposed the movement
d. By and large the Muslim community did not want to get Hindu support
08. Indicated the main reason for the failure of Land Reforms in Pakistan
a. Landlords got stay order from courts b. Landlords surrendered hilly lands
c. Landlords got favour from Consolidation Wing of Board of Revenue d. Landlords tranferred land in the name of their family members
09. The Anjuman-i-Himayat-i-Islam was founded in 1884, with the objective
a. It was for social gathering among Muslim of Punjab
b. To help Muslims to secure Government jobs
c. To encourage non-communabal approach to provincial problems
d. To defend Islam against the onslaughts of the missionaries and to provide western education along with religious instructions
10. Ex-state of "Amb" is famous for
a. Tidal Forests b. Natural Forests c. Artificial Forests d. Beta Forests

Answers :
01. A , 02. B , 03. C , 04. A , 05. B
06. D , 07. A , 08. D , 09. D , 10. B
01. Why Syed Amir Ali resigned from the Muslim league in 1913 ?
a. The Muslim league did not do sufficient work for its members b. It criticised the Government
c. It supported the Hindu cause d. The party had no clear cut policy
02. What is the most provision of the Simon Commission Report published in 1930 ?
a. Recommendation for the introduction of federal system of government in India b. Dyarchy should continue
c. No reforms in the provinces d. The importance of the majority community should be accepted
03. Indicate the highest civil award among the following
a. Sitara-e-Shujaat b. Hilal-e-Shujaat c. Nishan-e-Shujaat d. Tamgha-e-Shujaat
04. The second part of the act 1935 could not be put into practise because
a. All-India Congress did not wish to join the Federal Government b. There was state of emergency on the eve of World War II
c. There was law and order problem in India d. The Indian princes refused to join in Federation
05. "Education Foundation" were set up in the provinces with a view to
a. Encouraging education in the rural areas b. Encouraging private sector investment in education
c. Encouraging primary education and adult education d. Encouraging education at all levels
06. The provincial elections under the Act of 1935 held in 1937 had the following results
a. The Muslim League won the majority of seats reserved for the community
b. By and large Muslim league failed miserable in the contest c. The Congress had success only in a few provinces
d. A number of political parties boycotted the elections
07. Sulphur is formed at
a. Koh-e-Sultan (Chagi) b. Kala-Chitta Range (Attock) c. Warchha d. Hazro (Attock)
08. Quaid-e-Azam in his presidential address of 25th session of Muslim League at Lucknow on Oct 15, 1937 gave direction about
a. Power and self-reliance for political success b. Cooperation with majority community
c. To remain loyal to the Government d. Muslim to keep away from politics
09. An agreement for cooperation was sighned during Turkish President Kennan Everno`s visit to pakistan in Feb 1980 in the field of
a. Defence production b. Tourism c. Research and Development d. Shipping
10. Sindh Muslim League passed on of the following resolutions in 198
a. Federalism to continue b. Muslims to join other communities for political progress
c. Concentration on education d. Resolved to have division of India on the basis of Two Nation Theory
Answers :

01. D , 02. A , 03. C , 04. B , 05. D
06. B , 07. A , 08. A , 09. C , 10. D

01. The Muslim League Resolution of "Divide and Quit" in 1943 was against the movement of quit India proposed in 1942 by
a. Late Mr. Gandhi b. Pandit Nehru c. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad d. Pant
02. The institution of Mohtasib was established by
a. Constitution of 1973 b. Presidential Order 1983
c. Article 276 oof the interim Constitution 1972 d. All of the above
03. Gandhi - Jinnah talks oof 1944 failed due to
a. Opposition by the Khaksars b. Red Shirts c. The Ahrar d. Two - Nation Theory
04. Quaid-e-Azam sent 600 hundred soldiers to a Muslim country to fight for her freedom. Many of those Soldiers laid thier lives while fighting. That country preserved the tales of the bravery of those soldiers in a book titled "The Six Hundred Brave Pakistani Soldiers". They fought for
a. Libya b. Egypt c. Indonesia d. Morocco
05. The Simla Conference of 1945 failed due to
a. Arrogance of the Congress leaders b. Callousnedd by F.M. Lord Wavel the Viceroy of India
c. The derogatory approach about Muslim by the Hindu Press d. Demand by the Quaid to have all Muslim seats to be allocated to the Muslim league
06. At the NAM Summit in Durban (1998), which issue was discussed concerning Pakistan ?
a. Child Labour b. Environment Pollution c. Kashmir Problem d. Repayment of Loans
07. The rersult of the election 1945-46 showed
a. That the Unionist Party won majority of Muslim seats b. The Jamait Ulema-i-Hind captured a few seats
c. The National Muslims got a few seats d. The Muslim League captured all the reserved seats for the Muslims at the centre
08. Indicate the decision taken in the second SAARC Summit (Banglore) 16 Nov, 1986
a. Inflation be curbed b. A permanent Secretariat was to be set up at Khatmandu
c. A trade agreement was signed d. Mutual problems should be resolved by peaceful means
09. "Qissa Sohni Mahinwal" was written by
a. Hafiz Barkhurdar b. Hashim Shah c. Fazal Shah d. Waris Shah
10. The interim Government was formed in 1946. Who was the Prime Minister
a. Pandit Nehru b. F.M. Lord Wavel c. Liaquat Ali Khan d. None of the above
Answers:
01. A , 02. B , 03. D , 04. C , 05. D
06. C , 07. D , 08. C , 09. C , 10. D

01. Pakistan attended a four-day SAARC japan-funded workshop in Sep 1999. The workshop was on
a. The role of media in preventing prostitution b. The role of media in preventing Child Labour
c. The role of media in Drug prevention d. The role of media in curbing terrorism
02. Sir Cyril Radcliffe announced the Boundry Commission Award on August 17, 1947. Which was biased due to whom ?
a. Lord Mountbatten b. Pandit Nehro c. S.V. Patel d. Maharaja Sadul Singh of Bikaner
03. The concept of acting in aid of civil power by the armed forces has been laid down in the Constitution of Pakistan 1973 vide.
a. Article 245 b. Article 270 c. Article 243 d. Article 200
04. Why Quaid-e-Azam launched Direct Action day on August 16, 1946 ?
a. To protest against breach of pledge by Viceroy FM Lord Wavell b. To oppose the Congress policies
c. To get support from the masses for party membership d. T curb the upsurge of the National Muslims
05. Muslim Bagh is famous for
a. Copper b. Iron ore c. Gypsum d. Chromite
06. Late Mr. Ghandi renounced his formal leadership from Congress in
a. 1934 b. 1940 c. 1946 d. 1947
07. Article 25 of the Constitution of 1973 deals with
a. Rule of law b. Equal protection of law c. Equality of citizen d. All of the above
08. Quaid-e-Azam resigned froom membership of Congress in
a. 1913 b. 1916 c. 1920 d. 1922
09. A former president of the dissolved Constituent Assembly had challenged the legality of the proclamation of the Governor General in
a. Asif Patel & other V. The Crown b. Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din khan`s Case c. Miss Asma Jilani Case d. State V. Dosso
10. India recognised the provisional Government of Bangladesh on
a. Dec 6, 1971 b. Dec 16, 1971 c. Jan 1, 1972 d. Dec 18, 1971
Answers :
01. B , 02. A , 03. A , 04. A , 05. D
06. D , 07. C , 08. C , 09. B , 10. B

01. A former President of the dissolved Constituent Assembly had challenged the legality of the proclamation of the Governor General in
a. Asif Patel & other V. The Crown b. Maulvi Tamiz-ud-din Khan`s Case c. Miss Asma Jilani Case d. State V. Dosso
02. India recognized the provisional Government of Bangladesh on
a. December 6, 1971 b. December 16, 1971 c. January 1, 1972 d. December 18, 1971
03. Under which Article of Contitution of 1973 is Governor Rule imposed in case of failure of constitutional machinery in the province ?
a. Article 234 b. Article 149 c. Article 189 d. Article 192
04. What was the main difficulty which delayed the constitution making in Pakistan ?
a. Exact nature of the State b. Lack of intererst among members of the Constituent Assembly
c. The distribution of powers between Federal and Provincial Governments d. Corrupt administration
05. The largest chunk of Punjab Government`s Budget (1999-2000) went to the social sector. Which field got the lion`s share ?
a. Industry b. Health c. Educatio d. Housing and Roads
06. Governor - General Ghulam Muhammad dismissed the Prime Minister Kh. Nazimuddin on April 19, 1953 due to :
a. Prime Minister Kh. Nazimuddin proved to be incompetent to grapple with the difficulties faced by the country
b. Patronage of corruption
c. Vote of no - confidence was passed in the Consituent Assembly
d. Political tension created by partisan appeal
07. Who had the shortest tenure as Governor - General of Pakistan ?
a. Iskendar Mirza b. Ghulam Muhammad c. Muhammad Ali Jinnah d. Kh. Nazimmuddin

08. Identify the importance of the Lahore Resolution of the Muslim League passed in 1940
a. It was an answer to Congress ambitions b. It had the support of the entire Muslim Country
c. It was a compromise with the minority communities d. It had the blessing of the British Government
09. Which country is situated in the east of Pakistan ?
a. Iran b. Afghanistan c. China d. India
10. The Objective Resolution of March 12, 1949 was passed by the Contituent Assemble with what significance ?
a. It is a Magna Carta of the contitutional history of Pakistan b. It does not provide solution to economic problems of the people
c. It mixes religion with politics d. It makes working of the Governmet complicated
Answers :
01. B , 02. B , 03. A , 04. C , 05. A
06. A , 07. C , 08. B , 09. D , 10. A
__________________
01. On Oct 24 1954, Governor - General Ghulam Muhammad dissolved the Constituent Assembly because :
a. It failed to draft a constitution b. It wanted to become permanent body
c. It tried to protect corrupt politians d. It ventured to impose limits on Governor - General`s discretionary powers

02. Peer Sahib Manki Sharif founded the following party in September 1949 :
a. Awami Muslim League b. Jinnah Awami Muslim League c. Jinnah League d. Awami League
03. Results of general elections 1970 in Pakistan showed :
a. Awami League won all the seats in East Pakistan b. PPP did win seats in East Pakistan
c. Awami League captured two seats in West Pakistan d. Two candidates other than Awami League members won seats in East Pakistan
04. PRODA (Public Representative Office Disqualification Act) was passed in :
a. January 1949 b. January 1959 c. January 1950 d. January 1960
05. Who is the first Chief Executive of Pakistan ?
a. Gen. Ayub Khan b. Gen. Yahya Khan c. Gen. Zia - ul – haq d. Gen. Pervez Musharraf
06. Liaquat - Nehru pact was announced at Delhi in :
a. January 1950 b. February 1950 c. March 1950 d. April 1950
07. Ayub Khan was member of All Talent Cabinet 1954. Name the Prime Minister :
a. Muhammad Ali Bogra b. Ch. Muhammad Ali c. Iskender Mirza d. H.S. Suhrawardy
08. " If there were one hundred Ghandhis and two hundred Abdul Kalam Azads with the Muslim League but only one Muhammad Ali Jinnah with the Congress so that India would have never been divided" Who said this ?
a. Bolitho b. Sirojni Nido c. Lakhshmee Pandit d. Hudson
09. In the second Constituent Assembly elected in 1955, The Muslim League formed a coalition Government with :
a. United Front b. Noon Group c. Independents d. None of the above
10. Muhammad Ali Bogra formula was put forward in :
a. April 1953 b. October 1953 c. April 1954 d. October 1954
Answers :
01. D , 02. A , 03. D , 04. A , 05. D 06. D , 07. A , 08. B , 09. D , 10. B
Pak Affairs Objectives
1. When did the Sindh assembly decided to join Pakistan?
Ans. June 26, 1947
2. By which margin the Sindh assembly decided to join Pakistan?
Ans. by 33 to 20 votes
3. Who were the members of the Steering Committee of the Partition Council in the Center?
Ans. Ch. Muhammad Ali and H.M. Patel
4. What was the description of the border between the East and the West Bengal?
Ans. "The new frontier would run approximately north-south from the Himalayan foothills, east of Darjeeling to the Ganges delta on the Bay of Bengal, leaving East Bengal in Pakistan and West Bengal in India"
5. What was the population of Bengal before partition in 1947?
Ans. 60,000,000
6. What was the area of Bengal before partition in 1947?
Ans. 77000 Sq. miles
7. What was the estimate of the former Bengali population in both East and Wast Bengal after partition in 1947?
Ans. 35.14% in West Bengal and 64.86% in East Bengal
8. Who was the Chairman of both the Boundary Commissions?
Ans. Sir Cyril Radcliffe
9. Who were the members of Boundary Commission?
Ans. Mr. Justice Din Muhammad, Mr. Justice Muhammad Munir, Mr. Justice Mehrchand Mahajan, Mr. Justice Teja Singh.
10. How long did the Boundary Commission work?
Ans. From 21-07-1947 to 30-07-1947
11. According to Justice Muhammad Munir, by which date the award had been finalized?
Ans. Aug. 8, 1947
12. When was the Boundary Commission Award Announced?
Ans. 17-08-1947
13. Where was Mr. Radcliff staying between Aug. 8 and Aug. 17, 1947?
Ans. In New Delhi as a guest of Lord Mountbatten.
14. Who was the last Governor of the undivided Punjab?
Ans. Sir Even Jenkins
15. Who was the first Governor of the West Punjab?
Ans. Sir Francis Mudie
16. Sir Francis Mudie found a sketch map left over in the confidential safe at Government House, Lahore. What was it about?
Ans. This sketch map was the advance information provided to Sir Even Jenkins by the Radcliff award commission on the possible boundry line of Punjab.
17. How this sketch map differed from the actual Award announced on Aug. 17, 1947?
Ans. According to this sketch map the tehsil of Ferozepur and Zira was to be assigned to Pakistan, but in actual Award it was assigned to India.
18. According to a publication of Manchester Guardian in 1950, Gurdaspur was assigned to India possibly owing to pressure from Lord Mountbatten. Why India needed Gurdaspur so badly?
Ans. It was the sole land route to Kashmir, which India had planned to occupy.
19. How many Princely States were in undivided India?
Ans. 562
20. According to 1941 census, what was the total population of all the princely states?
Ans. 93 million
21. What was the total area of the princely states?
Ans. 712000 Sq. miles
22. When was a conference of the Princely States rulers held in Delhi before the announcement of Partition Plan?
Ans. July 25, 1947
23. What was the direction given to the rulers of the Princely States by Mountbatten in the Delhi Conference?
Ans.Join, either Pakistan or India
24. Which 3 States had failed to decide accession issue by 15th August, 1947?
Ans. Hyderabad, Junagadh and Kashmir
25. How was the decision of joining Pakistan reached by the British Baluchistan?
Ans. A jirga (assembly) of all the tribal chiefs of the British Baluchistan met on June 29, 1947 and unanimously decided to join Pakistan.
26. Which was the largest state in Baluchistan?
Ans. Kalat
27. When was the announcement of accession of Kalat to Pakistan was made?
Ans. April 2, 1948
28. What was the area of the State of Kalat?
Ans. 75000 sq. miles
29. What was the population of the State of Kalat?
Ans. 500,000
30. When did the rulers of the states of Kalat, Las Bela , Makran and Kharan agreed to form a single State Union?
Ans. April 1952
31. Which new provinces were constituted under the Indian Independence Act, 1947, (after being defined in Sir Cyril Radcliffe's boundary award)?
Ans. East Bengal and West Punjab
32. What was the population of the undivided Punjab?
Ans. 28,000,000
33. What was the area of the undivided Punjab?
Ans. 100,000
34. Which districts of the Punjab province were allotted to the newly constituted Western Punjab province?
Ans. In Lahore Division, Lahore, Gujranwala, Sheikhupura, Sialkot. In Rawalpindi Division, Rawalpindi, Attock, Jhelum, and Shahpur. In Multan Division, Multan, Dera Ghazi Khan, Lyallpur, Montgomery and Muzaffargarh.
35. What was the area of the West Punjab?
Ans. 62,100 Sq. miles
36. What was the population of West Punjab as per the 1941 census?
Ans. 15,800,000
37. What was the percentage of Muslims in West Punjab?
Ans. 74.7%
38. When did polling take place in N.W.F.P for referendum on the question of union with Pakistan or India?
Ans. July 6, 1947
39. How many votes were cast in favor of both Pakistan and India in the NWFP referendum?
Ans. 289,244 for Pakistan and 2874 for India
40. Which organization in N.W.F.P boycotted the referendum and who was the founder of this organization?
Ans. Redshirts, Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
41. Which two States decided to merge in Pakistan on 4th October, 1947?
Ans. Bahawalpur and Khairpur
42. When were the States of Bahawalpur and Khairpur formally merged in Pakistan?
Ans. 7th and 12th October, 1947
43. Who was the Prime Minister of the State of Bahawalpur?
Ans. Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani
44. What was the population of Bahawalpur state?
Ans. 1,500,000
45. What was the area of Bahawalpur state?
Ans. 16,500 Sq. miles
46. Which district of Assam voted in favour of joining Pakistan on July 6, 1947?
Ans. Sylhet
47. Which three Frontier States acceded to Pakistan?
Ans. Chitral, Dir and Swat
48. When did the Punjab Legislative Assembly decided in favour of the partition of the province?
Ans. June 23, 1947
49. What was the verdict of the Punjab Assembly?
Ans. 91 members (including three non-Muslims) voted in favour of joining a new Constituent Assembly, while 77 (Hindus, Sikhs and Scheduled Caste representatives) voted in favour of entering the existing Constituent Assembly, if the Province remained united.
50. When did the Bengal Legislative Assembly meet to decide on the question of partition of Bengal?
Ans. June 20, 1947
51. Who was the Governor of Bengal at the time of deciding the partition of the province?
Ans:Sir Frederick Burrows
52. Who was the Chief Minister of Bengal at the time of deciding the partition of the province?
Ans: Hussain Shaheed Suharwardy
53. Which was the ruling party in Bengal at the time of deciding the partition of the province?
Ans: Muslim League
54. What was the verdict of the Bengal Legislative Assembly on the question of partition of Bengal?
Ans:Bengal Legislative Assembly met in two sections on June 20, 1947; the Hindu-majority section voted in favor of partition of Bengal by 58 votes to 21 and Muslim-majority section voted against partition of Bengal by 106 to 35.
55. When did the elections take place in East and West Bengal for nominees to the Constituent Assemblies of India and Pakistan?
Ans:July 4-5, 1947
56. When was the award of the Punjab Boundary Commission announced?
Ans:Aug. 17, 1947
57. When did the Nawab of Manavadar announced accession to Pakistan?
Ans:September, 24, 1947
58. When was the State of Manavadar forcibly occupied by the Indian troops?
Ans:February 15, 1948
59. When did the Kathiawar State of Junagadh announced accession to Pakistan?
Ans:August 18, 1947
60. When did Pakistan accept the accession of Junagadh?
Ans: Sept. 15, 1947
61. Who warned Pakistan that "Pakistan's acceptance of accession of Junagadh was in utter violation of principles on which the Partition of India was agreed upon and effected"?
Ans:Lord Mountbatten
62. What was the population of the State of Junagadh?
Ans: 800,000
63. What was the percentage of Hindu Population in the State of Junagadh?
Ans:80%
64. Where exactly was the location of Junagadh in the Kathiawar peninsula?
Ans:South West of the Kathiawar peninsula.
65. What was the distance of Jungadh from Pakistan?
Ans: 450 miles
66. The landlords of which two feudatory areas of Junagadh announced accession to India?
Ans: Mangrol and Babriawad
67. When did the Indian troops enter in Babariawad and Mangrol?
Ans:November 1, 1947
68. Why did the Indian troops enter in Babariawad and Mangrol?
Ans:These were the tributary states of Junagadh. The Indian troops entered here to find an excuse for occupying Junagadh.
69. When did the Indian troops enter in the capital city of Junagadh?
Ans:November 9, 1947
70. Who was the Dewan (Chief Minister) of the Junagadh State?
Ans:Sir Shah Nawaz Bhutto
71. Who at Junagadh said " Handing over the administration to the Indian Union was comparable to inviting thief to tea" ?
Ans:Sir Shah Nawaz Bhutto
72. Through which port of Junagadh India made its amphibious landing?
Ans:Porbandar
73. When was the referendum in under-occupation Junagadh held on the question of joining India or Pakistan?
Ans:Feb. 24, 1948
74. .What was the result of the referendum?
Ans: The referendum was a merely farce as there were no neutral observers and the unilateral announcement from Indian Govt was made that 190,779 votes were in favor of India and 91 in favor of Pakistan .
75. What was the area of the State of Hyderabad?
Ans:82000 sq. miles
76. What was the population of Hyderabad in 1947?
Ans:18 million
77. What was the title of the ruler of Hyderabad?
Ans:Nizam
78. What was the name of the Nizam of Hyderabad and Berar?
Ans:Mir Osman Ali Khan
79. What was the decision of the Nizam of Hyderabad on the accession issue on June 11, 1947?
Ans:To remain Independent
80. Which State, after receiving threats from Indian Government on accession issue, sought attention of the United Nations on 24-08-1947?
Ans:Hyderabad
81. When was a standstill agreement reached between India and the Nizam of Hyderabad?
Ans: Nov. 29, 1947, was to continue for one year.
82. Which reprehensible pressure tactic was used by India to force Hyderabad for accession?
Ans: Economic blockade
83. When did Indian forces occupy Hyderabad against the wishes of its Muslim Nawab?
Ans: September, 12 1948
84. Apart from Junagadh, Hyderabad and Kashmir which other State was forced to accede to India against the wishes of its ruler?
Ans: Jodhpur
85. What was the percentage of Muslim population in entire Kashmir at the time of partition?
Ans:78%
86. .What was the percentage of Muslim population in the valley of Kashmir at the time of partition?
Ans: 93%
87. Historically speaking from which century Kashmir was being ruled by Muslims till its conquest by Ranjit Singh in 1819?
Ans:14th Century
88. When did Ranjit Singh sell the Kashmir State to the Dogra Raja, Gulab Singh for an amount of Rs. 7500,000?
Ans:1845
89. What is the distance from Kashmir to Pakistan?
Ans: 250 miles
90. Who was the founder of the National Conferenc in Kashmir?
Ans: Sheikh Abdullah
91. In May 1947 which President of the Indian National Congress went to Kashmir to persuade the Dogra Raja for accession with India?
Ans:Acharya Kirpalani
92. When did the Muslim Conference of Kashmir adopt a resolution in favor of accession to Pakistan?
Ans:19th July, 1947
93. What was the name of the Maharajah of Kashmir in 1947?
Ans:Hari Singh
94. Which Kashmir State Prime Minister was in favor of Independent Kashmir?
Ans: Ram Chandra Kak
95. After the visit of Gandhi to Kashmir there were two significant developments; one was the appointment of Dogra Janak Singh as Prime Minister, which was the other?
Ans:Release of Sheikh Abudullah from Prison
96. In October 1947 Dogra Janak Singh was replaced by a nominee of Indian National Congress. What was his name?
Ans:Mehr Chand Mahajan - A former member of Boundary Commission
97. What incited the Kashmiris to initiate a guerrilla war against the Dogra ruler?
Ans:The Raja of Kashmir Hari Singh ordered Muslims to deposit all arms they possessed and also disarmed the Muslim personnel in the State army.
98. In which district the RSS and Sikh gangs from India reached to assist the Dogra Raja in extermination of Kashmiri Muslims?
Ans:Poonch
99. When did the Pathans from the tribal belt of Pakistan reach Kashmir to fight against the forces of the Dogra Raja?
Ans:21/22 October, 1947
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to shamsig For This Useful Post:
pisceankhan (Sunday, August 10, 2014), Sabah Hunzai (Thursday, February 04, 2010)
  #3  
Old Thursday, February 04, 2010
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lahore
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 20 Times in 10 Posts
shamsig is on a distinguished road
Default

[COLOR="Black"][/COLOR

INDO-PAK HISTROY PAPPER-II (1985)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


Battle of Plassey (1757) was fought between:
i. The English and French in India. ii. The ruler of Bengal and the East Indian Company.
iii. Mughal King of Delhi and the English. iv. Hidus and Muslims.
Ans. The Ruler of Bengal and East Indian Company.

b. Write the incorrect statement:
Lucknow Pact (1916) provided for the representation of Muslims in the Provincial Lagislative Councils in the following proportion.
i. One-half of the elected members in the Punjab to the Muslims. ii. One-half of the elected members in Bengal to the Muslims.
iii. One-third of the elected members in Bombay to the Muslims. iv. 30% of the elected members in UP to the Muslims.
Ans. ii. One-Half of the Elected members in Bengal to the Muslims.

c. Write the correct statement:
When All India Muslim League was found in 1906, one of its written aims was:
i. To unite Muslims on one platform. ii. To fight for independence.
iii. To fight against Hindus. iv. To promote loyalty to the British Government.
Ans. iv. To promote loyalty to the British Government.

d. Write the correct statement:
The August Offer (1940) was aimed at:
i. Inviting a certain number of Indian representatives to join viceroy’s Executive Council. ii. Resolving Hindu-Muslim differences.
iii. Offering autonomy to provinces. iv. Offering greater share to Indians in Services.
Ans. Offering greater share to Indians in Services.

e. Answer in Yes or No:
i. Aurangzeb was the last Mughal Emperor. No.
ii. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of Hyderabad Deccan. No.
iii. Nadir Shah, King of Persia, marched into Delhi in 1739. Yes.
iv. Diarchy was introduced in the government of Indian Act of 1919. Yes.
(a). What was the aim of Shah Waliullah’s Movement?
i. To crush the Marhattas. ii. To establish an Islamic State.
iii. To reform the beliefs of Muslims. iv. To revive the spirit of Islam in the sub-continent.
Ans. (iv). To revive the spirit of Islam in the sub-continent.

(b). In order to inquire into the injustice done to the Muslims during congress ministries, the Muslim League appointed a committee under the chairmanship of:
i. Maulana Shaukat Ali. ii. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah.
iii. Raja Muhammad Mehdi. iv. Chaudry Fazal Haq.
Ans. (iii). Raja Muhammad Mehdi.
(c). The Objectives Resolution was accepted by the Constituent Assembly in: 1949.
(d). The bill of One Unit was accepted by the Assembly on: 30 September 1955.
(e). Write the correct statement:
When Indian National Congress was founded in 1885, one of its aim was:
i. To fight for Independence. ii. To fight against Muslims.
iii. To promote loyalty to the British Government. iv. To be representative of the sub-continent.
Ans. (iii). To promote loyalty to the British Government.
(f). Fill in the blanks with correct answers:
i. The day of Deliverance was observed on……… Ans. 22nd December 1939.
ii. The Pakistan Resolution was passed on……… Ans. 23rd March 1940.
iii. Allahabad Address was delivered by Allama Iqbal in…… Ans. December 1930.
iv. Round Table Conference were held in London from…….to……. Ans. 1930 to 1932.
v. The Indus Basin Agreement was signed after years of negotiation in Ans. 1960.
(g). True/false.
i. The sole aim of the “Khilafat Movement” was the establishment of Muslim government in the sub-continent. Ans. False.
ii. The Delhi Muslims Proposals were the reflection of the Political fat-sightedness of Quaid-e-Azam. Ans. True.
iii. The right of separate electorate for the Muslims was accepted in Lucknow Pact. Ans. True.
iv. The annulment of the Partition of Bengal set a wave of despair in the minds of Muslims of the sub-continent. Ans. True.
v. The Congress claimed that it was representative of the entire population of the sub-continent. Ans. True
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1987 (a). Fill in the blanks.
i. Pakistan Resolution was passed on…….at……. Ans. 23rd March 1940 at Lahore.
ii. Second Round Table Conference was held in…….in……. Ans. September 1931 in London.
iii. Zakat at the rate of……..percent was introduced in Pakistan in the year……. Ans. 2.5, 1980.
iv. Objectives Resolutions was passed in 1940 by the session held at……. Ans. Karachi.
(b). Answer the following questions in Yes or No.
i. War of Independence 1857 was fought between Aurangzeb and Marhattas. Ans. No.
ii. Lucknow Pact (1916) denied separate representation of Muslims in Provincial Legislatures. Ans. No.
iii. Shah Waliullah started the Khilafat Movement. Ans. No.

iv. First Constitution of Pakistan was passed in 1948. Ans. No.
(c). Fill in the blanks.
i. Muslim League was founded in……..under the leadership of…….. Ans. 1906, Nawab Saleemullah Khan.
ii. Iqbal was born in……..and died in……… Ans. 1877, 1938.
iii. Allama Iqbal was elected as a member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in…….and chosen President of Muslim League in…….. Ans. 1926, 1930.
iv. Iqbal’s early poems were composed mainly in ……..and published in the year……. Ans. Bang-e-Dara, 1924.
(d). Complete the following statements with the help of choice given in brackets:
i. Mr.………announced the Partition of India into two independent states on 3rd June 1947. (Mountbattan, Cripps, Simon). Ans. Mountbattan.
ii. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in…….. (June 1947, March 1942, February 1946). Ans. June 1947.
iii. Simla Conference was held in the year……. (April 1944, March 1940, June 1945). Ans. June 1945.
iv. The Cabinet Mission Scheme was Place before Quaid-e-Azam in…….. (November 1945, March 1947, April 1946). Ans. April 1946.
(e). Answer the following questions in Yes or No.
i. Diarchy was introduced in the government of Indian Act 1919. Ans. Yes.
ii. Jinnah’s famous Fourteen Points were formulated in March 1929. Ans. Yes.
iii. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in April 1930. Ans. No.
iv. The British Communal Award was announced in September 1933. Ans. No.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1988)
1. Compulsory question.
(a). Fill in the blanks.
The Quaid-e-Azam:
i. Became the member of the All India Muslim League in……. Ans. 1913.
ii. Became the President of the Muslim League for the first time in……. Ans. 1916.
iii. Resigned from the Legislative Assembly of India in protest against……. Ans. Rawalt Act.
iv. Asked to observe the “Deliverance Day” in……. Ans. 1939.
(b). Identify the following in two to three sentences.
i. Bal Gangadhar Tilak:
Ans. Bal Gangadhar Tilak (1856-1920) was an Indian Nationalist Leader. He was a great Sanskrit scholar and astronomer. He was a journalist in Pune and his newspaper in Merathi language “Kesari” served a lot to India to get freedom from British rule.
ii. The Agha Khan:
Ans. Agha Khan is the title of spiritual leader of a sect within the Ismaili branch of Islam, which was formed in 1094. Agha Khan III Sir Sultan Shah, was one of the founders of the Muslim League in 1906. The present Agha Khan IV, Prince Karim Agha Khan is the 49th hereditary Imam.
iii. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk:
Ans. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk was the immediate successor of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. He remained secretary of MAO College, Aligarh. He organized the Urdu Defense Association in 1900.
iv. Lord Hume: Ans. Lord Hume a retired English Civil Servant founded Indian National Congress in 1885.
(c). Who wrote the following books:
i. Jinnah of Pakistan. Ans. Stanly. ii. Five Thousand Years of Pakistan. Ans. R.E.M
iii. Pakistan: The Formative Phase. Ans. K. B. Saeed. iv. Constitutional Development in Pakistan. Ans. G. W. Chaudry.
(d). Given below are certain statements. Please answer in True of False.
i. The Government of Indian Act 1919 gave the right to separate electorate to the Muslim in India. Ans. False.
ii. 1988 Elections in Pakistan were held on the basis of separate electorates. Ans. True.
iii. Quaid-e-Azam’s Fourteen Points were formulated in answer to the Nehru Report. Ans. True.
iv. The Nehru Report was named Jawaharlal Nehru. Ans. False.
(e). Please state.
i. The name of one Muslim member who took part in writing the Nehru Report. Ans. Shoaib Qureshi.
ii. The year when the Quaid-e-Azam decided that the Muslim League would join the Interim Government in India. Ans. 1946.
iii. The name of the non-Muslim member who became a minister in the Interim Government on Muslim League’s behalf. Ans. J. N. Mandal.
iv. The name of a person who has been the Governor General as well as the Prime Minister of Pakistan. Ans. Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1989)

(a). Fill in the blanks.
i. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started on…….. Ans. 12 March 1930.
ii. The Objectives Resolution was accepted by the Constituent Assembly on……. Ans. 12 March 1949.
iii. Round Table Conferences were held in London from……..to…….. Ans. 1930 to 1932.
iv. Allama Iqbal was chosen President of Muslim League in…….. Ans. 1930.
v. Mr. Cripps Visited India in………to meet the political leaders. Ans. 1942.
vi. The year of 1956 will be remembered in Pakistani history because in that year Pakistan became……… Ans. Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
vii. ……….was the last Governor General of Pakistan. Ans. Sikandar Mirza.
(b). Write the correct answers.
i. Zill-e-Elahi means: Ans. Shadow of Allah.
ii. Jalianwala Bagh firing took place at: Ans. Amritsar.
iii. The Swadeshi movement means: Ans. Bycotting British of foreign goods and the use of local goods.
iv. The Battle of Plasey took place in: Ans. 1775.
v. When the Congress rule same to an end in 1939 the Muslims observed a “Day of Deliverance” on: Ans. 20th December 1939.
(c). Match List B.
Ans.
LIST A…………………….LIST B
1. Lord Rippon…….. a. Local Self Government.
2. Lord Dalhousie…. b. Doctrine of lapse.
3. Lord Curzon…….. c. Partition of Bengal.
4. Lord Bentinck…... d. Abolition of Suettee.

(d). Arrange the following in chronological order.

i. First Sikh War. ii. First Afghan War. iii. First Burmese War. iv. First World War.

Ans. i. First Burmese War. ii. First Sikh War. iii. First Afghan War. iv. First World War.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1990)
1. Complete the following sentences.
a. The ‘Objectives Resolution’ was passed at………by the Constituent Assembly in…….. Ans. Karachi, 1949.
b. The “One Unit” bill was accepted by the Parliament on ………when………was Prime Minister of Pakistan. Ans. 19th October 1955, M. Ali Bogra.
c. The Indian National Congress was founded by………in……… Ans. A. O. Hume, 1885.
d. The day of deliverance was observed by………in……… Ans. Muslims, 1939.
e. The Pakistan Resolution was passed at………on……… Ans. Lahore, 23rd March 1940.
f. Allama Iqbal was elected as the member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in………and became President of Muslim League in… Ans. 1926, 1930.
g. Mr. ………announced the partition of India into two independent states on……… Ans. Mountbattan, 3rd June 1947.
h. The Battle of Plassey was fought in………between………. Ans. 1757, Clive and Nawab Siraj-ud-Daula.
i. Muslim League was founded in……..and its first President was……… Ans. 1906, Sir Agha Khan.
j. Second Round Table Conference was held in the year………in……… Ans. 1931, London.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1991)

a. Write the correct answers.
i. The Indian National Congress was founded in the year:a. 1869 b. 1879 c. 1881 d. 1885. Ans. d. 1885.
ii. 19th February 1946 is associated with:
a. The day of Deliverance b. The Second Round Table Conference c. Arrival of Cabinet Mission in India d. None of the above.
Ans. c. Arrival of Cabinet Mission in India.
iii. In India, the legal status of the provinces was for the first time recognized under:
a. The Indian Council’s Act 1892 b. The Minto-Morley Reforms 1909 c. The Montague-Chelmsford Reforms 1919 d. The Govt: of India Act 1935.
Ans. d. The Govt: of India Act 1935
iv. The proposal of Union of India embracing both British India and the states was put forward by:
a. The Cripps Proposals b. The Cabinet Mission c. The Indian Independence Act d. None of the above.
Ans. b. The Cabinet Mission.
v. The L.F.O was issued by:
a. Muhammad Ayyub Khan b. Yahya Khan c. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto d. Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq.
Ans. b. Yahya Khan.
b. Fill in the blanks.
i. Prada stand for……. Ans. Public Representation Offices Disqualification Act.
ii. The system of Diarchy in the provinces was abolished in……. Ans. 1935.
iii. The First Constitution of Pakistan was promulgated on……..1956. Ans. 23rd March.
iv. The Partition of Bengal was cancelled during the viceroyalty of…… Ans. Lord Harding.
v. “Life of Teachings of Muhammad (P.B.U.H)” was written by……. Ans. Syed Amir Ali.
vi. The JUP was set up in…… Ans. 1948.
b. Match list A with list B.
Ans.
List A…………………...List B
a. Lord Dalhousie ……a. Wood’s Despatch.
b. Lord Minto ………..b. Constitutional Reforms of 1909.
c. Lord Rippon……… c. The Hunter Commission.
d. Lord Cornwallis..….d. Permanent Settlement of Bengal.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1992)
1. Please write the correct answer in each of the following questions.
i. I will tear it or burn it or throw it away but never accept it. Who stated this about the Government of India Act 1935? Ans. M. K. Gandhi.
ii. The Rashmi Roomal Movement of 1905 was initiated by: Ans. Muhammad Ali Jauhar.
iii. Swadeshi Movement was organized to:
a. Oust British from India. b. Give minority a right to vote in assembly c. Strengthen the Khilafat Movement d. None of the above.
Ans. d. None of the above.
iv. Quaid-e-Azam joined All India Muslim League in: Ans. 1913.
v. In protest on the enactment of Rowlatt Act who resigned from Assembly? Ans. Quaid-e-Azam.
vi. The Indian Independence Act was passed in the British Parliament on: Ans. 18th July.
vii. The 1956 Constitution of Islamic Republic of Pakistan envisaged:
a. A Senate with 20 members b. A Senate with 50 members c. A Senate with 60 members d. None of the above.
Ans. d. None of the above.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1993)
a. Fill in the blanks.
i. Home Rule League was founded in……… Ans. 1916.
ii. The Second Round Table Conference was held in…….. Ans. 1931.
iii. The Baghdad Pact was signed in…….. Ans. 1955.
iv. The System of Basic Democracy was first introduced in…….. Ans. 1959.
b. Identify the following into Two to Three sentences.
i. Hazrat Mehal.
Ans. Hazrat Mehal’s real name was Umrao. She valiantly took part in 1857 War of Independence. She was the wife of Wajjid Ali Shah of Oadh.
ii. Syed Ameer Ali.
Ans. He was an intellectual of high caliber. He worked as a lawyer, a Judge of Calcutta High Court, founded Central National Mohammedan Association and remained President of the Hughlie Imambara. He worked hard for Muslim League and Khilafat Movement. He settled down in London and died there.
iii. Manzoor Qadir.
Ans. He was son of Sheikh Abdul Qadir. He was a seasoned advocate. He represented Pakistan at the International Law Association in Yugoslavia. He worked as Foreign Minister of Pakistan and Chief Justice of West Pakistan High Court.
iv. Lala Lajpat Rai.
Ans. He was a great Arya Samajist. He took a most prominent part in the Congress affairs and along with Tilak and Bebin Pal took a prominent part in changing the Congress method from one of petition to that of application of direct sanction. He incurred displeasure of the British Government and was deported to Burma in 1907. He took part in non-cooperation movement and boycott movement.
c. Match List A with List B.
Ans.
List A List B
i. Mohsin-ul-Mulk…………. i. Urdu Defense Association
ii. Liyod George…………… ii. Indian Khilafat Deligation
iii. Ch.Rehmat Ali………… iii. Dehli Durbar
iv. Muhammad Ali Bogra… iv. SEATO
d. Name the authors of the following books.
i. Hayat-e-Javed. Ans. Maulana Hali. ii. Divide & Quit. Ans. Penderel Moon.
iii. India Wins Freedom. Ans. Abul Kalam Azad iv. Foreign Policy of Pakistan: An Historical Analysis. Ans. S. M. Burk.
f. Name the following.
i. Name the American Dignitary who flew from Pakistan to China to improve relations between China and the US. Ans. Henry Kessinjer.
ii. Name the person who negotiated the Canal Water Dispute between India and Pakistan. Ans. Ayyub Khan.
iii. Name the person who has been the President as well as the Prime Minister of Pakistan. Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.
iv. Name the person who flew in Pakistan in April 1988 to be accorded a great reception. Ans. Benazir Bhutto.
e. True or False.
i. The Quaid-e-Azam was one of the founding members of the all India Muslim League. Ans. False.
ii. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan created the Aligarh University. Ans. False.
iii. Begum Shahnawaz attended one of the Round Table Conferences. Ans. True.
iv. The Quaid-e-Azam although the Governor General, used to preside over the cabinet meeting. Ans. True.
v. General Ayyub Khan was the first C-in-C of the Pakistan Army. Ans. False.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1994)
Who is who/what is what?
a. Sivaji: Ans. He was the founder of the independent Maratha Kingdom.
b. Battle of Buxar was fought in: Ans. 1764.
c. When Communal Award was announced: Ans.1932.
d. Importance of Battle of Plassey: Ans. The Battle of Plassey firmly established the British Rule in Bengal. It exposed the Hindu-Muslim disaffection from one another.
e. Date of arrival of Simon Commission: Ans. 3rd November 1927.
f. Date of Radcliff Award: Ans. 15 August 1947.
g. Date of Ayyub Khan’s revolution: Ans. 27 October 1958.
h. Date of Separation of East Pakistan: Ans. 16 December 1971.
i. When Liaquat Ali Khan was assassinated: Ans. 16 October 1951.
j. When presidential form of constitution was imposed: Ans. 1st March 1962.INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1995)
1. (a). Fill in the blanks.
i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fell martyr in…….at……. Ans. 1831, Balakot (NWFP)
ii. The Scientific Society was founded in …….at……. Ans. 1864, Ghazipur.
iii. In 1946 Elections, the All India Muslim League got……..percent seats in the Central Assembly and over………percent seats in the Provincial Assemblies. Ans. 100, 88.8.
iv. The State Bank of Pakistan was established on…….and it was inaugurated by……. Ans. 1st July, Quaid-e-Azam.
v. The Second Summit Conference of the OIC was heldin…….at……. Ans. 1974, Lahore.
(b).
i. The “Asrar-us-Sanadeed” was compiled by……… Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
ii. The Urdu-Hindi Controversy started in the year…….. Ans. 1867.
iii. The Central Muhammadan Association was founded by…….. Ans. Syed Amir Ali.
iv. Mr. Jinnah joined AIML in the year…….. Ans. 1913.
v. The Muhammadan Literary Society of Calcutta was founded by…….. Ans. Syed Amir Ali.
vi. The Day of Deliverance was celebrated by the Indian Muslims on……… Ans. 22nd December 1939.
vii. The author of “Making of Pakistan” is…….. Ans. K. K. Aziz.
viii. Mr. Jinnah returned from England in year…….to reorganize the AIML. Ans. October 1935.
ix. The Indian Independence Act was passed by the British Parliament on…….. Ans. 15th July 1947.
x. The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year……… Ans. 19th September 1960.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1996)1. Fill in the Blanks.
i. Arya Samaj was founded by……… Ans. Swami Dayanand.
ii. Battle of Buxar was fought in the year…….. Ans. October 1764.
iii. The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year……. Ans. 19th September 1960 at Karachi.
iv. Anjuman-e-Himayat-e-Islam was established in the year……. Ans. 1884.
v. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms were announced in the year…….. Ans. 1919.
vi. Quaid-e-Azam announced his Fourteen Points in the year…….. Ans. 1929.
vii. Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh took place in the year ……… Ans. 7th April 1919.
viii. The author of Khutbat-e-Ahmadya is…….. Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
ix. Islamabad was made capital of Pakistan in the year…….. Ans. 1959.
x. Liaquat-Nehru Pact was signed in the year…….. Ans. 8th April 1950.
xi. The collection of Zakat and Ushr started in the year……… Ans. 1980.
xii. Ch. Muhammad Ali became Prime Minister of Pakistan in the year…….. Ans. 1955.
xiii. Gandhi was assassinated by……… Ans. Godsay.
xiv. The Third Round Table Conference was held in the year……… Ans. 1932.
xv. Partition of Bengal was annulled in the year……… Ans. 1911.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1997)
1. (a) Fill in the blanks.
i. The Brahmo Samkaj was founded by……..in…….. Ans. Raja Ram Mohan Rai, 1928.
ii. Mr. Jinnah joined Muslim League in………and left Congress in…….. Ans. 1913, 1920.
iii. The R.C.D. was brought about in………among………(name countries). Ans. 1964, (Pakistan, Iran, Turkey).
iv. The first and second Presidents of the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan were……….and………respectively. Ans. M. A. Jinnah, Ch. Muhammad Ali.
v. PARODA and EDBO were promulgated in ………and. In………respectively. Ans. 1949, 1958.
vi. The All Indian Muhammadan Educational Conference was founded in………. Ans. 1886.
vii. Tahzeeb-ul-Akhlaq was started in…….. Ans. 1867.
viii. The Queen’s Proclamation was made in……… Ans. 1858.
ix. Hiyat-e-Javeed was written by……… Ans. Hali.
x. The Rowaltt Act was passed in………. Ans. 1919.
xi. The Home Rule League was founded by……… Ans. Annie Besant.
xii. The author of “Mission with Mountbattan”……… Ans. Compbell Johnson.
xiii. Siddique Salik wrote………on East Pakistan Tragedy. Ans. Witness to Surrender.
xiv. L.F.O. was issued by……… Ans. Yahya Khan.
xv. The Federal Shariat Court was established in……… Ans. 25th June 1980.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1998)
1. a. Fill in the blanks. Write only correct answers in the answer book. Don’t reproduce the question.
i. According to doctrines of lapse, Sitara and Oudh were annexed to……..in.........and………respectively. Ans. The East Indian Company, 1848, 1856.
ii. Central Muhammadan Association was founded by……..in……. Ans. Syed Amir Ali, 1876.
iii. Partition of Bengal was enforced on……..and annulled of……… Ans. 16 October 1905, 12 December 1911.
iv. Pirpur Committee was formed in……..and was headed by…….. Ans. 1937, Raja Muhammad Mehdi of Pirpur.
v. OIC was established in……..with its secretariat at…….. Ans. 1969, Jeddah.
vi. ……..was the Supreme Commander of the rebellious armies in the War of Independence, 1857. Ans. Bahadur Shah II.
vii. Hyderabad Deccan surrendered to India on……. Ans. 17 September 1948.
viii. Gawadar became part of Pakistan in……. Ans. 1958.
ix. Nehru Report was published in……. Ans. 1928.
x. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in……. Ans. 1948.
xi. Peshawar was captured by Syed Ahmad Shaheed in……. Ans. 1830.
xii. Government of Indian Act, 1935 came into operation in……. Ans. 1937.
xiii. Basic Democracy System was launched in…… Ans. 1959.
xiv. Durand Line was drawn in……. Ans. 1894.
xv. Pakistan became the member of NAM in…….. Ans. 1979.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1999)
1. Fill in the blanks.
i. Arya Samaj was founded by……..in…….. Ans. Swami Dayanand.
ii. ……..inaugurated M.A.O College Aligarh on……. Ans. Lord Lytton, 1877.
iii. Sir Anthony McDonnell……..as the Lieutenant Governor of U.P. Ans. Succeded.
iv. The population and area of Bengal at the time of partition (1905) were…….and……..respectively. Ans. 85 million, 189,000 square miles.
v. ………was responsible for Jalianwala Massacre in…….. Ans. General Dyre, 1919.
vi. Khutbat-e-Ahmadia was written by: Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
vii. The full name of A. Q. Hume was: Ans. Allan Octivian Hume.
viii. …….was the first president of Jamiat-e-Ulema-e-Islam. Ans. Shabbir Ahmad Usmani.
ix. My life……..A Fragment was written by…….. Ans. Muhammad Ali Jauhar.
x. Quaid-e-Azam took the oath as first Governor General of Pakistan on……. Ans. 15th August 1947.
xi. One Unit Bill was passed by the National Assembly on………. Ans. 14 October 1955.
xii. Yayha Khan became the Chief Martial Law Administrator on…….. Ans. 25 March 1969.
xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan was killed on……. Ans. 16 October 1951.
xiv. The institution of the Federal Ombudsman was created in……… Ans. 13 January 1983

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2000)
1. Fill in the blanks.
i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fought his last battle against Sikhs at…….in…….. Ans. Balakot, 1831.
ii. The real names of Nawab Mohsin-ud-Mulk and Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk are……….and……….respectively. Ans. Mehdi Ali Khan, Mushtaq Hussain.
iii. The “Zamindar” and “Comrade” newspapers were edited by……..and………respectively. Ans. Maulana Zafar Ali Khan, Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar.
iv. ………Liaquat Ali Khan was martyred by……on……. Ans. Prime Minister, Said Muhammad, 16 October 1951.
v. On……..dissolved the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan. Ans. 24 October.
vi. Punjab was given the status of a province on…….. Ans. 1st April 1970.
vii. The Kaunpur Mosque incident took place….. Ans. 3 August 1913.
viii. Police firing on Khaksars in Lahore took place on……. Ans. 19 March 1940.
ix. Gndhi-Irwan Pact was signed on……. Ans. 5 March 1931.
x. The Muslims observed the Day of Deliverance on…….. Ans. 22nd December 1939.
xi. ………..Pact was signed on 18th April 1950. Ans. Liaquat-Nehru.
xii. Indus Basin Treaty was signed on…….. Ans. 19 September 1960.
xiii. …………was the Prime Minister of India at the time of Tashkent Declaration. Ans. Lal Bahadur Shahstri.
xiv. …………..is the name of Boundary line, between Pakistan and Afghanistan. Ans. Durand Line.
xv. “Reconstruction of Religious Thoughts in Islam” was written by……… Ans. Allama Muhammad Iqbal.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2001)
Fill in the blanks:
i. Sir Syed established MAO College in…….. Ans. 1875.
ii. Nawab Saleemullah Khan died on……… Ans. 12 February 1915.
iii. Maulana Azad’s real name was……… Ans. Abu-al-Kalam.
iv. Hamdard was published by…….. Ans. Ali Jauhar.
v. First Round Table Conference was held from……to……. Ans. 7th September 1931 to 1st December 1931.
vi. Communal Award was published in……. Ans. August 1932.
vii. ………was the viceroy of Indian during the 2nd World War. Ans. Lord Linlithgow.
viii. Defense Council was formed on…….. Ans. 1st April 1948.
ix. The author of “Jinnah of Pakistan” is…….. Ans. Stanley Walport.
x. The author of “Emergence of Pakistan” is……. Ans. Ch. Muhammad Ali.
xi. Objectives Resolutions was passed on……. Ans. 12 March 1949.
xii. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in…….. Ans. 1948.
xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan went to America in…….. Ans. May 1950.
xiv. The author of “Zulfi Bhutto of Pakistan” is…….. Ans. Stanley Walport.
xv. The Simla Agreement was signed on…….. Ans. 3rd July 1972.
xvi. The Legal Framework Order was issued by……… Ans. Yahya Khan.
xvii. Myth of Independence was written by…….. Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.
xviii. Author of……..is………. Ans. My Brother, Miss Fatima Jinnah.
xix. The First Constituent Assembly was dissolved on…….. Ans. 24th October 1954.
xx. 8th Amendment in the Constitution of 1973 was made in……… Ans. 1985.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2002)
Fill in the blanks.
i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan went to England along with his son named: Ans. Syed Mahmud.
ii. Viceroy………laid the foundation stone of MAO College Aligarh. Ans. Lord Lytton.
iii. The real name of Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk was: An. Mushtaq Hussain.
iv. Chaudry Rehmat Ali wrote his booklet “Now or Never” in the year: Ans. 1933.
v. Nawab Abdul Latif founded Muhammadan Literary Society in the year: Ans. 1863.
vi. The author of the book “ The Spirit of Islam” was: Ans. Syed Amir Ali.
vii. The founder of “Islamia College Peshawar” was: Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.
viii. Nehru Report was prepared under the chairmanship of:
a. Jawahar Lal Nehru b. Indira Nehru c. Lakshami Pandit Nehru d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
ix. Allama Iqbal died on: Ans. 21 April 1938.
x. Pakistan Resolution was presented by: Ans. Fazal-ul-Haq.
xi. Allama obtained his Ph.D Degree from the university of: Ans. Munich.
xii. Founded the Unionist Party:
a. Sikandar Hayat b. Zafar Ali Khan c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these. Ans. None of these.
xiii. Sikandar Mirza took over as President of Pakistan in the year: Ans. 1956.
xiv. The author of the book “Two Nation Theory” is: Ans. Shafiq Ali Khan.
xv. The author of the book “Political System of Pakistan” is: Ans. Khalid bin Saeed.
xvi. The Canal Water Dispute was solved through the good offices of: Ans. World Bank.
xvii. The site for Islamabad was selected in: Ans. 1960.
xviii. Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto inaugurated the new Education Policy in: Ans. 1974.
xix. NAM is the abbreviation of: Ans. Non-Aligned Movement.
xx. E.C.O. is the new name of: Ans. R.C.D.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2003)
Select the right answer.
i. Bombay came to British possession through. Ans. Dowry.
ii. Haileybury College is known for training of the Indian: Ans. Civil Service.
iii. The High Courts in Indian were established under the Act of: Ans. 1861.
iv. Bee Amma’s real name was: Ans. Abida Bano.
v. Quaid-e-Azam visited NWFP in his life time: Ans. Twice.
vi. Bande Mathram was composed in: Ans. Bengal.
vii. Raja Sahib of Mahmudabad’s actual name was: Ans. Amir Ahmad.
viii. Muslim League Government in Balochistan was formed in:
a. 1940 b. 1942 c. 1945 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
ix. Pirpur Committee report appeared in:
a. 1936 b. 1940 c. 1942 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
x. Ataullah Shah Bukhari was the founder of: Ans. Chattan Magazine.
xi. Anglo-Sikh war concluded in 1849 at: Ans. Lahore.
xii. Who was the president of Muslim League in 1932? Ans. Aziz Ahmad.
xiii. Chaudry Rehmat Ali was a student at Cambridge’s college called: Ans. Trinity.
xiv. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India in: Ans. 1915.
xv. Afghanistan was ruled in 1947 by:
a. Amanullah b. Sardar Daud c. Zahir Shah d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
xvi. The Prime Minister of England during the Round Table Conference was:
a. George Canning b. Gladstone c. Disraeli d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
xvii. The Chief Minister of Punjab in 1940 was: Ans. Sikandar Hayat.
xviii. NWFP got the status of the Governor’s province in: Ans. 1937.
xix. First Chief Minister of Sindh was:
a. Abdullah Haroon c. Ayyub Khuro c. Syed Mehdi c. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2004)
i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from service in: Ans. 1876.
ii. The Fraizi Movement was founded by: Ans. Hajji Shariat Ullah.
iii. The first Central Office of Muslim League was established in: Ans. Lucknow.
iv. All India Muslim Students Federation was founded at: Ans. Aligarh.
v. Allama Iqbal get his Ph.D degree from: Ans. Munich University.
vi. The first Anglo-Sikh war started in: Ans. 1845.
vii. Lord Minto succeeded as Viceroy of India:
a. Lord Rippon b. Lord Curzon c. Lord Lytton d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
viii. The Muslims were granted the right of separate electorate under the Act of: Ans. 1909.
ix. Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar did during the Table Conference: Ans. First.
x. Cripps Mission reached India in: Ans. 1942.
xi. Quaid-e-Azam reached Pakistan on……..August, 1947. Ans. 7th.
xii. The First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan consisted of……..members at the time of the creation of Pakistan: Ans. 79.
xiii. Pakistan became Islamic Republic in:
a. 1947 b. 1956 c. 1962 d. None of these. Ans. b. 1956.
xiv. Nizam-e-Islam Party was founded by: Ans. Chaudry Muhammad Ali.
xv. The famous book “ Hayat-e-Javed” was written on the life of: Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
xvi. The Sino-Pak Boundary Agreement was signed in: Ans. 1963.
xvii. 1962 Constitution of Pakistan was enforced on………1962. Ans. 8th June.
xviii. OJRI camp was: Ans. An Ammunition Depot.
xix. I. I. Chandrigar was the……..Prime Minister of Pakistan. Ans. 6th.
xx. The author of “Political System in Pakistan” is: Ans. Khalid Bin Sayyed.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2005)
Who is who/what is what?
1. The Faraizi Movement was founded by: Ans. Hajji Shariat Ullah.
2. On which aspect of Islam did the great poet, philosopher Allama Iqbal emphasized in the famous book ‘Reconstruction of Religious “Thoughts in Islam’”.
Ans. Ijtihad.
3. Sir Syed founded MAO College Aligarh in: Ans. 1877.
4. Who was A. O. Hume? Ans. A retired civil officer.
5. Aligarh College was upgraded to the status of University in: Ans. 1920.
6. Name the Viceroy with whom the Simla Deputation met: Ans. Lord Minto.
7. The Muslims and Hindus started non-cooperative movement for: Ans. Restoration of Khilafat.
8. Which report rejected the demand for separate electorate previously accepted by Hindus in Lucknow Pact: Ans. Nehru Report.
9. The Simon Commission arrived in the Sub-continent in:
a. 1929 b. 1930 c. 1928 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
10. Muhammad Ali Jinnah was given the title of Quaid-e-Azam in:
a. 1936 b. 1938 c. 1935 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
11. Who is the author of the book titled “Last Days of Quaid”? Ans. Col: Elahi Bakhsh.
12. Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam?
a. Justice R.A.Kiani b. Justice Gulzar Ahmad c. Justice Wali Mehmood d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
13. In which Constitution system of Zakat and Ushr was introduced in the country?
a. 1956 b. 1962 c. 1973 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
14. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its member and which country opposed it:
a. India b. Iran c. Egypt d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
15. In the North-East, Pakistan has a common border with: Ans. China.
16. The oldest regional language of Pakistan is: Ans. Sindhi.
17. Pakistan joined Non-Aligned Movement at Bandung in: Ans. 1979.
18. Under the Constitution of 1956 which language was declared as the National Language? Ans. Urdu and Bengali.
19. Under which Constitution, “Bicameralism” was introduced in Pakistan. Ans. 1973.
20. When was the first SAARC Conference held? Ans. 19
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2006
Who is who/what is what?
1. Which of the European nations came first to South Asia? Ans. Portuguese.
2. Lahore was given to Ranjet Singh by: Ans. Zaman Shah.
3. The Battle of Plassey was fought in: Ans. 1757.
4. Haider Ali died in:
a. 1784 b. 1884 c. 1901 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
5. Tipu Sultan in buried at:
a. Delhi b. Agra c. Saringa Patan d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
6. Sir Syed was born in: Ans. 1817.
7. Syed Ahmad Brailvi fell martyr at Balakot in:
a. 1757 b. 1830 c. 1857 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
8. The war of Independence of 1887 started form: Ans. Meerut.
9. Islamia College, Peshawar was founded by: Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.
10. Anjuman-e-Himayat Islam was founded in: Ans. 1884.
11. The name of the newspaper edited by Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar was:
a. Zamindar b. Inqilab c. Al-Hilal d. None of these. Ans. None of these.
12. Unionist Party was founded by:
a. Zafar Ali Khan b. Sikandar Hayat c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these. Ans. None of these.
13. Ghazi Ilumddin killed: Ans. Raj Pal.
14. Who compiled the Nehru Report?
a. Mr. Gandhi b. Jawaharlal Nehru c. Indira Gandhi d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
15. Lahore Resolution was presented by: Ans. Fazl-ul-Haq.
16. Sikandar Mirza declared Martial Law on: Ans. October 1958.
17. War of 1965 resulted in the signing of:
a. Delhi Pact b. Lahore Pact c. Moscow Pact d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
18. Pakistan People’s Party was founded in: Ans. 1967.
19. The First President of Pakistan was: Ans. Sikandar Mirza.
20. The Constitution of 1973 was promulgated on: Ans. 14th August 1973.

2007
Q. 8. Write only the correct answer in the answer book. Do not reproduce the question.
1. Shah Waliullah was born in: Ans. 1703.
2. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan died in: Ans. 1898.
3. Partition of Bengal took place in: Ans. 1905.
4. When All Indian Muslim League was founded in 1906, one of its aim was:
Ans. To promote loyalty of British Government.
5. Mr. Jinnah joined the Muslim League in: Ans. 1913.
6. Simla Deputation was led by: Ans. Sir Agha Khan.
7. Waqar-ul-Mulk died in: ns. 1917.
8. In 1913 Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar started as Urdu newspaper: Ans. Hamdard.
9. The Communal Award was announced in:
a. 1930 b. 1931 c. 1933 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
10. The “Day of Deliverance” was observed on: Ans. 22 December 1939.
11. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in: Ans. 1942.
12. Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam?
Ans. Justice Mian Abdul Rashid.
13. The Objective Resolutions was accepted by the Constituent Assembly in: Ans. 1949.
14. Write the name of a person who has been the Governor-General as well as the Prime Minister of Pakistan: Ans. Khwaja Nazim ud Din
15. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its member which country opposed it? Ans. Afghanistan.
16. Pak-China border dispute was settled in: Ans. 1963.
17. Pakistan Peoples Party was founded in: And. 1966.
18. The Constitution of 1956 was promulgated on: Ans. 23rd March 1956.
19. The Last Governor General of Pakistan was: Ans. Sikandar Mirza.
20. Pakistan became member of Non-Aligned Movement in:
a. 1977 b. 1978 c. 1980 d. None of these. Ans. d. None of these.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2008)
1). In which language Shah Wali Ullah translated the Holy Quran:
a). English b). Persian c). Turkish d). none of these Ans. b). Persian
(2). Indian National Congress was established in :
a). 1883 b). 1885 c). 1887 d). none of these Ans. b). 1885
(3). Who was the Viceroy at the time of partition of Bengal :
a). Lord Caning b). Lord Curzon c). Lord Minto d). none of these Ans. b). Lord Curzon
(4). The Simla deputation was headed by :
a). Agha Khan b). M.A. Johar c). Syed Amir Ali d). none of these Ans. a). Agha Khan
(5). Separate electorate was provided in :
a). 1909 b). 1919 c). 1935 d). none of these Ans. b). 1919
(6). Who was the author of ‘My India Years’:
a). Lord Curzon b). Lord Hardinge c). Lord Mountbatten d). none of these Ans. b). Lord Hardinge
(7). Sanghata Movement was started by:
a). Dr. Hergopal b). Dr Moonje c). Dr Swami d). none of these Ans. b). Dr Moonje
(8). Mopla revolt was started in:
a). 1920 b). 1921 c). 1922 d). none of these Ans. c). 1922
(9). Who started the Home Rule Movement :
a). M. A. Jinnah b). B.G. Tilak c). Mrs. Annie Besant d). none of these Ans. c). Mrs. Annie Besant
(10). The subjects were divided into central and provincial by the Act of:
a). 1909 b). 1919 c). 1935 d). none of these Ans. b). 1919
(11). The first Chief Justice of Pakistan was:
a). Abdur Rashid b). Sajjad Ali Shah c). Zafar ul Haq d). none of these Ans. a). Abdur Rashid
(12). Treaty of Lausane was signed in :
a). 1921 b). 1922 c). 1923 d). none of these Ans. c). 1923
(13). Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the All India Muslim League in :
a). 1911 b). 1912 c). 1913 d). none of these Ans. c). 1913
(14). Mauala Mohammad Ali Johar was the editor of :
a). Hindustan Times b). Azadi c). Comrade d). none of these Ans. c). Comrade
(15). Who started the Shuddin Movement:
a). Nehru b). Tilak c). Gandhi d). none of these Ans. b). Tilak
(16). Bande-Matram was a :
a). Anthem b). Film c). Novel d). none of these Ans. a). Anthem
(17). Now or Never pamphlet was written by :
a). Agha Khan b). Ch. Rehmat Ali c). Mohammad Ali Jinnah d). none of these Ans. b). Ch. Rehmat Ali
(18). The book ‘verdict on India’ was written by :
a). Beverlay Nickolas b). Charles Nicholas c). Peter Nicholas d). none of these Ans. a). Beverlay Nickolas
(19). The first Round Table was held in :
a). London b). Delhi c). Lahore d). none of these Ans. a). London
(20). Famous Wardha scheme was about :
a). Culture b). Education c). Religion d). none of these Ans. b). Education
HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND INDIA, PAPER-II (2009)
Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in the appropriate box on the Answer Sheet. (20)
(i) British India Company was granted permission of trade with India by:
(a) Emperor Akbar (b) Jehangir (c) Shah Jehan (d) Aurangzeb Alamgir (e) None of these (b) Jehangir
(ii) The First British Governor General of India was:
(a) Lord Dalhousie (b) Cornwallis (c) Clive Lloyd (d) Warren Hastings (e)None of these (d) Warren Hastings
(iii) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from the British service as:
(a) Judge (b) Revenue Commissioner (c) Principal (d) Clerk (e)None of these (a) Judge
(iv) During the War of Independence England was ruled by:
(a) King James (b) King Williams (c) Queen Victoria (d) Queen Elizabeth-I (e)None of these (c) Queen Victoria
(v) All-India National Congress was founded in:
(a) 1865 (b) 1875 (c) 1880 (d) 1885 (e)None of these (d) 1885
(vi) The founder of All India National Congress was:
(a) Gandhi (b) Jawaher Lal Nehru (c) Ram Mohan Roy d) A.O. Hume (e)None of these (d) A.O. Hume
(vii) The Muslim leader who advised the Muslims not to participate in the meetings of All-India National Congress was:
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (b) Maulana Muhammad Ali
(c) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan (d) Maulana Abdul Bari
(e)None of these (c) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(viii) The founder of Two Nations Theory is considered to be:
(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan (b) Sir Karim Agha Khan
(c) Allama Muhammad Iqbal (d) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah (e)None of these (a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(ix) Partition of Bengal in 1905 was carried out by:
(a) Lord Cornwallis (b) Lord Minto (c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Morley (e)None of these (c) Lord Curzon
(x) Simla Deputation was led by:
(a) Sir Karim Agha Khan (b) Sir Salimullah Khan (c) Nawab Wiqar ul Mulk (d) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk (a) Sir Karim Agha Khan
(xi) The Muslims of Indian Sub-Continent were granted right of Separate Electorate in:
(a) 1909 (b) 1919 (c)1932 (d) 1935 (e)None of these (b) 1919
(xii) The Author of Spirit of Islam was:
(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan (b) Sir Allama Muhammad Iqbal (c) Justice Syed Ameer Ali (d) P.K. Hiti (c) Justice Syed Ameer Ali
(xiii) During Hijrat Movement the Muslims of India migrated to:
(a) Iran (b) Afghanistan (c) Turkey (d) Saudi Arabia (b) Afghanistan
(xiv) All-India National Congress participated in the:
(a) 1st Round Table Conference (b) 2nd Round Table Conference (c) 3rd Round Table Conference (b) 2nd Round Table Conference
(xv) Sharif Report highlighted the atrocities of :
(a) The British Rule (b) Congress Ministries (c) General Dyre at Jalianwala Bagh (d)Dogra Maharaja (b) Congress Ministries
(xvi) The First President of Pakistan was:
(a) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah (b) Ghulam Muhammad
(c) Sikandar Mirza (d) General Ayub Khan (c) Sikandar Mirza
(xvii) The membership of Pakistan in the United Nations Organization was opposed by:
(a) India (b) Afghanistan (c) Israel (d) Soviet Union (b) Afghanistan
(xviii) The President of the 1st Constituent Assembly at the time of its dissolution was:
(a) Liaquat Ali Khan (b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din
(c) Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din (d) Noor ul Amin (c) Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din
(xix) Pakistan-China boundary Dispute was settled during the government of:
(a) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah (b) Liaquat Ali Khan
(c) Ghulam Muhammad (d) General Ayub Khan (d) General Ayub Khan
(xx) During the Tashkent Agreement the Foreign Minister of Pakistan was:
(a) Manzoor Qadir (b) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
(c) Agha Shahi (d) Aziz Ahmad (b) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
__________________
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to shamsig For This Useful Post:
Antalpur (Sunday, April 22, 2018), pisceankhan (Sunday, August 10, 2014), Sabah Hunzai (Thursday, February 04, 2010), soniariazhussain (Tuesday, March 09, 2010)
  #4  
Old Thursday, February 04, 2010
rishzzz's Avatar
PMS - S&GAD
Qualifier: Awarded to those Members who cleared css written examination - Issue reason: Css 2010 - Roll no 5865PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: 2011 - Merit No. 43
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lahore
Posts: 742
Thanks: 434
Thanked 752 Times in 448 Posts
rishzzz is just really nicerishzzz is just really nicerishzzz is just really nicerishzzz is just really nicerishzzz is just really nice
Default

Hey have a bird's eye view of past papers objective for atleast 20 years and glossary of 2009 then u ll have no need to do any more objective regarding p.a

If u want more, read an extensive book of Imtiaz shahid, but that ll take ur huge time, although it ll be very productive

Choice is urz
__________________
“The greatest discovery of all time is that a person can change his future by merely changing his attitude.”
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pak-Affairs Notes Predator Pakistan Affairs 68 Friday, December 23, 2022 07:27 PM
Indo-Pakistani War of 1965 Waqar Abro History of Pakistan & India 3 Tuesday, April 30, 2019 05:24 PM
Timeline Pakistan Omer Pakistan Affairs 1 Saturday, November 11, 2017 06:06 PM
Foreign relations of Pakistan fahad269 International Relations 0 Thursday, January 17, 2008 09:09 PM
MOFA: Japan Pakistan Relationships Ahmad Bilal Pakistan Affairs 0 Friday, May 26, 2006 12:44 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.