Tuesday, November 24, 2020
02:19 AM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Optional subjects > Group III > Public Administration

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sunday, March 21, 2010
moonsalpha's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 103
Thanks: 38
Thanked 72 Times in 39 Posts
moonsalpha is on a distinguished road
Post Important MCQs

1. Which one of the following leadership styles was identified by the Michigan University Leadership Studies as the most effective leadership style?

(a) Democratic style leadership

(b) Employee-centered leadership

(c) Participative group leadership

(d) Team leadership

ANSWER (B)



2. Who among the following has observed that instead of hierarchy of needs, motivation should be understood in terms of series of needs?

(a) Chester Barnard

(b) David McClelland

(c) Abraham Maslow

(d) Warren Bennis

ANSWER (B)



3. According to Frederick Herzberg, the determinants of job dissatisfaction include

1. working conditions

2. supervision

3. salary

4. responsibility

5. recognition

Which of the above are correct?

(a) 4 and 5 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 on1y

ANSWER (B)



4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists

List-I (Commission/ Committee) List-II (Recommendation)

(A) First Hoover Commission 1. Division of training and education

(B) Assheton Committee 2. Reorganization of US President’s office

(C) Brownlow Committee 3. Senior policy advisors

(D) Fulton Committee 4. Senior executive service

5. Office of general services administration

Code

A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 5 1 2 3

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 3 4 5 2

ANSWER (B)



5. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of the four basic steps in the position classification plan?

(a) Job analysis-Grouping of positions- Standardization- Position allocation

(b) Standardization-Job analysis-Grouping of positions-Position allocation

(c) Grouping of positions-Job analysis-Position allocation- Standardization

(d) Job analysis-Grouping of positions-Position allocation- Standardization

ANSWER (A)



6. According to W. F. Willoughby, which of the following are correct about the essentials of a sound promotion system?

1. Adoption of standard specifications setting forth the duties and qualifications required for all positions in a government service

2. Classification of all positions into distinct classes, grades and services based on duty classification

3. The inclusion within this classification of all administrative positions except those having a political character

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 2 only

ANSWER (A)



7. Which of the following scholars has/have not laid any marked emphasis on administrative ethics?

(a) Paul Appleby

(b) Frederick Mosher

(c) Chanakya

(d) David Osborne and Ted Gaebler

ANSWER (D)



8. Which of the following was not identified by the Santhanam Committee as a major cause of corruption in India?

(a) Administrative delays

(b) Scope for personnel discretion in the exercise of powers

(c) Cumbersome procedures

(d) Absence of regulatory functions of the government

ANSWER (D)



9. By which one of the following Acts, are the political activities of civil servants in the USA regulated?

(a) The Hatch Act of 1939

(b) The Civil Service Act of 1883

(c) The Ramspeck Act of 1940

(d) The Taft-Hartley Act of 1947

ANSWER (A)



10. The office of the Ombudsman like institution in the form of Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration in the United Kingdom was set up on the recommendations of which one of the following Reports?

(a) Sir John Whyatt Report

(b) Northcote-Trevelyan Report

(c) Fulton Report

(d) Aitchison Report

ANSWER (A)



11. Which one of the following statements in respect of the French Civil Service is not correct?

(a) ENA is concerned with the training of technical personnel

(b) Basic unit of organization of the civil service is called Corps

(c) French Civil Service is elitist

(d) Civil servants are allowed to take leave and contest for political offices i

ANSWER (A)



12. Which of the following local government units are prevalent in France?

1. Department

2. Arrondissement

3. Canton

4. Commune

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 3 only

ANSWER (C)



13. The Amakudan system in respect of the civil service in Japan is

(a) post-retirement assignment

(b) professional training

(c) foreign posting

(d) monetary compensation

ANSWER (A)



14. Which of the following statements regarding civil services in Japan is/are correct?

1. The NPA and MCA are its principal controlling and coordinating agencies.

2. The Japanese higher civil service is elitist.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)



15. Who among the following has focused on the politics of the budgetary process?

(a) Robert Golembiewski

(b) Aaron Wildavsky

(c) Jesse Birkhead

(d) A. Premchand

ANSWER (B)



16. Which of the following is/are advantage/advantages of zero-based budgeting?

1. It eliminates or minimizes the low priority programmes.

2. It improves the programme effectiveness.

3. It facilitates critical review of schemes in terms of their cost effectiveness and cost benefits.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)



17. Consider the following statements:

The expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India comprises of

1. pension payable to Judges of High Court

2. debt charges for which the Government of India is liable

3. salary, allowances and pension payable to Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 2 only

ANSWER (A)



18. Which of the following statements about separation of the Railway Budget from the General Budget of India are correct?

1. To introduce flexibility in railway finance management

2. To facilitate a business approach to the railway policy

3. To secure stability of the general revenues by providing an assured annual contribu¬tion from railway revenues

4. To enable the railways to keep their profits for their own development

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

Code :

(a) 2, 3 and 4 only

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)



19. Consider the following statements :

A Bill is deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions dealing with the

1. imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax

2. regulation of the borrowing of money by the government

3. appropriation of moneys out of the Consolidated Fund of India

4. custody of the Contingency Fund of India

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)



20. Which one of the following statements is correct with regard to the powers of the Parliament of India in enacting the budget?

(a) It can increase a tax, but not reduce it

(b) It can increase a tax as well as reduce or abolish it

(c) It cannot increase a tax, but can reduce or abolish it

(d) It can neither increase a tax nor reduce it

ANSWER (C)



21. Which of the following statements are correct in respect of parliamentary debate on Appropriation Bill?

1. No amendments can be moved on the amount of expenditure.

2. Speaker is empowered to with¬hold permission on matters of repetitive nature.

3. N- Rajya Sabha has power to amend or reject the Bill.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

Code :

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)



22. To which of the following, the 74th Constitutional Amendment has not paid attention?

1. Municipal personnel system

2. Constitution and composition of municipality

3. Relations between elected executive and bureaucracy

4. Relations between municipal government and para-statals

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

Code :

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)



23. Which of the following is/are correct in respect of 'Zero Hour' discussion?

1. It is not directed against individual Minister.

2. It covers questions raised over matters of public importance.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

Code :

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)



24. Through which of the following is judicial control over administration in India exercised?

1. Adjudication

2. Judicial Review «

3. Writs

4. Public Interest Litigation

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

Code :

(a) 1 and 4 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

ANSWER (C)



25. Which of the following statements is/are correct of the writ of prohibition?

1. It is an order issued by a higher court commanding a lower court to cease from proceeding in some matters not within its jurisdiction.

2. It can be claimed by an aggrieved party as a matter of right.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

Code :

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)
__________________
-Better an ounce of luck than a pound of gold.
--Yiddish Proverb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sunday, March 21, 2010
moonsalpha's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 103
Thanks: 38
Thanked 72 Times in 39 Posts
moonsalpha is on a distinguished road
Post More

1. Which among the following is NOT one of the attributes of a Fused Society, according to Fred W Riggs?
(a) Ascription
(b) Paritcularism
(c) Functional Diffusion
(d) Selectivism

2. The Locus and Focus of Public Administration are respectively
(a) body of knowledge and expertise and politics
(b) governmental bureaucracy and evolution of the discipline of administration
(c) governmental bureaucracy and body of knowledge and expertise
(d) politics- administration dichotomy and principles of administration

3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer.

List I List II
(Book) (Year of Publication)
A. Principles of Public Administration 1. 1937
B. Papers on the Science of Administration 2. 1900
C. Politics and Administration 3. 1938
D. The Functions of the Executive 4. 1927

A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 3 4 1 2

4. The “Scientization of the Democracy” means
(a) Applying principles of physical science to democracy
(b) Contempt for the masses
(c) Make public opinion efficient without suffering it to be meddlesome
(d) Making democracy scientific

5. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) :
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Assertion: If organisation were to maximise effective communication and to reduce distortion then there should be as few hierarchical layers as possible.
Reason: Fewer people up or down the hierarchy, the more likely it would be that the message would arrive intact and undistorted.

6. Which among the following factors are responsible for growing importance of Comparative Administration during 1960’s?
1. It was a response to Robert Dahl’s contention that public administration can achieve the status of science only when it establishes universally valid propositions about administrative behaviour
2. The growing global cooperation between different countries
3. To bring to light administrative innovations that are prevailing in various countries
4. To make use of American administrative experience in other European and Asian countries.
a. 1,2 and 4 only
b. 2,3 and 4 only
c. 1,2 and 3 only
d. all of the above

(7) Which among the following is NOT one of the functions performed by the Government?
(a) Provide a minimum of public order
(b) Provide for the common defence and for dealing with other governments
(c) Solve problems related to private sector workers union
(d) Provide orderly means for replacing those who rule – legitimate means

(8) Which among the following are the reasons for the decline of Development Administration, according to Nef and Dwivedi?
Crisis of social science paradigm
crisis of development theory
crisis of administrative thought
crisis in developing countries

(a) 1,2 and 3 only
(b) 2,3 and 4 only
(c) 1,2 and 4 only
(d) 1,3 and 4 only

(9) “The post colonial state was to feed the starving people and clothe the naked masses, and to give every Indian fullest opportunity to develop himself according to his capacity”. The above statement was made by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
(d) Babu Rajendra Prasad

(10) Which of the following were recommendations of the Fulton Committee?
1. Generalism
2. Unified grading structure
3. specialism
4. professionalism

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 2,3 and 4
(b) 2 And 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

(11) American concept of civil service neutrality was described by
(a) Second Hoover Commission
(b) Masterman Committee
(c) Brownlow Committee
(d) First Hoover Commission
(12) Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : According to Gleen Stahl, unless recruitment policy is soundly conceived, there can be little hope for building a first rate staff.
Reason (R) : He considers recruitment as the cornerstone of the whole public personnel structure.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

(13) Which one of the following is NOT one of the administrative reform initiatives of the Union Government?
(a) The constitution of a Working Group on Right to information and Transparency to draft legislative proposals.
(b) Steps to initiate the formulation of Citizens', Charter by a number of Central Ministries and Departments with public interface, and the introduction of various citizen friendly procedures and decentralised services by Railways, Posts, Telecom, Petroleum Ministry, Customs and Excise, Income Tax, etc.
(c) Constitution of an Expert Group for drawing up short term and long term plans for the computerisation of Government operations and the provision of services. to the public, and steps already taken for computerisation in many Ministries.
(d) State scheme for the computerisation of land records, digitisation of village cadastral maps, and consolidation of land holdings, with substantial benefits to cultivators, revenue administration, agricultural operations etc.

(14) Which among the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) National Academy of Administration : Mussoorie
(b) National Institute of Rural Development : Chennai
(c) Institute of Secretariat Training and Management : New Delhi
(d) National Forest Academy : Dehradun

(15) Match List I with List II and select the correct the right answer.

List I List II
A. Induction Training 1. imparted to those candidates who aspire to enter
Into public service in the near future
B. Vestibule Training 2. involves instruction in a new field of
Specialisation
C. Pre-Entry Training 3. kind of on entry training
D. Retraining 4. involves a series of introductory lecture followed
By inspection trips to the departments

A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 3 4 1 2

(16) In which of the following directions does public administration move at present?
1. Multi-foci in study
2. Mini-paradigms
3. New Public Administration
4. Locus and focus approach

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 4 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1 and 3

(17) The 5th pay commission recommended
(a) Group System in the place of functional classification
(b) Abolition of both functional and group systems
(c) Functional classification in the place of group system
(d) Co-existence of both functional and group systems

(18) Which among the following is NOT one of the features of Civil Services?
(a) It is a body of professional administrators as opposed to amateur politicians
(b) They are paid regularly by the state and have the incentive of private profit while in civil service
(c) It does not include those persons who hold political offices
(d) Includes impartial selection

(19) Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Guardian Bureaucracy: civil servant is considered as the guardian of justice and welfare of the community
(b) Patronage Bureaucracy: recruitment is based on personal favour or political reward
(c) Caste Bureaucracy: Persons belonging only to the lower castes and classes become the civil servants
(d) Merit Bureaucracy: civil servants are selected and appointed on the basis of their merit only

(20) Who among the following has criticised bureaucracy as Frankenstein’s Monster?
(a) H J Laski
(b) Parkinson
(c) C K Allen
(d) Ramsay Muir

(21) Which among the following is NOT one of the four steps in the development of position classification?
(a) Grouping the positions into classes on the bases of their similarities
(b) Installation by allocating individual positions to the classes thus described
(c) Description of minimum classifications
(d) Analysing and recording the duties and other distinctive characteristics of the positions to be classified

(22) Which among the following are the advantages of rank classification?
It is easy to understand as well as administer
It is conductive to prepare scientific and objective standards
It emphasises on the career opportunities of civil servants
It promotes loyalty to the civil service as a whole

(a) 1,2 and 3 only
(b) all of the above
(c) 1,2 and 4 only
(d) 1,3 and 4 only

(23) Which among the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) First Pay Commission : Srinivasa Varadachariar
(b) Second Pay Commission: P N Singhal
(c) Third Pay Commission: Raghubir Dayal
(d) Fifth Pay Commission: Ratnavel Pandian

(24) Which Pay Commission has recommended that civil servants should enjoy the right to strike?
(a) First Pay Commission
(b) Second Pay Commission
(c) Fourth Pay Commission
(d) Fifth Pay Commission

(25) Arrange the following committees in chronological order.
A D Gorwala’s Report on Public Administration
Bengal Administration Enquiry Committee
Santhanam Committee on Prevention of Corruption
Railway Corruption Enquiry Committee

(a) 2-1-3-4
(b) 1-3-2-4
(c) 2-1-4-3
(d) 1-3-4-2


Answers

1. c
2. c
3. b
4. c ( N Henry p32)
5. a ( N Henry p34)
6. c
7. c (2B p 12)
8. a (Fresh Perspectives, Koteswara Rao article p3)
9. b (Fresh Perspectives, DA: New Agenda)
10. a
11. d
12. b
13. d
14. b
15. d
16. c
17. c
18. b
19. c
20. d
21. c
22. d
23. b
24. b
25. c
__________________
-Better an ounce of luck than a pound of gold.
--Yiddish Proverb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solved Everyday Science Papers Dilrauf General Science & Ability 7 Sunday, December 01, 2019 07:28 PM
The Globalization of World Politics: Revision guide 3eBaylis & Smith: hellowahab International Relations 0 Wednesday, October 17, 2007 04:13 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.