Sunday, October 24, 2021
07:07 PM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Optional subjects > Group IV > History of Pakistan & India

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11  
Old Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objective of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1995.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1995)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. At the time of Muslim invasion in 712 A.D. the town of Daibul was well-protected by:
Ans. Brahmans & Rajputs

b. Alaptigin founded the Ghaznavi Dynasty in:
Ans. 962 A.D.

c. The first expedition of Mahmud Ghaznavi was undertaken against:
Ans. Towns of the Khyber Pass.

d. Jaichand was defeated in 1194 A.D. by:
Ans. Muhammad Ghouri.

e. On his accession to the throne, Iltumish had to fight against:
Ans. Taj-ud-Din Yalduz.

f. The Qutb-ul-Islam mosque was built by:
Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban.

g. Who contributed largely to the spread of Islam in Bengal:
Ans. Shah Jalal Tabrezi

h. Hamayun left for Persia to get support of Shah in:
Ans. 1543.

i. Murshid Kuli khan was a genius Revenue Officer of:
Ans. Auranzaib.



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1995)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


1. (a). Fill in the blanks.

i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fell martyr in…….at…….
Ans. 1831, Balakot (NWFP)

ii. The Scientific Society was founded in …….at…….
Ans. 1864, Ghazipur.

iii. In 1946 Elections, the All India Muslim League got……..percent seats in the Central Assembly and over………percent seats in the Provincial Assemblies.
Ans. 100, 88.8.

iv. The State Bank of Pakistan was established on…….and it was inaugurated by…….
Ans. 1st July, Quaid-e-Azam.

v. The Second Summit Conference of the OIC was held
in…….at…….
Ans. 1974, Lahore.

(b).

i. The “Asrar-us-Sanadeed” was compiled by………
Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

ii. The Urdu-Hindi Controversy started in the year……..
Ans. 1867.

iii. The Central Muhammadan Association was founded by……..
Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

iv. Mr. Jinnah joined AIML in the year……..
Ans. 1913.

v. The Muhammadan Literary Society of Calcutta was founded by……..
Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vi. The Day of Deliverance was celebrated by the Indian Muslims on………
Ans. 22nd December 1939.

vii. The author of “Making of Pakistan” is……..
Ans. K. K. Aziz.

viii. Mr. Jinnah returned from England in year…….to reorganize the AIML.
Ans. October 1935.

ix. The Indian Independence Act was passed by the British Parliament on……..
Ans. 15th July 1947.

x. The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year………
Ans. 19th September 1960.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
altaf Hussainen (Tuesday, July 22, 2014), ammar warraich (Tuesday, January 24, 2012), Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #12  
Old Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1996.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1996)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


Write the correct answers.

a. The Syed Dynasty was founded by:
Ans. Khizar Khan.

b. The Alai Darwaza is situated at:
Ans. Delhi.

c. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought in:
Ans. 1760.

d. Baba Farid Ganj Shakar was a saint of:
Ans. Chishtia Silsila.

e. Hujjat-ul-Baligha was written by:
Ans. Shah Waliullah.

f. Petticoat Government was headed by:
Ans. Maham Angha.

g. Arhai Din Ka Jhonpara was:
Ans. A mosque.

h. Raj Tarangai was:
Ans. A book.

i. Jahangir was imprisoned by:
Ans. Muhabbat Khan.

j. Muntakhib-ul-Tawarikh was written by:
Ans. Mullah Abdul Qadir Badyuni.




INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1996)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Fill in the Blanks.

i. Arya Samaj was founded by………
Ans. Swami Dayanand.

ii. Battle of Buxar was fought in the year……..
Ans. October 1764.

iii. The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year……..
Ans. 19th September 1960 at Karachi.

iv. Anjuman-e-Himayat-e-Islam was established in the year…….
Ans. 1884.

v. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms were announced in the year……..
Ans. 1919.

vi. Quaid-e-Azam announced his Fourteen Points in the year……..
Ans. 1929.

vii. Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh took place in the year ………
Ans. 7th April 1919.

viii. The author of Khutbat-e-Ahmadya is……..
Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

ix. Islamabad was made capital of Pakistan in the year……..
Ans. 1959.

x. Liaquat-Nehru Pact was signed in the year……..
Ans. 8th April 1950.

xi. The collection of Zakat and Ushr started in the year………
Ans. 1980.

xii. Ch. Muhammad Ali became Prime Minister of Pakistan in the year……..
Ans. 1955.

xiii. Gandhi was assassinated by………
Ans. Godsay.

xiv. The Third Round Table Conference was held in the year………
Ans. 1932.

xv. Partition of Bengal was annulled in the year………
Ans. 1911.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
altaf Hussainen (Tuesday, July 22, 2014), ammar warraich (Tuesday, January 24, 2012), Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), dawoodahmad (Thursday, February 28, 2013), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #13  
Old Friday, November 30, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objective of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1997.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1997)(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?


a. Muhammad bin Qasim was called back by:
Ans. Walid bin Abdul Malik.

b. Jaipal fought with Mahmud of Ghazni near Peshawar in:
Ans. 1001.

c. Pirthvi Raj was defeated by Muhammad Ghouri in 1192 A.D. at the battle of:
Ans. Tarain.

d. The first amongst the Delhi Sultans to earn title of Sultan from the Baghdad Caliphs was:
Ans. Iltumish.

e. Khilji Dynasty was founded by:
Ans. Jalal-ud-Din Firuz Khilji.

f. Tuhfah-e-Akbar Shahi was written by:
Ans. Abbas Khan Sherwani.

g. Nizam-ud-Din Ahmad is the author of:
Ans. Muntakhab-ut-Tawarikh.

h. Akbar married the first Rajput lady which was daughter of:
Ans. Raja Bharamal of Jaipur.

i. Hujjatullah al-Baligha was written by:
Ans. Shah Waliullah.

j. Shahjehan’s forces captured Qanduz, Khost and Badakhshan in:
Ans. 1647.



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1997)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. (a) Fill in the blanks.


i. The Brahmo Samkaj was founded by……..in……..
Ans. Raja Ram Mohan Rai, 1928.


ii. Mr. Jinnah joined Muslim League in………and left Congress in……..
Ans. 1913, 1920.


iii. The R.C.D. was brought about in………among………(name countries).
Ans. 1964, (Pakistan, Iran, Turkey).

iv. The first and second Presidents of the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan were……….and………respectively.
Ans. M. A. Jinnah, Ch. Muhammad Ali.

v. PARODA and EDBO were promulgated in ………and. In………respectively.
Ans. 1949, 1958.

vi. The All Indian Muhammadan Educational Conference was founded in……….
Ans. 1886.

vii. Tahzeeb-ul-Akhlaq was started in……..
Ans. 1867.

viii. The Queen’s Proclamation was made in………
Ans. 1858.

ix. Hiyat-e-Javeed was written by………
Ans. Hali.

x. The Rowaltt Act was passed in……….
Ans. 1919.

xi. The Home Rule League was founded by………
Ans. Annie Besant.

xii. The author of “Mission with Mountbattan”………
Ans. Compbell Johnson.

xiii. Siddique Salik wrote………on East Pakistan Tragedy.
Ans. Witness to Surrender.

xiv. L.F.O. was issued by………
Ans. Yahya Khan.

xv. The Federal Shariat Court was established in………
Ans. 25th June 1980.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #14  
Old Friday, November 30, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objective of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1998.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1998)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers:

a. Sabuktagin passed away in:
Ans. 997

b. Khusrau Malik was the Governor of:
Ans. Depalpur.

c. Sindh was conquered by Muhammad Ghauri in:
Ans. 1182.

d. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak captured Delhi, Meerut and Ranthambhor in:
Ans. 1205.

e. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was described as a “Typical specimen of the ferocious Central Asian warriors of the time, merciless and fanatical” By:
Ans. V. A. Smith.

f. Prince Khuram was entitled as Shahjehan on the recovery of:
Ans. Qandahar.

g. Malik Ambar died in:
Ans. 1626.

h. Festival of coronation anniversary was abolished in:
Ans. 1677.

i. Prince Murad Bakhsh was beheaded on:
Ans. 4th December 1661.

j. Hamayun was born at:
Ans. Kabul.

k. Adab-e-Alamgiri was written by:
Ans. Abdul Fateh Qabil Khan.

l. Bibar Khan was son of:
Ans. Dariya khan.

m. Peacock throne was erected by:
Ans. Shahjehan.

n. Abbas Sarwani is the author of:
Ans. Tarikh Sher Shahi.

o. Abul Talib Kalim was a famous:
Ans. Poet.

p. Malik Nazim-ud-Din received the title of Naib-e-Mumlikat from:
Ans. Kai Kubad.

q. Ali Mardan Khan surrendered Qandhar to:
Ans. Shahjehan.

r. Sher Khan capture the fortress of Chanar in:
Ans. 1532.

s. Fakhr-ud-Din Mubarak declared his independence in Bengal in:

Ans. 1338.

t. Peshkar was the personal secretary of:
Ans. Subahdar.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1998)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


1. a. Fill in the blanks. Write only correct answers in the answer book. Don’t reproduce the question.

i. According to doctrines of lapse, Sitara and Oudh were annexed to……..in.........and………respectively.
Ans. The East Indian Company, 1848, 1856.

ii. Central Muhammadan Association was founded by……..in…….
Ans. Syed Amir Ali, 1876.

iii. Partition of Bengal was enforced on……..and annulled of………
Ans. 16 October 1905, 12 December 1911.

iv. Pirpur Committee was formed in……..and was headed by……..
Ans. 1937, Raja Muhammad Mehdi of Pirpur.

v. OIC was established in……..with its secretariat at……..
Ans. 1969, Jeddah.

vi. ……..was the Supreme Commander of the rebellious armies in the War of Independence, 1857.
Ans. Bahadur Shah II.

vii. Hyderabad Deccan surrendered to India on…….
Ans. 17 September 1948.

viii. Gawadar became part of Pakistan in…….
Ans. 1958.

ix. Nehru Report was published in…….
Ans. 1928.

x. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in…….
Ans. 1948.

xi. Peshawar was captured by Syed Ahmad Shaheed in…….
Ans. 1830.

xii. Government of Indian Act, 1935 came into operation in…….
Ans. 1937.

xiii. Basic Democracy System was launched in……
Ans. 1959.

xiv. Durand Line was drawn in…….
Ans. 1894.

xv. Pakistan became the member of NAM in……..
Ans. 1979.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #15  
Old Friday, November 30, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objective of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1999.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1999)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Muhammad bin Qasim captured the city Daibul in:
Ans. 712 A.D.

ii. Sabuktigin attacked and defeated the army of Raja Jaipal at:
a. Ajmer b. Kalangar c. Kanauj d. None of these
Ans. d. None of these.

iii. Alaptigin was succeded by his son in the year:
a. 904 A.D b. 906 A.D. c. 910 A.D d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

iv. The Temple of Somnath was situated near the peninsula of:
Ans. Gujrat.

v. The First Muslim to carry the banner of Islam into the heart of Indo-Pakistan was:
Ans. Muhammad bin Qasim.

vi. In the Battle of Tarain 1911 Muhammad Ghouri was forced to retire from the battle field by:
Ans. Pithvi Raj.

vii. Which of the following slaves of Muhammad Ghouri ruled in the province of Bengal?
a. Aibak b. Kubacha c. Bakhtiar Khilji d. None of these.
Ans. Bakhtiar Khilji

viii. Arabic coinage was first introduced in Indian by:
Ans. Iltumish.

ix. Khilji Dynasty was established by:
Ans. Jalal-ud-Feroz.

x. Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq ruled in India during the period:

Ans. 1388-1389.

xi. Babur the founder of Muhgal Dynasty, died in 1530 A.D at:
Ans. Agra.

xii. The biggest Mosque built by Shahjehan in located at:
Ans. Delhi.

xiii. Emperor Aurangzeb ascended the throne on:
Ans. 1658.

xiv. Balban ruled India for 20 long years from:
Ans. 1266—1286.

xv. Tughril Baig was ruler of the province of:
Ans. Bengal.

xvi. Ala-ud-Din’s expedition to Diogir (Daulatabad) took place in:
a. 1280 b. 1286 c. 1194 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvii. The founder of Syed Dynasty was:
Ans. Khizar Khan.

xviii. Akbar the Great annexed the Province of Gujrat to the Mughal Empire in:
a. 1556 b. 1568 c. 1572 d. None of these.
Ans. 1572.

xix. Daulat Khan became the Governor of Punjab during the reign of:
Ans. Ibrahim Lodi.

xx. Red Fort of Delhi was built by:
Ans. Shahjehan.



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1999)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


1. Fill in the blanks.

i. Arya Samaj was founded by……..in……..
Ans. Swami Dayanand.

ii. ……..inaugurated M.A.O College Aligarh on…….
Ans. Lord Lytton, 1877.

iii. Sir Anthony McDonnell……..as the Lieutenant Governor of U.P.
Ans. Succeded.

iv. The population and area of Bengal at the time of partition (1905) were…….and……..respectively.
Ans. 85 million, 189,000 square miles.

v. ………was responsible for Jalianwala Massacre in……..
Ans. General Dyre, 1919.

vi. Khutbat-e-Ahmadia was written by:
Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

vii. The full name of A. Q. Hume was:
Ans. Allan Octivian Hume.

viii. …….was the first president of Jamiat-e-Ulema-e-Islam.
Ans. Shabbir Ahmad Usmani.

ix. My life……..A Fragment was written by……..
Ans. Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

x. Quaid-e-Azam took the oath as first Governor General of Pakistan on…….
Ans. 15th August 1947.

xi. One Unit Bill was passed by the National Assembly on……….
Ans. 14 October 1955.

xii. Yayha Khan became the Chief Martial Law Administrator on……..
Ans. 25 March 1969.

xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan was killed on…….
Ans. 16 October 1951.

xiv. The institution of the Federal Ombudsman was created in………
Ans. 13 January 1983
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
altaf Hussainen (Tuesday, July 22, 2014), Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), ihs (Saturday, December 01, 2007), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), zia bugvi (Sunday, November 18, 2012)
  #16  
Old Saturday, December 01, 2007
Bhalla Changa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 87
Thanks: 62
Thanked 102 Times in 43 Posts
Bhalla Changa is on a distinguished road
Default

Bundle of thanks, great job. Keep it up, if possible please add the solved objectives of recent Pakistan Affairs papers to the post.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Sunday, December 02, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 2000.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2000)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers:

1. Bahmani Kingdom was founded by:
Ans. Imad-ud-Mulk Bahmani in 1437.

2. Muhammad Taghluq ruled in Indian during the period of:
Ans. 1325-1351.

3. Bahlol Lodi died in:
Ans. 1489.

4. “ The Arab conquest of Sindh was temporary event without any permanent effect”. Commented by:
Ans. V.A.Smith.

5. The author of “Maasir-e-Jahangiri is:
Ans. M. Saqi Mustaid Khan.

6. Qutb-ud-Din was conferred the title of “Sultan of Delhi” by:
Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Mahmud.

7. Shahjehan died in:
Ans. 1666.

8. The Lovely Moti Masjid is located at:
Ans. Agra.

9. Francois Bernier was an/a:
Ans. French Physician.

10. Which city was named as Shah Jehanabad?
a. Agra b. Delhi c. Ajmer d. None of these.
Ans. Delhi.

11. Mahmud Ghaznavi is described as “the first pioneer and path-finder for Islam in this country” by:
Ans. V.A.Smith.

12. Sikandar Lodi sent expedition to Malva in:
Ans. 1513.

13. Babur adopted the title of Padshah in:
a. 1504 b. 1506 c. 1507 d. None of these.
Ans. 1507.

14. Shah Husain Arghurl takes Multan in:
a. 1521 b. 1525 c. 1524 d. None of these.
Ans. 1524.

15. Hamayun ascended the throne in 1530 at the age of:
a. 20 b. 21 c. 22 d. None of these.
Ans. 22.

16. Buland Darwaza commemorates Akbar’s conquest of:
Ans. Gujrat.

17. Behzad was a famous Persian:
Ans. Painter.

18. Ranthambhor was surrendered in 1528 by:
Ans. d. None of these.

19. Sher Shah was proclaimed King in:
Ans. 1540.

20. The Battle of Kanauj was fought between:

Ans. Hamayun and Sher Khan.



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2000)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


1. Fill in the blanks.

i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fought his last battle against Sikhs at…….in……..
Ans. Balakot, 1831.

ii. The real names of Nawab Mohsin-ud-Mulk and Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk are……….and……….respectively.
Ans. Mehdi Ali Khan, Mushtaq Hussain.

iii. The “Zamindar” and “Comrade” newspapers were edited by……..and………respectively.
Ans. Maulana Zafar Ali Khan, Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

iv. ………Liaquat Ali Khan was martyred by……on…….
Ans. Prime Minister, Said Muhammad, 16 October 1951.

v. On……..dissolved the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan.
Ans. 24 October.

vi. Punjab was given the status of a province on……..
Ans. 1st April 1970.

vii. The Kaunpur Mosque incident took place…..
Ans. 3 August 1913.

viii. Police firing on Khaksars in Lahore took place on…….
Ans. 19 March 1940.

ix. Gndhi-Irwan Pact was signed on…….
Ans. 5 March 1931.

x. The Muslims observed the Day of Deliverance on……..
Ans. 22nd December 1939.

xi. ………..Pact was signed on 18th April 1950.
Ans. Liaquat-Nehru.

xii. Indus Basin Treaty was signed on……..
Ans. 19 September 1960.

xiii. …………was the Prime Minister of India at the time of Tashkent Declaration.
Ans. Lal Bahadur Shahstri.

xiv. …………..is the name of Boundary line, between Pakistan and Afghanistan.
Ans. Durand Line.

xv. “Reconstruction of Religious Thoughts in Islam” was written by………
Ans. Allama Muhammad Iqbal.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
ammar warraich (Tuesday, January 24, 2012), Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), UrfiNazeeri (Wednesday, February 08, 2017)
  #18  
Old Sunday, December 02, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 2001.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2001)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

i. Muhammad bin Qasim appointed ……..as his advisor.
Ans. Sisakar.

ii. Indian Mathematics was translated into Arabic by:
Ans. Khuwarizmi.

iii. Title of Yamin-ud-Daula was conferred upon…….by the Caliph of Baghdad.
Ans. Mahmud Ghaznavi.

iv. Balban ruled as Sultan for……years.
Ans. 21 years.

v. Ghiyas Taghluq ordered……..to leave Delhi.
Ans. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya.

vi. Fawaid-ul-Fuwad was written by:
Ans. Amir Hassan.

vii. Old name of Pakpatan was:
Ans. Ajudhan.

viii. Agra was built in the year:
Ans. 1504.

ix. Khan-e-Shaheed was killed in the year:
a. 1185 b. 1285 c. 1385 d. None of these.
Ans. 1285.

x. The tomb of Babur is situated at:
Ans. Kabul.

xi. Akbar was born at:
Ans. Umar Kot.

xii. Rohtas Fort was built under the supervision of:
Ans. d. None of these..

xiii. The Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year:
Ans. 1556.

xiv. The author of “Safinat-ul-Auliya” was:
Ans. Dara Shikoh.

xv. Buland Darwaza was built by:
a. Sher Shah b. Shahjehan c. Aurangzeb d. None of these.
d. None of these.

xvi. Jehangir was born in the year:
Ans. 1569.

xvii. Lahore Fort was built by:
Ans. d. None of these..

xviii. Mumtaz Mahal gave birth to……..children.

Ans. 14.

xix. Aurangzeb died in the year:
a. 1690 b. 1707 c. 1710 d. None of these.
Ans. 1707 .



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2001)


(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Fill in the blanks:

i. Sir Syed established MAO College in……..
Ans. 1875.

ii. Nawab Saleemullah Khan died on………
Ans. 12 February 1915.

iii. Maulana Azad’s real name was………
Ans. Abu-al-Kalam.

iv. Hamdard was published by……..
Ans. Ali Jauhar.

v. First Round Table Conference was held from……to…….
Ans. 7th September 1931 to 1st December 1931.

vi. Communal Award was published in…….
Ans. August 1932.

vii. ………was the viceroy of Indian during the 2nd World War.
Ans. Lord Linlithgow.

viii. Defense Council was formed on……..
Ans. 1st April 1948.

ix. The author of “Jinnah of Pakistan” is……..
Ans. Stanley Walport.

x. The author of “Emergence of Pakistan” is…….
Ans. Ch. Muhammad Ali.

xi. Objectives Resolutions was passed on…….
Ans. 12 March 1949.

xii. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in……..
Ans. 1948.

xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan went to America in……..
Ans. May 1950.

xiv. The author of “Zulfi Bhutto of Pakistan” is……..
Ans. Stanley Walport.

xv. The Simla Agreement was signed on……..
Ans. 3rd July 1972.

xvi. The Legal Framework Order was issued by………
Ans. Yahya Khan.

xvii. Myth of Independence was written by……..
Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.

xviii. Author of……..is……….
Ans. My Brother, Miss Fatima Jinnah.

xix. The First Constituent Assembly was dissolved on……..
Ans. 24th October 1954.

xx. 8th Amendment in the Constitution of 1973 was made in………
Ans. 1985.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #19  
Old Saturday, December 15, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved Papers of Indo-Pak P-I&II 2002.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2002)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers:

i. After the death of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak……..was put on the throne:
Ans. Aaram Shah.

ii. Shams-ud-Din Iltumish led the funeral prayer of:
Ans. Bakhtiar Kaki.

iii. ……….was the last ruler of Slave Dynasty.
Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban.

iv. After the advent of Muslims in South Asia new Art which emerged is known as:
Ans. Indo-Islamic Art.

v. Tuzk-e-Babari was written in:
Ans. Turkey.

vi. Rana Sanga’s real name was:
Ans. Rana Sangram.

vii. The battle of Kanwah was fought in the year:

Ans. 1527.

viii. Din Panah Palace was raised at Delhi by:
Ans. Hamayun.

ix. Babur’s reign was from 1526 A.D. to……….A.D.
Ans. 1530.

x. The battle between Nadir Shah and Muhammad Shah was fought in 1739 A.D. at.
Ans. Delhi.

xi. The 3rd Battle of Panipat was fought in:
Ans. 1761 A.D.

xii. “Padshanama” was written by:
Ans. Abdul Hamid Lahori.

xiii. Secured many trade facilities for the English by Jehangir:
Ans. Sir Thomas Roe.

xiv. Arjumand Bano was the………wife of Shahjehan.
Ans. 1st.

xv. The real name of Noor Jehan was:
Ans. Mahr-un-Nisa.

xvi. Haren Minar was built by:
Ans. Jehangir.

xvii. Aurangzeb was the………son of Shahjehan.
Ans. 3rd.

xviii. The tomb of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak is in:
Ans. Lahore.

xix. Ali Mardan Khan is famously known for his:
Ans. Canals.

xx. The Fifth Sikh Peshwa Guru Arjan Singh was executed by the Mughal Emperor:
Ans. Jehangir.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2002)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


Fill in the blanks.

i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan went to England along with his son named:
Ans. Syed Mahmud.

ii. Viceroy………laid the foundation stone of MAO College Aligarh.
Ans. Lord Lytton.

iii. The real name of Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk was:
An. Mushtaq Hussain.

iv. Chaudry Rehmat Ali wrote his booklet “Now or Never” in the year:
Ans. 1933.

v. Nawab Abdul Latif founded Muhammadan Literary Society in the year:
Ans. 1863.

vi. The author of the book “ The Spirit of Islam” was:
Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vii. The founder of “Islamia College Peshawar” was:
Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.

viii. Nehru Report was prepared under the chairmanship of:
a. Jawahar Lal Nehru b. Indira Nehru c. Lakshami Pandit Nehru d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ix. Allama Iqbal died on:
Ans. 21 April 1938.

x. Pakistan Resolution was presented by:
Ans. Fazal-ul-Haq.

xi. Allama obtained his Ph.D Degree from the university of:
Ans. Munich.

xii. Founded the Unionist Party:
a. Sikandar Hayat b. Zafar Ali Khan c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

xiii. Sikandar Mirza took over as President of Pakistan in the year:
Ans. 1956.

xiv. The author of the book “Two Nation Theory” is:
Ans. Shafiq Ali Khan.

xv. The author of the book “Political System of Pakistan” is:
Ans. Khalid bin Saeed.

xvi. The Canal Water Dispute was solved through the good offices of:
Ans. World Bank.

xvii. The site for Islamabad was selected in:
Ans. 1960.

xviii. Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto inaugurated the new Education Policy in:
Ans. 1974.

xix. NAM is the abbreviation of:
Ans. Non-Aligned Movement.

xx. E.C.O. is the new name of:
Ans. R.C.D.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.

Last edited by Last Island; Monday, February 04, 2008 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #20  
Old Saturday, December 15, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objective of Indo-Pak P-I&II 2003.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2003)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Year of accession of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was:
a. 1213 b. 1215 c. 1210 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ii. Year of accession of Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq was:
Ans. 1320.

iii. Year of accession of Muhammad bin Taghluq was:
a. 1393 b. 1390 c. 1395 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

iv. Year of accession of Islam Shah Suri was:
Ans. 1545.

v. Hamayun did in:
Ans. 1556.

vi. Emperor Akbar died in:
Ans. 1605.

vii. Noor Jehan’s father name was:
Ans. Mirza Ghiyas Baig.

viii. Sir Thomas Roe was:
Ans. Ambassador.

ix. Shahjehan was born in:
Ans. 1592.

x. Aurangzeb was born in:
Ans. 1618.

xi. Nadir Shah invaded India in:
a. 1733 b. 1735 c. 1738 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xii. Wolseley Haig was:
Ans. Historian.

xiii. Ahmad Shah Abdali invaded Punjab second time in:
a. 1739 b. 1745 c. 1749 d. None of these.
Ans. 1749.

xiv. Bajirao was:
Ans. Soldier.

xv. The Sikhs were organized by:
Ans. Guru Arjun.

xvi. Zia-ud-Din Barani was a:
Ans. Historian.

xvii. Tabqat-e-Nasiri was translated by:
Ans. Raverty.

xviii. “Ain-e-Akbari” was translated by:
Ans. Blochmann.

xix. “Memories of Jehangir” was translated by:
Ans. Beveridge.

xx. Sultan Qaiqabad was the grandson of:

Ans. Balban.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2003)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)


Select the right answer.

i. Bombay came to British possession through.
Ans. Dowry.

ii. Haileybury College is known for training of the Indian:
Ans. Civil Service.

iii. The High Courts in Indian were established under the Act of:
Ans. 1861.

iv. Bee Amma’s real name was:
Ans. Abida Bano.

v. Quaid-e-Azam visited NWFP in his life time:
Ans. Twice.

vi. Bande Mathram was composed in:
Ans. Bengal.

vii. Raja Sahib of Mahmudabad’s actual name was:
Ans. Amir Ahmad.

viii. Muslim League Government in Balochistan was formed in:
a. 1940 b. 1942 c. 1945 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ix. Pirpur Committee report appeared in:
a. 1936 b. 1940 c. 1942 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

x. Ataullah Shah Bukhari was the founder of:
Ans. Chattan Magazine.

xi. Anglo-Sikh war concluded in 1849 at:
Ans. Lahore.

xii. Who was the president of Muslim League in 1932?
Ans. Aziz Ahmad.

xiii. Chaudry Rehmat Ali was a student at Cambridge’s college called:
Ans. Trinity.

xiv. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India in:
Ans. 1915.

xv. Afghanistan was ruled in 1947 by:
a. Amanullah b. Sardar Daud c. Zahir Shah d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvi. The Prime Minister of England during the Round Table Conference was:
a. George Canning b. Gladstone c. Disraeli d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvii. The Chief Minister of Punjab in 1940 was:
Ans. Sikandar Hayat.

xviii. NWFP got the status of the Governor’s province in:
Ans. 1937.

xix. First Chief Minister of Sindh was:
a. Abdullah Haroon c. Ayyub Khuro c. Syed Mehdi c. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), farrukh zaman (Sunday, December 07, 2014), Malik Asfand Yar (Thursday, December 01, 2011), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
Reply

Tags
indo pak notes

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everyday Science (My Notes) Roshan wadhwani General Science Notes 159 Sunday, June 28, 2020 09:37 PM
Solved MCQs of Psychology Past Papers (2000-2013) marwatone Psychology 16 Sunday, February 09, 2020 01:57 PM
Solved subjective qs of past papers KHANSHAHRUKH Accounting & Auditing 2 Wednesday, January 29, 2014 05:39 PM
The constitution of the islamic republic of pakistan, 1973[1] IMTIAZ AHMAD KHAN Constitutional Law 0 Thursday, February 14, 2013 04:40 PM
Literary Criticism (NUML Notes) kiyani English Literature 4 Monday, November 19, 2012 10:55 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.