Tuesday, July 07, 2020
11:39 AM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Optional subjects > Group IV > History of Pakistan & India

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Monday, November 26, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Default Solved Objectives of Indo-Pak past papers (1985-2011)

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1985)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in not more than ten words).

i. Hoysals.
Ans. A Kingdom of South during Ala-ud-Din Khilji’s period.

ii. Raja Tarangini.
Ans. It is a book on history of Kashmir written by Pandit Kachan.

iii. Koshak-e-Siri.
Ans. This was the name of the Palace of Ala-ud-Din.

iv. Ustad Isa.
Ans. He was the Chief Architect of Taj Mahal Agra.

v. Iqta’s.
Ans. A piece of land granted by the ruler to some of his subjects for his services.

vi. Mahabat Khan
Ans. He was a renowned General of Jahangir. He arrested Jahangir and Noor Jahan.

vii. Malik Kafur.
Ans. He was a General of Ala-ud-Din Khilji. He conquered Deccan.

viii. Kaiqubad.
Ans. He was son of Bughra Khan.

ix. Alai Darwaza.
Ans. It was the structure constructed by Ala-ud-Din Khilji near Qutb Minar in 1311 A.D.

x. Padmavat.
Ans. It is the work of Malik Muhammad Jaisi.

xi. Demetrios.
Ans. He was an Indo-Greek King who ruled from 165 to 180 B.C.

xii. Tehrik-e-Alfi.
Ans. It was a history written by a team of historians during the reign of Akbar.

xiii. Mir Jumla.
Ans. He was a minister of Sultan Qutb Shah of Golkonda. Later on he joined the Mughals and served them in Deccan.

xiv. Muntakhab-ul-Lubab.
Ans. It was the history written by Kafi Khan during the reign of Aurangzeb.

xv. Nasir-ud-Din Qubacha.
Ans. He was a lieutenant of Muhammad Ghouri and served as Governor of Multan.

xvi. Durgavati.
Ans. She was the ruler of Gondwana and was defeated by Akbar in 1564 A.D.
xvii. Maham Anaga.
Ans. She was the foster mother of Akbar the Great.

xviii. Himu.
Ans. He was the Hindu Commander of Adil Shah Suri. He occupied Delhi but was defeated by Akbar in second battle of Panipat in 1556.

xix. Gulbadan Begum.
Ans. She was the sister of Mughal King Hamayun. She wrote “Hamayun Nama”.

xx. Infallibility Decree.
Ans. It was a document signed by Akbar in 1597, which authorized him to act as the supreme arbitrator in civil and ecclesiastical affairs.


INDO-PAK HISTROY PAPPER-II (1985)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1.Compulsory Question.
a. Write the correct answers:

Battle of Plassey (1757) was fought between:

i. The English and French in India.
ii. The ruler of Bengal and the East Indian Company.
iii. Mughal King of Delhi and the English.
iv. Hidus and Muslims.

Ans. The Ruler of Bengal and East Indian Company.

b. Write the incorrect statement:

Lucknow Pact (1916) provided for the representation of Muslims in the Provincial Lagislative Councils in the following proportion.

i. One-half of the elected members in the Punjab to the Muslims.
ii. One-half of the elected members in Bengal to the Muslims.
iii. One-third of the elected members in Bombay to the Muslims.
iv. 30% of the elected members in UP to the Muslims.

Ans. ii. One-Half of the Elected members in Bengal to the Muslims.

c. Write the correct statement:

When All India Muslim League was found in 1906, one of its written aims was:


i. To unite Muslims on one platform.
ii. To fight for independence.
iii. To fight against Hindus.
iv. To promote loyalty to the British Government.

Ans. iv. To promote loyalty to the British Government.

d. Write the correct statement:

The August Offer (1940) was aimed at:


i. Inviting a certain number of Indian representatives to join viceroy’s Executive Council.
ii. Resolving Hindu-Muslim differences.
iii. Offering autonomy to provinces.
iv. Offering greater share to Indians in Services.

Ans. Offering greater share to Indians in Services.

e. Answer in Yes or No:
i. Aurangzeb was the last Mughal Emperor.

Ans. No.

ii. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of Hyderabad Deccan.
Ans. No.

iii. Nadir Shah, King of Persia, marched into Delhi in 1739.
Ans. Yes.

iv. Diarchy was introduced in the government of Indian Act of 1919.
Ans. Yes.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.

Last edited by Xeric; Friday, August 14, 2009 at 11:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
ambi khan (Friday, October 10, 2008), amirmuneer (Monday, February 10, 2014), anastasia (Monday, January 23, 2012), Asgharstar (Tuesday, November 01, 2011), Asif Azam (Wednesday, November 17, 2010), Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), csszeeshan (Thursday, June 03, 2010), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), Eager (Thursday, January 27, 2011), hinanazar (Saturday, June 05, 2010), inayatali (Thursday, November 04, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), shahidpiracha (Saturday, October 17, 2009), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), Waseemtabish (Thursday, September 08, 2011)
  #2  
Old Monday, November 26, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 1986

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1986)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Chachnama:
Ans. This is a history book of Arab Conquest written by Hamid Kafi.

ii. Alar:
Ans. It was the Capital of Raja Jai Chand.

iii. Kanauj:
Ans. Kanauj is an ancient city lying in the Indian State of Uttar Pradesh, on the Ganga River.

iv. Mathura:
Ans. It was the birthplace of Lord Krishna. It is located between Delhi and Agra.

v. Tabaqat-e-Nasiri:
Ans. It is book of history written by Minhaj-us-Siraj.

vi. Minhaj-us-Siraj:
Ans. He was a historian in the period of Sultanate of Delhi. He wrote Tabaqat-e-Nasiri.

vii. Amir Khusrau:
Ans. Amir Khusrau was a great poet who flourished in the Sultanate period.

viii. Tughril:
Ans. During Balban period he was the Governor of Bengal and he revolted against Balban.

ix. Hazrat Baha-ud-Din Zakariya:
Ans. He was a great saint of Suharwardi branch of mysticism and flourished in Multan.

x. Sidi Maula:
Ans. He was a saint of Jalal-ud-Din Khilji’s period and was executed on charges of political treason.

xi. Deogiri:
Ans. It was the Capital of Raja Ram Chandar Dev in Deccan. Later on it was conquered by Ala-ud-Din Khilji and named Daulatabad by Muhammad Taghluq.

xii. Juna Khan:
Ans. Juna Khan was the original name of Muhammad bin Taghluq.

xiii. Ain-e-Akbari:
Ans. It is the renowned work of Abul Fazl about the Government of Akbar the Great.

xiv. Tarikh-e-Daudi:
Ans. A history of Lodi Dynasty written by Abdullah during the Mughal period.

xv. Khazana-e-Amra:
Ans. A history of later Mughals written by Azad Bilgirami.

xvi. Maathir-e-Alamgiri:
Ans. It is a history of the Aurangzeb reign, written by Mustaid Khan.

xvii. Malik Ambar:
Ans. An Abysinian Slave who rose to the Chief ministership of Ahmadnagar.

xviii. Khafi Khan:
Ans. It was the Pen name of Muhammad Hashim of Kwaf in Khurasan, who wrote his famous historical work Muntakhab-ul-Lubab.

xix. Sivaji:
Ans. He was the founder of independent Maratha Kingdom (1627-1680).

xx. Shayista:
Ans. He was a maternal uncle of Emperor Aurengzeb, who appointed him in 1660 A.D. Governor of Deccan with special mission.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1986)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Compulsory Question:

(a). What was the aim of Shah Waliullah’s Movement?


i. To crush the Marhattas.
ii. To establish an Islamic State.
iii. To reform the beliefs of Muslims.
iv. To revive the spirit of Islam in the sub-continent.

Ans. (iv). To revive the spirit of Islam in the sub-continent.

(b). In order to inquire into the injustice done to the Muslims during congress ministries, the Muslim League appointed a committee under the chairmanship of:

i. Maulana Shaukat Ali.
ii. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah.
iii. Raja Muhammad Mehdi.
iv. Chaudry Fazal Haq.

Ans. (iii). Raja Muhammad Mehdi.

(c). The Objectives Resolution was accepted by the Constituent Assembly in:
Ans. (ii). 1949.

(d). The bill of One Unit was accepted by the Assembly on:
Ans. 30 September 1955.

(e). Write the correct statement:

When Indian National Congress was founded in 1885, one of its aim was:


i. To fight for Independence.
ii. To fight against Muslims.
iii. To promote loyalty to the British Government.
iv. To be representative of the sub-continent.

Ans. (iii). To promote loyalty to the British Government.

(f). Fill in the blanks with correct answers:

i. The day of Deliverance was observed on………
Ans. 22nd December 1939.

ii. The Pakistan Resolution was passed on………
Ans. 23rd March 1940.

iii. Allahabad Address was delivered by Allama Iqbal in……
Ans. December 1930.

iv. Round Table Conference were held in London from…….to…….
Ans. 1930 to 1932.

v. The Indus Basin Agreement was signed after years of negotiation in……..
Ans. 1960.

(g). True/false.

i. The sole aim of the “Khilafat Movement” was the establishment of Muslim government in the sub-continent.
Ans. False.

ii. The Delhi Muslims Proposals were the reflection of the Political fat-sightedness of Quaid-e-Azam.
Ans. True.

iii. The right of separate electorate for the Muslims was accepted in Lucknow Pact.
Ans. True.

iv. The annulment of the Partition of Bengal set a wave of despair in the minds of Muslims of the sub-continent.
Ans. True.

v. The Congress claimed that it was representative of the entire population of the sub-continent.
Ans. True.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), hinanazar (Friday, February 05, 2010), inayatali (Thursday, November 04, 2010), Janeeta (Friday, January 11, 2008), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), shahidpiracha (Saturday, October 17, 2009), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), Waseemtabish (Thursday, September 08, 2011)
  #3  
Old Monday, November 26, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 1987

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1987)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in not more than ten words).

i. Faqir Ullah Saif Khan:
Ans. A Governor of Aurangzeb who served in Bihar and wrote a book on music.

ii. Tarikh-e-Mubarak Shahi:
Ans. A book of history on Syed Dynasty written by “Yahya Sirhindi”.

iii. Uch:
Ans. A place near Bahawalpur district. It is the burial place of Makhdoom Jehanian.

iv. Tabaqat-e-Akbari:
Ans. It was the name of history written by ‘Nizam-ud-Din’ in 1593. It contains detailed account of Ghaznavids to the 36th year of Akbar’s reign.

v. Buland Darwaza:
Ans. It was built by Akbar the Great at Fatehpur Sikri to commemorate his conquest of Gujrat.

vi. Baz Bahadur:
Ans. He was the King of Malwa till he was deposed by Akbar. He was a renowned musician.

vii. Fatuhat-e-Firuz Shahi:
Ans. It is the autobiography of Firuz Shah Taghluq.

viii. Sadr-us-Sudur:
Ans. It was an Officer of Mughal administration. He served as a liaison officer between the Emperor and the people.

ix. Shiqdar:
Ans. A revenue officer who managed the revenue division called Shiq.

x. Fatawa-e-Jehandari:
Ans. This was ‘Zia-ud-Din Barani’s’ book on state craft.

xi. Shams Siraf Afif:
Ans. Author of ‘Tarikh-e-Firuz Shahi”.

xii. Fuwaid-ul-Faud:
Ans. This was written by Zia-ud-Din Barani.

xiii. Amiri Tarab:
Ans. This is entertainment tax levied before the period of Firuz Shah Taghluq.

xiv. Sheikh Jamali:
Ans. He was the author of ‘Siyar-ul-Arifin’ and was also the tutor of Sikandar Lodi.

xv. Vakil-e-Dar:
Ans. An officer under the Mughal Sultanate administration. He was incharge of King’s household.

xvi. Mirza Haider Dughlat:

Ans. He was a cousin of Babur and author of ‘Tarikh-e-Rashidi’.

xvii. Nadir-ul-Asr Mansur:
Ans. The title was conferred by Mughal Emperor Jahangir upon his Court Painter Mansoor.

xviii. DIU:
Ans. It is a small Island of coast of Gujrat. It remained in Portuguese possession. Baha-ud-Din shah of Gujrat took refuge in this Island.

xix. Muhammad Masum Nami:
Ans. A Governor of Qandhar. He lies buried at Sukkur. He wrote “Tarikh-e-Sinkh”

xx. Makhdum-e-Jehanian:

Ans. A renowned Sufi of Firuz Taghluq period. His original name was Sheikh Jalal-ud-Din Bukhari


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1987)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

(a). Fill in the blanks.

i. Pakistan Resolution was passed on…….at…….
Ans. 23rd March 1940 at Lahore.

ii. Second Round Table Conference was held in…….in…….
Ans. September 1931 in London.

iii. Zakat at the rate of……..percent was introduced in Pakistan in the year…….
Ans. 2.5, 1980.

iv. Objectives Resolutions was passed in 1940 by the session held at…….
Ans. Karachi.

(b). Answer the following questions in Yes or No.

i. War of Independence 1857 was fought between Aurangzeb and Marhattas.
Ans. No.

ii. Lucknow Pact (1916) denied separate representation of Muslims in Provincial Legislatures.
Ans. No.

iii. Shah Waliullah started the Khilafat Movement.
Ans. No.

iv. First Constitution of Pakistan was passed in 1948.
Ans. No.

(c). Fill in the blanks.

i. Muslim League was founded in……..under the leadership of……..
Ans. 1906, Nawab Saleemullah Khan.

ii. Iqbal was born in……..and died in………
Ans. 1877, 1938.

iii. Allama Iqbal was elected as a member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in…….and chosen President of Muslim League in……..
Ans. 1926, 1930.

iv. Iqbal’s early poems were composed mainly in ……..and published in the year…….
Ans. Bang-e-Dara, 1924.

(d). Complete the following statements with the help of choice given in brackets:

i. Mr.………announced the Partition of India into two independent states on 3rd June 1947. (Mountbattan, Cripps, Simon).
Ans. Mountbattan.

ii. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in…….. (June 1947, March 1942, February 1946).
Ans. June 1947.

iii. Simla Conference was held in the year……. (April 1944, March 1940, June 1945).
Ans. June 1945.

iv. The Cabinet Mission Scheme was Place before Quaid-e-Azam in…….. (November 1945, March 1947, April 1946).
Ans. April 1946.

(e). Answer the following questions in Yes or No.

i. Diarchy was introduced in the government of Indian Act 1919.
Ans. Yes.

ii. Jinnah’s famous Fourteen Points were formulated in March 1929.
Ans. Yes.

iii. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in April 1930.
Ans. No.

iv. The British Communal Award was announced in September 1933.
Ans. No.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), inayatali (Thursday, November 04, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), Waseemtabish (Thursday, September 08, 2011)
  #4  
Old Monday, November 26, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 1988

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1988)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in not more than ten words).

i. The Forty:
Ans. This term refers to the forty slaves of Iltumish who played important role in contemporary politics.

ii. Panipat:
Ans. This is a famous town near Delhi. Three important battles were fought on this ground.

iii. Gulbadan Begum:
Ans. She was author of “Hamayun Nama” and sister of Mughal King Hamayun.

iv. Moeen-ud-Din Ajmeri:
Ans. He was a great saint of Chisti sect of Islamic Mysticism.

v. Moasir-ul-Umera:
Ans. It is a biography of Mughal nobles compiled by Shah Nawaz Khan.

vi. Adina Beg:
Ans. A Governor of Lahore in last years of Mughal Rule.

vii. Syed Brothers:
Ans. Hussain Ali and Abdullah Khan who flourished in the early part of the 18th century are historically known as Syed Brothers. They were King Makers for few years.

viii. Mir Bakhshi:
Ans. He was an officer under Mughal administration and was the paymaster of the state.

ix. Rohtas Fort:
Ans. The fort that was built by Sher Shah near Jehlum.

x. Firdausi:
Ans. He wrote “Shahnama” and was also a court poet of Mahmud of Ghazni.

xi. Auqaf:
Ans. Muslims Holy religious places are termed as Auqaf.

xii. Bahagar Kabir:
Ans. Founder of Bakhti Movement. He flourished in 15th century.

xiii. Kashful Mahjub:
Ans. It is renowned work on mysticism by Ali Hajveri (Data Sahib).

xiv. Muntakhab-ul-Lubab:
Ans. This is a detailed account history of Mughals written by Khafi Khan during Aurangzeb’s reign.

xv. Masjid Jamat Khana:
Ans. This is a mosque located in Khangah of Hazrat Nizam-ud-Din Aulia at Delhi.

xvi. Abul Fazl:
Ans. A leading light of Akbar’s reign. He wrote “Akbarnama” which is the most authentic history of Akbar’s period.

xvii. Tarikh-e-Mubarak Shahi:
Ans. This was a book on Syed Dynasty written by Yahya Sirhindi.

xviii. Mudrasa Rahimia:
Ans. This Madrasa was established by Shah Abd-ur-Rahim at Delhi.

xix. Jainism:
Ans. This is a religious movement started by Mahavirs.

xx. Nagar Kot:
Ans. It is a sacred Hindu town located in Kangra district.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1988)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Compulsory question.
(a). Fill in the blanks.


The Quaid-e-Azam:

i. Became the member of the All India Muslim League in…….
Ans. 1913.

ii. Became the President of the Muslim League for the first time in…….
Ans. 1916.

iii. Resigned from the Legislative Assembly of India in protest against…….
Ans. Rawalt Act.

iv. Asked to observe the “Deliverance Day” in…….
Ans. 1939.

(b). Identify the following in two to three sentences.

i. Bal Gangadhar Tilak:

Ans. Bal Gangadhar Tilak (1856-1920) was an Indian Nationalist Leader. He was a great Sanskrit scholar and astronomer. He was a journalist in Pune and his newspaper in Merathi language “Kesari” served a lot to India to get freedom from British rule.

ii. The Agha Khan:

Ans. Agha Khan is the title of spiritual leader of a sect within the Ismaili branch of Islam, which was formed in 1094. Agha Khan III Sir Sultan Shah, was one of the founders of the Muslim League in 1906. The present Agha Khan IV, Prince Karim Agha Khan is the 49th hereditary Imam.

iii. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk:

Ans. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk was the immediate successor of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan. He remained secretary of MAO College, Aligarh. He organized the Urdu Defense Association in 1900.

iv. Lord Hume:

Ans. Lord Hume a retired English Civil Servant founded Indian National Congress in 1885.

(c). Who wrote the following books:

i. Jinnah of Pakistan.
Ans. Stanly.

ii. Five Thousand Years of Pakistan.
Ans. R.E.M

iii. Pakistan: The Formative Phase.
Ans. K. B. Saeed.

iv. Constitutional Development in Pakistan.
Ans. G. W. Chaudry.

(d). Given below are certain statements. Please answer in True of False.

i. The Government of Indian Act 1919 gave the right to separate electorate to the Muslim in India.
Ans. False.

ii. 1988 Elections in Pakistan were held on the basis of separate electorates.
Ans. True.

iii. Quaid-e-Azam’s Fourteen Points were formulated in answer to the Nehru Report.
Ans. True.

iv. The Nehru Report was named Jawaharlal Nehru.
Ans. False.

(e). Please state.

i. The name of one Muslim member who took part in writing the Nehru Report.
Ans. Shoaib Qureshi.

ii. The year when the Quaid-e-Azam decided that the Muslim League would join the Interim Government in India.
Ans. 1946.

iii. The name of the non-Muslim member who became a minister in the Interim Government on Muslim League’s behalf.
Ans. J. N. Mandal.

iv. The name of a person who has been the Governor General as well as the Prime Minister of Pakistan.
Ans. Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), Mao Zedong (Friday, December 31, 2010), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), unique psychologist (Thursday, August 25, 2011)
  #5  
Old Monday, November 26, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 1989.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1989)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in not more than ten words).

i. Khusro Khan:
Ans. Khusro Khan was low born Hindu. He became the Governor of Deccan.

ii. Tahmasap:
Ans. The King of Persia who helped Hamayun to recapture his throne.

iii. The Forty:
Ans. This term refers to the forty slaves of Iltumish who played important role in contemporary politics.

iv. Tarikh-e-Firuz Shahi:
Ans. It is a complete historical account composed by Burni in Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq’s reign.

v. Ushr:
Ans. This is the name of a tax collected at the rate of one-tenth of the total production.

vi. Dar-ul-Harb:
Ans. A non-Muslim country where the Muslim feel that they are not given an opportunity to perform their religious duties properly.

vii. Khulasat-al-Tawarikh:
Ans. It is the chronicle of the reign of Aurangzeb written by Sujan Rai Khatri.

viii. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak:
Ans. He was a great commander of Muhammad Ghouri who laid foundation of Slave Dynasty.

ix. Ghazi Malik:
Ans. This was the original name of Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq.

x. Amir Khusrau:
Ans. A great poet and singer. He was a disciple of Khawaja Nizam-ud-Din Aulia. He flourished during the Sultanate Period.

xi. Daulatabad:
Ans. Deogiri was given the name Daulatabad by Muhammad Taghluq.

xii. Din-e-Elahi:

Ans. This was new religion invented by Akbar to create tolerance and love among the people of India.

xiii. Dara Shikoh:
Ans. He was son of Shah Jahan, he fought against Aurangzeb Alamgir. He was mystic and writer.

xiv. Panipat:
Ans. A famous battle ground near Delhi, here three important battles were fought.

xv. Bairum Khan:
Ans. He was tutor of Hamayun and Akbar. He was chiefly instrumental in the victory of Mughals over Hemu in 1556.

xvi. Madrasa-e-Rahimia:
Ans. A famous religious institution started by Shah Abdul Rahim (Father of Shah Waliullah).

xvii. Noor Jahan:
Ans. She was a beloved Queen of Jahangir. She was an accomplished lady and assisted her husband in the affairs of the state.

xviii. Abu-ul-Fazl:
Ans. He was a son of Sheikh Mubarak. He was one of the “Nau Ratans” of Akbar the Great. He wrote “Akbar Nama”.

xix. Fadawa-e-Alamgiri:
Ans. This is a famous work on Islamic Jurisprudence compiled by a board of Ulema during the reign of Aurangzeb.

xx. Sheikh Saleem Chisti:
Ans. He was a Muslim Saint of Fatehpur Sikri who was contemporary of Akbar the Great.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1989)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

(a). Fill in the blanks.

i. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started on……..
Ans. 12 March 1930.

ii. The Objectives Resolution was accepted by the Constituent Assembly on…….
Ans. 12 March 1949.

iii. Round Table Conferences were held in London from……..to……..
Ans. 1930 to 1932.

iv. Allama Iqbal was chosen President of Muslim League in……..
Ans. 1930.

v. Mr. Cripps Visited India in………to meet the political leaders.
Ans. 1942.

vi. The year of 1956 will be remembered in Pakistani history because in that year Pakistan became………
Ans. Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

vii. ……….was the last Governor General of Pakistan.
Ans. Sikandar Mirza.

(b). Write the correct answers.

i. Zill-e-Elahi means:
Ans. Shadow of Allah.

ii. Jalianwala Bagh firing took place at:
Ans. Amritsar.

iii. The Swadeshi movement means:
Ans. Bycotting British of foreign goods and the use of local goods.

iv. The Battle of Plasey took place in:
Ans. 1775.

v. When the Congress rule same to an end in 1939 the Muslims observed a “Day of Deliverance” on:
Ans. 20th December 1939.

(c). Match List B.

Ans.
LIST A…………………….LIST B

1. Lord Rippon…….. a. Local Self Government.
2. Lord Dalhousie…. b. Doctrine of lapse.
3. Lord Curzon…….. c. Partition of Bengal.
4. Lord Bentinck…... d. Abolition of Suettee.

(d). Arrange the following in chronological order.

i. First Sikh War.
ii. First Afghan War.
iii. First Burmese War.
iv. First World War.


Ans.
i. First Burmese War.
ii. First Sikh War.
iii. First Afghan War.
iv. First World War.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #6  
Old Monday, November 26, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II 1990

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1990)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in not more than ten words).

i. The Mansabdars.
Ans. They were different rank holders in Mughal Administration. There were 66 grades of Mansabdars but in actual there were grades ranging from commanders of 10 to commanders of 10,000.

ii. Tozak-e-Jahangiri.
Ans. It is the autobiography of Jahangir.

iii. Mewar.
Ans. Hindu state of Rajputana that was ruled by Rajputs. At the time of Babur’s invasion of Indo-Pakistan it was ruled by Rana Sanga.

iv. Malik Ayaz.
Ans. Ayaz was favorite slave of Kind Mahmud of Ghazni.

v. H. Fakhr-ud-Din-Zanjani.
Ans. He was renowned saint of his time.

vi. Khandesh.
Ans. This was the name of a small Kingdom during Sultanate Period.

vii. Sabuktgin.
Ans. He was the ruler of Ghazni. He ruled Ghazni from 977 to 997.

viii. Abu-ul-Fateh Daud.
Ans. He was ruler of Bengal and Bihar at Akbar’s time. He declared his independence and later on surrendered.

ix. Bakhriar Khilji.
Ans. He was celebrated slave of Muhammad Ghouri. He conquered Bengal.

x. Terain.
Ans. Terain is located 14 miles away from Thanesar. It is now called Tarqwari. It is famous for the Battles of Tarain.

xi. Malik Kafur.
Ans. A great general of Ala-ud-Din Khilji who conquered Deccan.

xii. Ibn-e-Batuta.
Ans. He was a famous African traveler who stayed in the court of Muhammad bin Taghluq for several years. He traveled over the quarter part of the then world from China to India.

xiii. Kanwaha.
Ans. It is the historical place in North India where Babur defeated the Rajputs in 1527. At this historical place, Babur broke his wine vessels.

xiv. Sarus Sadur.
Ans. Guardian of Islamic Law and Spokesman of Ulema.

xv. Qutbat-ul-Islam Mosque.
Ans. It was built by Qutb-ud-Din Aibak near Qutb Minar at Delhi.

xvi. Francis Bernier.
Ans. He was a European traveler who visited Indian during Shahjehan’s Period.

xvii. Muntakhbat Tawarikh.
Ans. It is detailed account of akbar’s period by Abdul Qadir Badyuni.

xviii. Khan-e-Saman.
Ans. He was incharge Emperor’s department of manufacturers and goods for military and democratic purpose.

xix. H. Kh. Baqi Billah Bairang.
Ans. He was renowned saint of Naqshbandia order and was the spiritual guide of Hazrat Majadded Alf Sani.

xx. Kitab-ul-Hind.
Ans. It was written by Al-Bairuni. This is an authentic source about Indian culture and social life.



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1990)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Complete the following sentences.

a. The ‘Objectives Resolution’ was passed at………by the Constituent Assembly in……..
Ans. Karachi, 1949.

b. The “One Unit” bill was accepted by the Parliament on ………when………was Prime Minister of Pakistan.
Ans. 19th October 1955, M. Ali Bogra.

c. The Indian National Congress was founded by………in………
Ans. A. O. Hume, 1885.

d. The day of deliverance was observed by………in………
Ans. Muslims, 1939.

e. The Pakistan Resolution was passed at………on………
Ans. Lahore, 23rd March 1940.

f. Allama Iqbal was elected as the member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in………and became President of Muslim League in………
Ans. 1926, 1930.

g. Mr. ………announced the partition of India into two independent states on………
Ans. Mountbattan, 3rd June 1947.

h. The Battle of Plassey was fought in………between……….
Ans. 1757, Clive and Nawab Siraj-ud-Daula.

i. Muslim League was founded in……..and its first President was………
Ans. 1906, Sir Agha Khan.

j. Second Round Table Conference was held in the year………in………
Ans. 1931, London.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), hanna (Sunday, June 29, 2008), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #7  
Old Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Indo-Pak History Paper I&II, 1991.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1991)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

i. Islam was introduced in India by:
a. The Arabs b. The Turks c. The Mughals d. None of them.
Ans. a. The Arabs.

ii. Pirthvi Raj was overthrown and killed in 1192 A.D. at Thanesar by:
a. Muhammad Bin Qasim b. Mahmud Ghaznavi c. Muhammad Ghouri d. None of the obove.
Ans. c. Muhammad Ghouri.

iii. Qutb Minar of Delhi was designed as a tower of victory being the hallmark of the Empire of:

a. The Arabs b. The Afghans c. The Turks d. None of the above.
Ans. c. The Turks.

iv. Ibn-e-Batuta lived at the court of:
a. Sultan Ala-ud-Din Khilji b. Balban c. Muhammad bin Taghluq d. Shahanshah Akbar.
Ans. c. Muhammad bin Taghluq.

v. The famous garden Ram Bagh at Agra was laid out by:
a. Sikandar Lodi b. Babur c. Jahangir d. Shahjehan
Ans. a. Sikandar Lodi.

vi. The Lodi Dynasty was founded by:
a. Sikandar b. Bahlol c. Ibrahim d. None of the above.
Ans. b. Bahlol.

vii. Under Akbar’s Mansabdari System when a Mansabdar died all his property was confiscated by the law called:
a. Law of Omrah b. Law of Mansabdar c. Law of Escheat d. Law of Diwan-e-Qazi.
Ans. c. Law of Escheat.


viii. In 1582 Akbar appointed his Diwan-e-Chief to:
a. Jahangir b. Birbal c. Bairam Khan d. Raja Todar Mal.
Ans. d. Todar Mal.

ix. Dara Shikoh in his religious thought was influenced by:
a. Mujadded Alf Sani b. Mullah Shaida c. Shah Waliullah c. Khawaja Masoom.
Ans. b. Mullah Shaida.

x. The famous manuscript “Shikasta” and “Nastaliq” were written by:
a. Babur b. Aurangzeb c. Sheikh Ahmad Sirhindi d. Shah Waliullah.
Ans. b. Aurangzeb.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1991)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

a. Write the correct answers.

i. The Indian National Congress was founded in the year:
a. 1869 b. 1879 c. 1881 d. 1885.
Ans. d. 1885.

ii. 19th February 1946 is associated with:
a. The day of Deliverance b. The Second Round Table Conference c. Arrival of Cabinet Mission in India d. None of the above.
Ans. c. Arrival of Cabinet Mission in India.

iii. In India, the legal status of the provinces was for the first time recognized under:
a. The Indian Council’s Act 1892 b. The Minto-Morley Reforms 1909 c. The Montague-Chelmsford Reforms 1919 d. The Govt: of India Act 1935.
Ans. d. The Govt: of India Act 1935

iv. The proposal of Union of India embracing both British India and the states was put forward by:
a. The Cripps Proposals b. The Cabinet Mission c. The Indian Independence Act d. None of the above.
Ans. b. The Cabinet Mission.

v. The L.F.O was issued by:
a. Muhammad Ayyub Khan b. Yahya Khan c. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto d. Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq.
Ans. b. Yahya Khan.

b. Fill in the blanks.

i. Prada stand for…….
Ans. Public Representation Offices Disqualification Act.

ii. The system of Diarchy in the provinces was abolished in…….
Ans. 1935.

iii. The First Constitution of Pakistan was promulgated on……..1956.
Ans. 23rd March.

iv. The Partition of Bengal was cancelled during the viceroyalty of……
Ans. Lord Harding.

v. “Life of Teachings of Muhammad (P.B.U.H)” was written by…….
Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vi. The JUP was set up in……
Ans. 1948.


b. Match list A with list B.

Ans.
List A…………………...List B
a. Lord Dalhousie ……a. Wood’s Despatch.
b. Lord Minto ………..b. Constitutional Reforms of 1909.
c. Lord Rippon……… c. The Hunter Commission.
d. Lord Cornwallis..….d. Permanent Settlement of Bengal.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #8  
Old Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1992)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

i. Fawaid-ul-Faud was compiled by:
Ans. Amir Hasan Ala Siji.

ii. The Syed Dynasty was founded by:
Ans. Khizar Khan.

iii. The Tuzak-e-Babari was written in:
Ans. Turkish.

iv. The Buland Darwaza is situated at:
Ans. Fatehpur Sikri.

v. Jahangir was imprisoned by:
Ans. Mahabat Khan.

vi. The first Battle of Panipat was fought in:
Ans. 1526.

vii. Hujjatulla-hil-Baligha was written by:
Ans. Shah Waliullah.

viii. Champaner is a:
Ans. General.

ix. Mukhdum Jehanian Jalal-ud-Din Jehangasht was a saint of:
Ans. Suhrwardiya Silsilah.

x. Petticoat Government was headed by:
Ans. Maham Angah.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1992)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Please write the correct answer in each of the following questions.

i. I will tear it or burn it or throw it away but never accept it. Who stated this about the Government of India Act 1935?
Ans. M. K. Gandhi.

ii. The Rashmi Roomal Movement of 1905 was initiated by:
Ans. Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

iii. Swadeshi Movement was organized to:
a. Oust British from India. b. Give minority a right to vote in assembly c. Strengthen the Khilafat Movement d. None of the above.
Ans. d. None of the above.

iv. Quaid-e-Azam joined All India Muslim League in:

Ans. 1913.

v. In protest on the enactment of Rowlatt Act who resigned from Assembly?
Ans. Quaid-e-Azam.

vi. The Indian Independence Act was passed in the British Parliament on:
Ans. 18th July.

vii. The 1956 Constitution of Islamic Republic of Pakistan envisaged:
a. A Senate with 20 members b. A Senate with 50 members c. A Senate with 60 members d. None of the above.
Ans. d. None of the above.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #9  
Old Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1993.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1993)
(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

a. Arhai Kin Ka Jhonpra was:
Ans. A mosque.

b. Futuh-ul-Buldan was written by:
Ans. Allama Al-Buladhuri.

c. Hazrat Nizam-ud-Din Auliya was a Sufi of:
Ans. Chishtia Order.

d. Manachi was a European traveler who come to the court of:
Ans. Jahangir.

e. Sultan Naseer-ud-Din Khusrau Khan (1320-21) had his origin in the royal dynasty of:
i. The Slaves ii. The Khiljis iii. The Taghluqs d. None of these.
Ans. iv. None of these.

f. Bagh-e-Dilkusha was:
Ans. A Garden.

g. Battle of Chausa was fought in:
Ans. 1539.

h. Raj Tarangni was:
Ans. A book.

i. One of the earliest coming Saints to India was:
Ans. Khawaja Qutb-ud-Din Bakhtiar Kaki.

j. Ahmadnagar State was ruled by:
Ans. Nizam Shahi.


INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1993)
(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Compulsory question.
a. Fill in the blanks.

i. Home Rule League was founded in………
Ans. 1916.

ii. The Second Round Table Conference was held in……..
Ans. 1931.

iii. The Baghdad Pact was signed in……..
Ans. 1955.

iv. The System of Basic Democracy was first introduced in……..
Ans. 1959.

b. Identify the following into Two to Three sentences.

i. Hazrat Mehal.

Ans. Hazrat Mehal’s real name was Umrao. She valiantly took part in 1857 War of Independence. She was the wife of Wajjid Ali Shah of Oadh.

ii. Syed Ameer Ali.

Ans. He was an intellectual of high caliber. He worked as a lawyer, a Judge of Calcutta High Court, founded Central National Mohammedan Association and remained President of the Hughlie Imambara. He worked hard for Muslim League and Khilafat Movement. He settled down in London and died there.

iii. Manzoor Qadir.

Ans. He was son of Sheikh Abdul Qadir. He was a seasoned advocate. He represented Pakistan at the International Law Association in Yugoslavia. He worked as Foreign Minister of Pakistan and Chief Justice of West Pakistan High Court.

iv. Lala Lajpat Rai.

Ans. He was a great Arya Samajist. He took a most prominent part in the Congress affairs and along with Tilak and Bebin Pal took a prominent part in changing the Congress method from one of petition to that of application of direct sanction. He incurred displeasure of the British Government and was deported to Burma in 1907. He took part in non-cooperation movement and boycott movement.

c. Match List A with List B.
Ans.

List A List B
i. Mohsin-ul-Mulk………….i. Urdu Defense Association
ii. Liyod George……………ii. Indian Khilafat Deligation
iii. Ch.Rehmat Ali…………iii. Dehli Durbar
iv. Muhammad Ali Bogra…iv. SEATO

d. Name the authors of the following books.

i. Hayat-e-Javed.
Ans. Maulana Hali.

ii. Divide & Quit.
Ans. Penderel Moon.

iii. India Wins Freedom.
Ans. Abul Kalam Azad

iv. Foreign Policy of Pakistan: An Historical Analysis.
Ans. S. M. Burk.

f. Name the following.
i. Name the American Dignitary who flew from Pakistan to China to improve relations between China and the US.
Ans. Henry Kessinjer.

ii. Name the person who negotiated the Canal Water Dispute between India and Pakistan.
Ans. Ayyub Khan.

iii. Name the person who has been the President as well as the Prime Minister of Pakistan.
Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.
iv. Name the person who flew in Pakistan in April 1988 to be accorded a great reception.
Ans. Benazir Bhutto.

e. True or False.


i. The Quaid-e-Azam was one of the founding members of the all India Muslim League.
Ans. False.

ii. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan created the Aligarh University.
Ans. False.

iii. Begum Shahnawaz attended one of the Round Table Conferences.
Ans. True.

iv. The Quaid-e-Azam although the Governor General, used to preside over the cabinet meeting.
Ans. True.

v. General Ayyub Khan was the first C-in-C of the Pakistan Army.
Ans. False.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), heartbeatssound (Saturday, December 31, 2011), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011)
  #10  
Old Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,313 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Post Solved objectives of Indo-Pak P-I&II, 1994.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1994)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. Sindh and Multan were conquered by Muhammad bin Qasim under the reign of the Islamic Caliph:
Ans. Walid bin Abdul Malik.

b. Hazrat Ali Hajveri (popularly known as Hazrat Data Ganj Bakhsh) belonged to:
Ans. Suharwardia Order.

c. Fatawa-e-Jahandari was written by:
Ans. Zia-ud-Din Barani.

d. Mughal Garden, Wah was constructed by:
i. Aurangzeb ii. Shahjahan iii. Sher Shah Suri iv. None of these.
Ans. iv. None of these.

e. Ala-ud-Din Khilji conquered Deogiri in:
Ans. 1306.

f. Under the Mughals capital of the lower Sindh was:
Ans. Thatha.

g. Kashmir was included into the Mughal Empire of Delhi in:
Ans. October 1586.

h. In a battle near Peshawar, Jaipal was defeated by Mahmud of Ghazni in:
Ans. 1001.

i. Pirthvi Raj, the ruler of Delhi-Ajmer, was defeated by:
Ans. Shahab-ud-Din Muhammad Ghouri.



INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1994)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. Sivaji:
Ans. He was the founder of the independent Maratha Kingdom.

b. Battle of Buxar was fought in:
Ans. 1764.

c. When Communal Award was announced:
Ans.1932.

d. Importance of Battle of Plassey:
Ans. The Battle of Plassey firmly established the British Rule in Bengal. It exposed the Hindu-Muslim disaffection from one another.

e. Date of arrival of Simon Commission:
Ans. 3rd November 1927.

f. Date of Radcliff Award:
Ans. 15 August 1947.

g. Date of Ayyub Khan’s revolution:
Ans. 27 October 1958.

h. Date of Separation of East Pakistan:
Ans. 16 December 1971.

i. When Liaquat Ali Khan was assassinated:
Ans. 16 October 1951.

j. When presidential form of constitution was imposed:
Ans. 1st March 1962.
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
afridi99 (Saturday, December 15, 2007), ana shani (Wednesday, April 23, 2008), Antalpur (Saturday, September 12, 2015), Chauhdary12 (Tuesday, November 03, 2009), Darya.Khan (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), Eager (Thursday, January 27, 2011), faisal anees (Wednesday, November 04, 2009), farrukh zaman (Sunday, December 07, 2014), hafiz ishtiaq ahmad (Tuesday, April 06, 2010), heartbeatssound (Saturday, December 31, 2011), irfan_ali (Monday, October 17, 2011), Janeeta (Friday, January 11, 2008), khan Shaheer (Sunday, April 22, 2012), khaula (Thursday, January 03, 2008), Morph (Friday, July 29, 2011), pmsofficer (Monday, September 15, 2008), riversoul76 (Wednesday, September 09, 2009), Rizwan Chaudhry (Monday, May 04, 2009), Sabah Hunzai (Tuesday, July 07, 2009), Shazia Rana (Thursday, February 24, 2011), zarni (Sunday, August 22, 2010), zia bugvi (Sunday, November 18, 2012)
Reply

Tags
indo pak notes

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everyday Science (My Notes) Roshan wadhwani General Science Notes 159 1 Week Ago 09:37 PM
Solved MCQs of Psychology Past Papers (2000-2013) marwatone Psychology 16 Sunday, February 09, 2020 01:57 PM
Solved subjective qs of past papers KHANSHAHRUKH Accounting & Auditing 2 Wednesday, January 29, 2014 05:39 PM
The constitution of the islamic republic of pakistan, 1973[1] IMTIAZ AHMAD KHAN Constitutional Law 0 Thursday, February 14, 2013 04:40 PM
Literary Criticism (NUML Notes) kiyani English Literature 4 Monday, November 19, 2012 10:55 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.