Wednesday, October 21, 2020
12:51 PM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Optional subjects > Group VII > Psychology

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Wednesday, March 14, 2018
khan chandio's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
khan chandio is on a distinguished road
Post Psychology Paper CE-2018

Subjective Portion:- Attempt any four questions.

Q No.2. To what extent in the twenty-first century you justify the role of "the mind" in Psychology.

Q No.3. Why is associative learning important? Discuss with respect to the behavioural repertoire provided by instrumental versus associative forms of learning.

Q No.4. What are the major development changes that occur during the school years?

Q No.5. How do social and cognitive processes affect behaviour?

Q No.6. What are the defining characteristics of humanistic therapy? Discuss how one might assess different psychotherapies. Which of the psychotherapies appear to be most effective?

Q No.7. Is there any harm in national stereotypes? Discuss the relevant factors which we need to take into consideration when we wish to build social harmony in society.

Q No.8. Write comprehensive notes on any TWO of the following.
(i) Stress is linked to illness, with examples
(ii) Consequences of redundancy and unemployment
(iii) Role of the reinforcer in classical and instrumental conditioning

MCQs Portion:-

1-Classical conditioning apparently plays a role in the development of
A) resistance to disease
B) allergic reactions
C) sexual arousal
D) all of the above
Ans: D

2-Irrational fears that are thought to be caused by classical conditioning are called
A) psychosomatic illnesses
B) avoidance behaviors
C) phobias
D) stimulus discrimination
Ans: C

3- If a child is rewarded for appropriate behavior every 15 minutes, what type of schedule is being used?
A) fixed ratio
B) variable ratio
C) fixed interval
D) variable interval
Ans: C

4- Behavior that is reinforced because it causes a negative event to stop is called
A) shaping
B) punishment
C) escape conditioning
D) avoidance conditioning
Ans: C

5- The fact that fish cannot fly and owls cannot learn to swim is an indication of
A) lack of adequate reinforcement
B) their lack of experience
C) the laziness of these creatures
D) the effects of biological limits
Ans: D

6- Learning that results from the consequences of behaviors is called
A) extinguished conditioning
B) operant conditioning
C) classical conditioning
D) positive conditioning
Ans: B

7- When Pavlov discovered that his dogs associated the sound of the bell with food, he called this
A) functionalism
B) conditioning
C) introspection
D) the phi phenomenon
Ans:B

8- Which one of the following psychoactive drugs falls in the "stimulant" category?
A) LSD
B) caffeine
C) alcohol
D) opiates
Ans: B

9- A sleep disorder in which an awake person suffers from repeated, sudden, and irresistible REM sleep attacks is known as:
A) insomnia
B) narcolepsy
C) somnambulism
D) sleep apnea
Ans: B

10- The neonatal period refers to the first
A) 2 hours of life
B) 2 days of life
C) 2 weeks of life
D) 2 months of life
Ans- C

11- Which of the following is characteristic of the preoperational child?
A) the child is egocentric
B) the child uses transductive reasoning
C) the child is capable of abstract thought
D) a and b above
Ans: D

12- The executive of the personality, which operates according to the reality principle, is the
A) id
B) ego
C) superego
D) none of the above
Ans: B

13- In psychoanalysis, the release of emotional energy related to unconscious conflicts is called
A) resistance
B) catharsis
C) free association
D) transference
Ans: B

14- All of the following are characteristics of schizophrenia except
A) delusions
B) blunted affect
C) disorganized thinking
D) alternating between two or more personalities
Ans: D

15- Behavior therapy teaches skills based on method derived from
A) classical conditioning
B) operant conditioning
C) Information processing theory
D) both a & b
Ans: D

16- Which of following is characterized by concussions, hallucinations, seizures etc
A) advanced alcoholism
B) Delerium Tremens
C) alcohol withdrawal
D) none of these
Ans: B

17- Which of following is Projective personality test
A) TAT
B) MMPI-2
C) Rorscharch inkblot test
D) a & c
Ans: D

18- Which of following ideas is mostly to be associated with humanistic psychology
A) self-concept
B) cultural relativism
C) the phi phenomenon
D) Agression
Ans: A

19- The child's increasing skill at using his musles is chiefly due to
A) Maturation
B) Learning
C) Parents' motivation
D) Operant conditioning
Ans: A

20- Psychological method is better than other methods as it uses
Ans: scientific method

MCQs were compiled after painstakingly brainstorming and extensive searching, however any correction are welcomed !
__________________
I do not how to be silent when my heart is speaking (Fyodor Dostoevsky)
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to khan chandio For This Useful Post:
adan zahra (Saturday, September 22, 2018), Cheetaa (Monday, August 19, 2019), wahabfahad (Wednesday, March 14, 2018), Waseim (Wednesday, February 20, 2019)
  #2  
Old Thursday, March 15, 2018
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 361
Thanks: 374
Thanked 71 Times in 62 Posts
wahabfahad is on a distinguished road
Default

Jazak Allah, Good Work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reviews of Psychology Paper 2018 S R Bhutto Psychology 3 Sunday, January 27, 2019 06:11 AM
Psychology, By David G. Myers, 6th Edition sarfrazmayo Psychology 24 Sunday, July 20, 2014 03:47 PM
Online references for Psychology happy ending Psychology 9 Wednesday, December 21, 2011 05:36 PM
The Rise and the Fall of the Behaviorists Alyosha Psychology 0 Monday, July 25, 2011 10:39 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.