Wednesday, November 13, 2019
11:03 PM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Past Papers > CSS 2018 Papers

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #61  
Old Saturday, February 17, 2018
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Living with clouds.
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Muhammadabbass is on a distinguished road
Default

Paper GS&A CE-2018 for general information of all aspirants: MCQs of Today's Paper GS&A
1. Astronomical Unit of light year is used to measur: pg Ans. Length

2. Time interval to complete one revolution by Earth around its own axis is:
Ans: 8.6 x (10)4

3. Value of One Astronomical Unit (Avg distance between Sun and Earth) is:
Ans:
4.Two type of waves are created during Earthquack, Bodily waves and Surface waves.
Destruction of Earth is caused by:
Ans: A.Surface waves B. Bodily Waves C. Both A&B Ans: Both A&B •

5. Radio waves broadcasted by Radio Broadcasting is reflected back by:
A. Ionosphere B. Stratosphere C. Mesosphere

6. During combustion of petrol in car engine, energy used is:
A. Chemical B. Mechanical C. Electrical D. None of these

7.Barometer is used for measuring
A. Temperature B. Humidity C. Pressure

8. How many calories are needed by human to maintain his weight:
Ans: 3000 or 3500

9. Remote sensing are used to gather information by A. Radar B. Aircrafts ry 0 C. ? D. All of these r
• Ans: All of these
10. Enzyme in human bodies are: A. Protein B. Virus C. Bacteria D.
? Ans: Proteins
11. Cyclone are caused by: A. Heat (temperature) B. Low pressure C. Humidity pg.4 D. All of these
12. Antibiotics are used to fight against:
A. Pathogens B. Virus C. Bacteria D. Proteins
13.Diseases are caused by: A. Virus B. Bacteria C. Pathogens D.?
14. Ionic bond is between two
atoms is:
Ans. Complete Transfer of electron from one atom to another.
15. Dengue is caused by: Ans. Anopheles Mosquito
16. Enzymes in human body are: Ans. Proteins
17. Formula of ozone is: Ans: 03
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old Saturday, February 17, 2018
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 101
Thanks: 5
Thanked 25 Times in 15 Posts
AamirLKR is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by San Sufi View Post
Ambiguity around Q 7. Can someone give its detailed solution?

Sent from my Lenovo P1ma40 using Tapatalk
It was very easy.
Ans A. all expenditure=100% then, others=100-15-8-10-26-15-10. So its answer was 16%

Ans B. utilities=8/100=.08, rent=26/100=.26, food=15/100=.15

Ans C. As expenditure is 8% then, 11600*100/8=145000.

Ans D. expenditure on others in 24000 income is 24000*16/100=3840. now others include three things one is saving which ratio is 3/8. So Saving will be 3840*3/8=1440.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old Saturday, February 17, 2018
Khezar's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Swat
Posts: 621
Thanks: 631
Thanked 419 Times in 256 Posts
Khezar is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muhammadabbass View Post
Paper GS&A CE-2018 for general information of all aspirants: MCQs of Today's Paper GS&A
1. Astronomical Unit of light year is used to measur: pg Ans. Length

2. Time interval to complete one revolution by Earth around its own axis is:
Ans: 8.6 x (10)4

3. Value of One Astronomical Unit (Avg distance between Sun and Earth) is:
Ans:
4.Two type of waves are created during Earthquack, Bodily waves and Surface waves.
Destruction of Earth is caused by:
Ans: A.Surface waves B. Bodily Waves C. Both A&B Ans: Both A&B •

5. Radio waves broadcasted by Radio Broadcasting is reflected back by:
A. Ionosphere B. Stratosphere C. Mesosphere

6. During combustion of petrol in car engine, energy used is:
A. Chemical B. Mechanical C. Electrical D. None of these

7.Barometer is used for measuring
A. Temperature B. Humidity C. Pressure

8. How many calories are needed by human to maintain his weight:
Ans: 3000 or 3500

9. Remote sensing are used to gather information by A. Radar B. Aircrafts ry 0 C. ? D. All of these r
• Ans: All of these
10. Enzyme in human bodies are: A. Protein B. Virus C. Bacteria D.
? Ans: Proteins
11. Cyclone are caused by: A. Heat (temperature) B. Low pressure C. Humidity pg.4 D. All of these
12. Antibiotics are used to fight against:
A. Pathogens B. Virus C. Bacteria D. Proteins
13.Diseases are caused by: A. Virus B. Bacteria C. Pathogens D.?
14. Ionic bond is between two
atoms is:
Ans. Complete Transfer of electron from one atom to another.
15. Dengue is caused by: Ans. Anopheles Mosquito
16. Enzymes in human body are: Ans. Proteins
17. Formula of ozone is: Ans: 03
Dengue virus is transmitted by Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus (aka Asian tiger mosquito)
__________________
Don't Quit
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old Wednesday, February 21, 2018
asifahmed's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sukkur
Posts: 123
Thanks: 32
Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
asifahmed is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AamirLKR View Post
It was very easy.
Ans A. all expenditure=100% then, others=100-15-8-10-26-15-10. So its answer was 16%

Ans B. utilities=8/100=.08, rent=26/100=.26, food=15/100=.15

Ans C. As expenditure is 8% then, 11600*100/8=145000.

Ans D. expenditure on others in 24000 income is 24000*16/100=3840. now others include three things one is saving which ratio is 3/8. So Saving will be 3840*3/8=1440.
Yes... 1440 was correct ans

Plz cnfirm me one thing.

I have mistakenly put one extra 0 in 7c (know so stupid of me) but how would that go i had put 116000 instead of 11600 thats why answer was 1450000... i had done this Q step by step...

Will i get marks for that

Sent from my SM-G850W using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Anum Zara's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: UTOPIA
Posts: 582
Thanks: 99
Thanked 324 Times in 217 Posts
Anum Zara is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asifahmed View Post
Yes... 1440 was correct ans

Plz cnfirm me one thing.

I have mistakenly put one extra 0 in 7c (know so stupid of me) but how would that go i had put 116000 instead of 11600 thats why answer was 1450000... i had done this Q step by step...

Will i get marks for that

Sent from my SM-G850W using Tapatalk
No, they do not give step by step marks in mathematical portion of CSS examination. Just pray that examiner does not notice it in first glance. Luck and prayers can play a part here.
__________________
WA-TU-IZZU MANTASHA; WATU-ZILLU MANTASHA
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old Saturday, March 10, 2018
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Lahore
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Muhammad Yousaf Ishaque is on a distinguished road
Default

No Bro The answer of 6 (c) is:
Tahir's share= 116000
Umar's Share= 203000
Usman's Share= 87000
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old Monday, May 28, 2018
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Marwa Aman is on a distinguished road
Default eds

the paper was eassy
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old Monday, May 28, 2018
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Marwa Aman is on a distinguished road
Default eds

but the maths part was......
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old Saturday, June 09, 2018
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Aam Jay bee is on a distinguished road
Default

Someone will recommend me best Css books???
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old Thursday, August 30, 2018
étoile brillante's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHR
Posts: 159
Thanks: 898
Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts
étoile brillante is on a distinguished road
Default

U can consult carvan or ilmi publications for gsa but internet is a better source in my opinion

Sent from my Redmi 5 Plus using Tapatalk
__________________
My success can only come from ALLAH
[Quran 11:88]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new PMS syllabus for new pattern ishti ahmad PCS / PMS 8 Tuesday, July 23, 2019 03:18 PM
Asma Jilani ---- Vs---- Govt. of the Punjab sajidnuml Constitutional Law 5 Saturday, November 11, 2017 06:00 PM
History of Presidentship in Pakistan Naseer Ahmed Chandio General Knowledge, Quizzes, IQ Tests 1 Tuesday, May 31, 2011 04:00 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.