Saturday, May 30, 2020
01:16 AM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Past Papers > CSS 2019 Papers

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #81  
Old Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Riyaa is on a distinguished road
Default

CSS 2019

Paper: Current Affairs

PART-I: MCQs

1. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah fixed his salary as the Governor General of Pakistan at:
A. Rs. 1
B. Rs. 3
C. Rs. 4
D. None of these

Ans: A

2. Operation Zarb-e-Azab was started on:
A. 24 April 2014
B. 29 April 2014
C. 15 June 2014
D. None of these

Ans: C

3. Gymnophobia is the fear of:
A. Nudity
B. Gyms
C. Hotels
D. None of these

Ans: A

4. The book 'Higher than Hopes' is the biography of:
A. Nelson Mandela
B. Henry S. Commager
C. Bill Clinton
D. None of these

Ans: A

5. Who was the founder of America's Republican Party?
A. Alexander Hamilton
B. Franklin D. Roosevelt
C. George Washington
D. None of these

Ans: D

6. Maharaja Gulab Singh Dogra sold Kashmir to British Government in:
A. 1846
B. 1845
C. 1843
D. None of these

Ans: A

7. Who was the first Chief Minister of Balochistan from 1972 to 13 February 1973?
A. Sher Bux Muree
B. Sardar Attaullah Khan Mengal
C. Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan
D. None of these

Ans: B

8. Which among the following countries releases the highest amount of Carbon Dioxide into the atmosphere?
A. Canada
B. Russia
C. China
D. None of these

Ans: C

9. East India Company was established in:
A. 1604
B. 1603
C. 1600
D. None of these

Ans: C

10. Punjab Police was established in:
A. 1861
B. 1851
C. 1853
D. None

Ans: A

11. McMahon Line is a border between:
A. India and China
B. India and Nepal
C. India and Bangladesh
D. None of these

Ans: A

12. The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development, 1992 was held in:
A. Delhi
B. Cairo
C. Rio de Janeiro
D. None of these

Ans: C

13. Who was the first Muslim Air Chief Marshal of Pakistan?
A. Air Marshal Aghar Khan
B. Air Marshal Zafar Chaudhry
C. Air Marshal Noor Khan
D. None of these

Ans: A

14. A terrorist attack was launched on Army Public School in Peshawar on:
A. 14 December 2014
B. 15 December 2014
C. 16 December 2014
D. None of these

Ans: C

15. WAFA is the news agency of which country?
A. Palestine
B. Syria
C. Jordan
D. None of these

Ans: A

16. RAW stands for:
A. Raw and Analysis
B. Research Wing
C. Research and Analysis Wing
D. None of these

Ans: C

17. The first Martial Law in Pakistan was imposed in:
A. September 1958
B. November 1958
C. October 1958
D. None of these

Ans: C

18. The Iran–Pakistan gas pipeline, also known as the:
A. Friendship Pipeline
B. Peace Pipeline
C. Natural Pipeline
D. None of these

Ans: B

19. Which country doesn't have an army?
A. Niger
B. Nigeria
C. Iceland
D. None of these

Ans: C

20. Pakistani Government decided to exploit 'The Thar coalfield' for electricity production in:
A. 2006
B. 2007
C. 2008
D. None of these

Ans: C
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Riyaa For This Useful Post:
anzabb (Sunday, July 28, 2019), hmkashif (Friday, February 22, 2019), shahidsiddiqui (Saturday, August 24, 2019), Tayyab Imdad Seastani (Saturday, March 09, 2019)
  #82  
Old Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ramizyaqub is on a distinguished road
Default

7 answer is Asghar Khan

Sent from my SM-G9650 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EmmaKhan is on a distinguished road
Default

Is there anything that can be done to get the FPSC to reexam the leaked papers?
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old Tuesday, July 16, 2019
hmkashif's Avatar
Senior Member
Qualifier: Awarded to those Members who cleared css written examination - Issue reason: CE 2014 - Roll no. 13077
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 519
Thanks: 131
Thanked 1,150 Times in 371 Posts
hmkashif is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmmaKhan View Post
Is there anything that can be done to get the FPSC to reexam the leaked papers?
Yes, take next year 2020 exam. :-)
__________________
“What we need in this country today is more courage and more belief in the things that we have.”- Thomas J. Watson
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hmkashif For This Useful Post:
anzabb (Sunday, July 28, 2019)
  #85  
Old Friday, July 19, 2019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rida Tabani is on a distinguished road
Default Syllabus query

Hey,
Should I follow the mentioned syllabus on the forum for preparation??
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old Saturday, July 20, 2019
anzabb's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 111
Thanks: 24
Thanked 48 Times in 35 Posts
anzabb is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rida Tabani View Post
Hey,

Should I follow the mentioned syllabus on the forum for preparation??
Follow FPSC syllabus, and also read news paper every day. 3 editorials published in dawn and 1 foreign paper will be more than enough. Other than that remember that CA tests you on public policy issues and not political issues, so look ingo issues from a policy perspective. There are multiple CA books in the market, but they more or less copy other sources like Dawn. Therefore, read form the original thing. Other than that follow shows like Al Jazeera Inside Story and zara hat key on dawn. You will find their episodes on YouTube. There are a lot of short videos on YT that will help you in your CA. Use internet as much as you can for css.

Sent from my SM-G615F using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old Monday, July 22, 2019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
biyamoon is on a distinguished road
Default How to

Should I follow the mentioned syllabus on the forum for preparation??
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old Sunday, July 28, 2019
hmkashif's Avatar
Senior Member
Qualifier: Awarded to those Members who cleared css written examination - Issue reason: CE 2014 - Roll no. 13077
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 519
Thanks: 131
Thanked 1,150 Times in 371 Posts
hmkashif is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biyamoon View Post
Should I follow the mentioned syllabus on the forum for preparation??
Follow the one recommended by FPSC.
__________________
“What we need in this country today is more courage and more belief in the things that we have.”- Thomas J. Watson
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hmkashif For This Useful Post:
anzabb (Sunday, July 28, 2019)
  #89  
Old Tuesday, August 27, 2019
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 53
Thanks: 14
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
IamIronMan is on a distinguished road
Default

unlike past papers, this paper was very different
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old Thursday, September 12, 2019
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Quetta
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Crowd maker is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajjad Yousaf View Post
Crack Q # 7:

Keywords: de-politicization, institutional capacity, arbitrary posting/transfers of Senior Policemen (eg: I.G Sindh A.D Khawaja; I.G Islamabad); Repatriation of Senior Police Officers to be ended; Policing should be the domain of Provinces; removal of police personnel in huge numbers with political figures. Ultimate responsibility of State's security lies with Police; Reforming outdated Criminal Procedure Code and Police Act 1861

IB: The apex civil security agency of Pakistan is blamed for manipulating Elections and tapping phone calls of judges (former CJ Iftikhar Ch remarked) de-politicization of IB; secret funds issue.

FIA: Denied to provide evidence for Asghar Khan case recently. Recommended to be made autonomous as NAB.
Sajjad Yousaf sir, Q7# was the most misunderstood question. It of course mentions internatal security but why one would compromise the first part of question such as governing structure ...! Presidential, parliamentary, centralised, decentralised etc in of Pakistan 18th amendment and its reversal has been key to internal security, non cooperation, interference and etc. Waiting for your reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paper of Current Affairs & Pakistan Affairs GB CCE 2017 Muhammad T S Awan Gilgit-Baltistan PSC 2 Wednesday, October 11, 2017 03:22 PM
Solved Papers of Current Affairs 1988 TO 2013 Farhat Mahfooz Current Affairs 1 Saturday, April 23, 2016 11:22 PM
Lets prepare for ASF inspector and Dy AD posts mrarsalankhan Inter Services Intelligence (ISI) 48 Tuesday, December 22, 2015 08:50 PM
Basics to Start Study of Current Affairs For 2013......! soft rock Current Affairs 17 Thursday, December 13, 2012 01:03 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.