Wednesday, October 20, 2021
12:00 AM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Past Papers > CSS Papers (1971-2015) > CSS 2003 Papers

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Tuesday, May 05, 2009
Xeric's Avatar
Provincial Civil Service
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: PMS / PCS Award: Serving PMS / PCS (BS 17) officers are eligible only. - Issue reason: Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 430
Thanked 2,331 Times in 569 Posts
Xeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdomXeric is a bearer of wisdom
Default Constitutional Law - 2003

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – 2003




Q.1. Please comment on Charles Evans Hughe’s statement regarding the US constitution: “We are under constitution, but the constitution is what the judge say it is.”

Q.2. What is the importance of conventions in English Constitution?

Q.3. Discuss the administrative structure of judicature in trichotomy of powers under the Constitution of Pakistan.

Q.4. Compare and contrast the powers of Pakistan’s President with those of American President.

Q.5. Which of the three Constitutions of Pakistan i.e. 1956, 1962 and 1973 is the best and more comprehensive. Give an analytical comparison.

Q.6. “The French branches of government stand in between the British and American.” Discuss fully.

Q.7. “The Rajya Sabba is not a second chamber; it is instead a secondary chamber”. Discuss.


COMPULSORY SECTION


Q.8. Write only the correct answers.

(1) Highest court of appeal in U.K is:

(a) Village
(b) County
(c) Town
(d) None of these

(2) Smallest unit of Local Government in U.K is:

(a) Village
(b) County
(c) Town
(d) None of these

(3) The US Constitution is:

(a) Rigid
(b) Flexible
(c) Moderate
(d) None of these

(4) If both the US President and Vice-President die, the next to succeed is:

(a) Speaker House of Representatives
(b) President pro-tempore of the Senate
(c) Secretary of State
(d) None of these

(5) The final interpreter of US constitution is:

(a) The President
(b) Senate
(c) Supreme Court
(d) None of these

(6) The French commune can be compared to Pakistan’s

(a) Province
(b) District
(c) Municipal Committee
(d) None of these

(7) Which of the following term is not associated with debates in the House of Commons:

(a) The Kangaroo
(b) The Guillotine
(c) The Fox
(d) None of these

(8) Which of the following is not an official in the administration of justice in England:

(a) Justice of Peace
(b) Arbitrators
(c) Juries
(d) None of these

(9) The number of amendments so far made in the US Constitution is:

(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) None of these

(10) Which of the following is not member of Council of Common Interests:

(a) Prime Minister
(b) Governors
(c) Chief Ministers of Provinces
(d) None of these

(11) Which of the following is a member of Cabinet in England, but not in Pakistan:

(a) Attorney General
(b) Auditor General
(c) Chief Election Commissioner
(d) None of these

(12) The Head of State in Pakistan is:

(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Both of them
(d) None of these

(13) Voting age in different states of USA are:

(a) 18 and 21 years
(b) 17 and 21 years
(c) 18 and 20 years
(d) None of these

(14) The inaugural session of the first Constituent Assembly of Pakistan was held in Kara chi:

(a) From 10th to 14 August, 1947
(b) From 14th to 18th August, 1947
(c) From 14th to 18th August, 1949
(d) None of these

(15) Dual citizenship is a feature of:

(a) British Constitution
(b) French Constitution
(c) Indian Constitution
(d) None of these

(16) The present Constitution of France was adopted by:

(a) Legislation
(b) Referendum
(c) Ordinance
(d) None of these

(17) The Presidential electors in USA cast two votes, one for the president and the other for:

(a) Speaker
(b) Vice-President
(c) Secretary of State
(d) None of these


(18) The Constitution of Russian Federation was ratified in:

(a) 1993
(b) 1918
(c) 1977
(d) None of these

(19) Under the 1962 Constitutoin of Pakistan, total number of Electors in Electoral College was:

(a) 5000
(b) 8000
(c) 10000
(d) None of these

(20) Subject matter of Articles 189, 201 and 203-GG of the Constitution of Pakistan 1973 is:

(a) Ratio Decidendi
(b) Precedents
(c) Obiter dicta
(d) None of these
__________________
No matter how fast i run or how far i go it wont escape me, pain, misery, emptiness.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Xeric For This Useful Post:
Dr.Ehsan ilahi (Tuesday, June 15, 2010), Young Hafiz (Friday, January 30, 2015)
  #2  
Old Friday, December 10, 2010
Gulrukh's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dystopia
Posts: 631
Thanks: 644
Thanked 419 Times in 286 Posts
Gulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really nice
Default Answers...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crown Prince View Post
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – 2003

Write only the correct answers.

(1) Highest court of appeal in U.K is:

(a) Village
(b) County
(c) Town
(d) None of these............................................. ....answer.

(2) Smallest unit of Local Government in U.K is:

(a) Village
(b) County..................answer.
(c) Town
(d) None of these

(3) The US Constitution is:

(a) Rigid.................................answer.
(b) Flexible
(c) Moderate
(d) None of these

(4) If both the US President and Vice-President die, the next to succeed is:

(a) Speaker House of Representatives...................answer.
(b) President pro-tempore of the Senate
(c) Secretary of State
(d) None of these

(5) The final interpreter of US constitution is:

(a) The President
(b) Senate
(c) Supreme Court .............................answer.
(d) None of these

(6) The French commune can be compared to Pakistan’s

(a) Province
(b) District.....................................answe r....not sure.
(c) Municipal Committee
(d) None of these

(7) Which of the following term is not associated with debates in the House of Commons:

(a) The Kangaroo
(b) The Guillotine
(c) The Fox.................................answer.
(d) None of these

(8) Which of the following is not an official in the administration of justice in England:

(a) Justice of Peace
(b) Arbitrators...............................answer.
(c) Juries
(d) None of these

(9) The number of amendments so far made in the US Constitution is:

(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) None of these...........................answer.

(10) Which of the following is not member of Council of Common Interests:

(a) Prime Minister
(b) Governors .......................................answer.
(c) Chief Ministers of Provinces
(d) None of these

(11) Which of the following is a member of Cabinet in England, but not in Pakistan:

(a) Attorney General
(b) Auditor General
(c) Chief Election Commissioner
(d) None of these

(12) The Head of State in Pakistan is:

(a) Prime Minister
(b) President.....................answer.
(c) Both of them
(d) None of these

(13) Voting age in different states of USA are:

(a) 18 and 21 years.....................answer.
(b) 17 and 21 years
(c) 18 and 20 years
(d) None of these

(14) The inaugural session of the first Constituent Assembly of Pakistan was held in Kara chi:

(a) From 10th to 14 August, 1947..........................answer.
(b) From 14th to 18th August, 1947
(c) From 14th to 18th August, 1949
(d) None of these

(15) Dual citizenship is a feature of:

(a) British Constitution
(b) French Constitution........................answer.
(c) Indian Constitution
(d) None of these

(16) The present Constitution of France was adopted by:

(a) Legislation
(b) Referendum..............................answer.
(c) Ordinance
(d) None of these

(17) The Presidential electors in USA cast two votes, one for the president and the other for:

(a) Speaker
(b) Vice-President............................answer.
(c) Secretary of State
(d) None of these


(18) The Constitution of Russian Federation was ratified in:

(a) 1993.................................answer.
(b) 1918
(c) 1977
(d) None of these

(19) Under the 1962 Constitutoin of Pakistan, total number of Electors in Electoral College was:

(a) 5000
(b) 8000
(c) 10000
(d) None of these...............................answer.

(20) Subject matter of Articles 189, 201 and 203-GG of the Constitution of Pakistan 1973 is:

(a) Ratio Decidendi
(b) Precedents..............................answer.
(c) Obiter dicta
(d) None of these
please correct me if i am wrong somewhere.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gulrukh For This Useful Post:
awais222 (Tuesday, July 07, 2020)
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
development of pakistan press since 1947 Janeeta Journalism & Mass Communication 15 Tuesday, May 05, 2020 03:04 AM
Pakistan's History From 1947-till present Sumairs Pakistan Affairs 13 Sunday, October 27, 2019 01:55 PM
Different types of governments,MCQS The Star Political Science 0 Thursday, January 08, 2009 05:27 PM
Information FOR Tabassum: sibgakhan General Knowledge, Quizzes, IQ Tests 12 Friday, April 21, 2006 09:10 AM
Comparative study of the constitution of Pakistan and India sohailpkdr Constitutional Law 0 Saturday, April 15, 2006 01:03 AM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.