Thursday, October 21, 2021
08:11 AM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Past Papers > CSS Papers (1971-2015) > CSS 2002 Papers

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Friday, April 13, 2007
Last Island's Avatar
Royal Queen of Literature
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: AppreciationBest Moderator Award: Awarded for censoring all swearing and keeping posts in order. - Issue reason: Best ModGold Medal: Awarded to those members with  maximum number of  reputation points. - Issue reason: For the year 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011Member of the Year: Awarded to those community members who have made invaluable contributions to the Community in the particular year - Issue reason: 2008Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason: More than 5 years of dedicated servicesModerator: Ribbon awarded to moderators of the forum - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Forest of Fallen Stars
Posts: 7,585
Thanks: 2,425
Thanked 15,842 Times in 5,005 Posts
Last Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardom
Default Sociology Paper 2002

NOTE: Attempt five questions in all, including question no. 8 which is compulsory. All questions carry equal marks.

1. Division of Labour has been discussed by various sociological theories. Discuss in detail the point of view taken about division of labour by Karl Marx and Emile Durkheim

2. What do you understand by experimental method used in data collection? Explain why some researchers preferred it over other data collection methods in social sciences and for what kind of studies experimental method is used by researchers?

3. Explain social, environmental and psychological factors associated with young criminals. Answer the question with special reference to Pakistan society.

4. Discuss in detail how social institutions/organizations have been helpful in social economic development of a society.

5. Max Weber is a strong advocate of bureaucratic forum of government system. Explain in detail what lead Max Weber to write in favour of bureaucracy.

6. What do you understand by the term modernization? Discuss the important factors associated with modernization of a society with special reference to Pakistani society.

7. Write short critique on the following.
a)Child and woman abuse in Pakistan
b)Poverty issue in Pakistan


COMPULSORY QUESTION
8. Write only correct answer in the Answer book. Don’t reproduce the questions.

1) Idea of alienation to work was presented by
a) Comte
b) Karl Max
c) Spenser
d) Emile Durkheim
e) None of these

2. Who presented that capitalism is the product of one sect of Christianity.
a) Karl Max
b) Comte
c) Max Weber
d) Spenser
e) None of these

3. The concept of folkways can be defined as being
a) Culturally salient norms
b) A pattern of behaviour
c) Specified rules of conduct
d) Less salient norm
e) None of these

4. Technic ways means
a) Adjustment of human being with mores
b) Adjustment of human being with Folk ways
c) Adjustment of human being with good habits
d) Adjustment of human being with technology
e) None of these

5. Ambivalence means
a) Single attitude toward one situation
b) In consistent attitude toward one situation
c) No attitude toward one situation
d) Emile Durkheim
e) None of these

6. Magnitude in research methods means:
a) The extent to which two variables relate with each other
b) The direction to which two variables relate with each other
c) The entity of two variables
d) None of these

7. Research process in research methods is
a) Not self-correcting in nature
b) Not cyclical in nature
c) Not observed through theories written material
d) None of these

8. Pakistan population would get doubled after
a) About 23 years
b) About 35 years
c) About 69 years
d) About 87 years
e) None of these

9. Pakistan population is termed as
a) Young population
b) Old population
c) Very old population
d) None of these

10. Emigration means
a) Going out of home country
b) Going out of home district
c) Going out of home village
d) None of these

11. Life span means
a) Passing form one year to next year
b) Maximum number of years that one can live
c) Average life that one can life
d) None of these

12. Within the year group, the major emphasis is upon
a) Achievement
b) Conformity
c) Individual conviction
d) Competition
e) None of these

13. “Brain washing” consists of extreme and intensive
a) Reciprocal roles
b) Identification
c) Disorientation
d) Resocialization
e) None of these

14. The sociogram is best described as a sociological
a) Concept
b) Fact
c) Theory
d) Technique
e) None of these

15. A caste system as a pure theoretical type is based upon
a) Ascribed status
b) Social status
c) Achieved status
d) Both Achieved and Ascribed status
e) None of these

16. Social class position in a true “open class” structure is based upon:
a) Ascribed criteria
b) Race
c) Family position
d) Achieved criteria
e) None of these

17. The sex ratio is
a) The number of women per hundred men
b) The number of children a woman has
c) The number of men per hundred women
d) The number of children biologically possible for a woman
e) None of these

18. The term used to refer to the biological maximum number of birth is
a) Sex ratio
b) Fertility
c) Fecundity
d) Natural increase
e) None of these

19. From the stand point of its role in society, one of the great potential capability of religion is:
a) Lessening confusion by providing a system of beliefs
b) Taking over the socialization process of children
c) Strengthening the other institutions in society
d) The promotion of group cohesion
e) None of these

20. The essential requirement of any sample is that it is
a) As large as possible
b) As convenient to obtain as possible
c) Representative
d) Equal to entire population
e) None of these
__________________
The Me you have always known, the Me that's a stranger still.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Last Island For This Useful Post:
Nadia Meer (Saturday, December 08, 2012)
  #2  
Old Sunday, December 05, 2010
Gulrukh's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dystopia
Posts: 631
Thanks: 644
Thanked 419 Times in 286 Posts
Gulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really niceGulrukh is just really nice
Default Answers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Island View Post
[B]


COMPULSORY QUESTION
8. Write only correct answer in the Answer book. Don’t reproduce the questions.

1) Idea of alienation to work was presented by
a) Comte
b) Karl Max. ..............answer
c) Spenser
d) Emile Durkheim
e) None of these

2. Who presented that capitalism is the product of one sect of Christianity.
a) Karl Max
b) Comte
c) Max Weber ...............answer
d) Spenser
e) None of these

3. The concept of folkways can be defined as being
a) Culturally salient norms
b) A pattern of behaviour ..............answer
c) Specified rules of conduct
d) Less salient norm
e) None of these

4. Technic ways means
a) Adjustment of human being with mores
b) Adjustment of human being with Folk ways
c) Adjustment of human being with good habits
d) Adjustment of human being with technology ............answer
e) None of these

5. Ambivalence means
a) Single attitude toward one situation
b) In consistent attitude toward one situation ............answer
c) No attitude toward one situation
d) Emile Durkheim
e) None of these

6. Magnitude in research methods means:
a) The extent to which two variables relate with each other ..............answer
b) The direction to which two variables relate with each other
c) The entity of two variables
d) None of these

7. Research process in research methods is
a) Not self-correcting in nature
b) Not cyclical in nature
c) Not observed through theories written material ...............answer
d) None of these

8. Pakistan population would get doubled after
a) About 23 years ..............answer
b) About 35 years
c) About 69 years
d) About 87 years
e) None of these

9. Pakistan population is termed as
a) Young population ...............answer
b) Old population
c) Very old population
d) None of these

10. Emigration means
a) Going out of home country ...............answer
b) Going out of home district
c) Going out of home village
d) None of these

11. Life span means
a) Passing form one year to next year
b) Maximum number of years that one can live ..............answer
c) Average life that one can life
d) None of these

12. Within the year group, the major emphasis is upon
a) Achievement
b) Conformity
c) Individual conviction
d) Competition
e) None of these

13. “Brain washing” consists of extreme and intensive
a) Reciprocal roles
b) Identification
c) Disorientation ..............answer
d) Resocialization
e) None of these

14. The sociogram is best described as a sociological
a) Concept
b) Fact
c) Theory
d) Technique ..............answer
e) None of these

15. A caste system as a pure theoretical type is based upon
a) Ascribed status
b) Social status
c) Achieved status
d) Both Achieved and Ascribed status ................answer
e) None of these

16. Social class position in a true “open class” structure is based upon:
a) Ascribed criteria
b) Race
c) Family position
d) Achieved criteria ...............answer
e) None of these

17. The sex ratio is
a) The number of women per hundred men
b) The number of children a woman has
c) The number of men per hundred women .......................answer
d) The number of children biologically possible for a woman
e) None of these

18. The term used to refer to the biological maximum number of birth is
a) Sex ratio
b) Fertility
c) Fecundity ...............answer
d) Natural increase
e) None of these

19. From the stand point of its role in society, one of the great potential capability of religion is:
a) Lessening confusion by providing a system of beliefs............... answer
b) Taking over the socialization process of children
c) Strengthening the other institutions in society
d) The promotion of group cohesion
e) None of these

20. The essential requirement of any sample is that it is
a) As large as possible
b) As convenient to obtain as possible
c) Representative............ ................................answer
d) Equal to entire population
e) None of these
i have tried my best.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Thursday, February 03, 2011
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lahore
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
sharoon is on a distinguished road
Default

3. The concept of folkways can be defined as being
a) Culturally salient norms
b) A pattern of behaviour
c) Specified rules of conduct
d) Less salient norm........is the right answer
e) None of these

15. A caste system as a pure theoretical type is based upon
a) Ascribed status........is the right answer
b) Social status
c) Achieved status
d) Both Achieved and Ascribed status
e) None of these
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Sociology is...? Miss_Naqvi Sociology 2 Tuesday, March 30, 2021 10:30 AM
Social Studies an overview Naseer Ahmed Chandio Sociology 1 Thursday, August 26, 2010 09:19 PM
How things work? dr.janxeb General Science Notes 24 Wednesday, September 09, 2009 11:07 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of CSSForum.com.pk (unless CSSForum.com.pk is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that CSSForum has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message in site feedback. This forum is not monitored 24/7.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.