Thread: Logic Puzzle
View Single Post
  #2  
Old Wednesday, March 17, 2010
Last Island's Avatar
Last Island Last Island is offline
Royal Queen of Literature
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Academic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: AppreciationModerator: Ribbon awarded to moderators of the forum - Issue reason: Best Moderator Award: Awarded for censoring all swearing and keeping posts in order. - Issue reason: Best ModMember of the Year: Awarded to those community members who have made invaluable contributions to the Community in the particular year - Issue reason: 2008Gold Medal: Awarded to those members with  maximum number of  reputation points. - Issue reason: For the year 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011Diligent Service Medal: Awarded upon completion of 5 years of dedicated services and contribution to the community. - Issue reason: More than 5 years of dedicated services
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Forest of Fallen Stars
Posts: 7,585
Thanks: 2,427
Thanked 15,848 Times in 5,006 Posts
Last Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardomLast Island is headed toward stardom
Default

If U is a knight then his statement is false, so U is a knave because Its not the case there are 0 knights.

If Z is knight, then W statement must be false. If W's statement is true, W is a knight too, along with Z, so Z's statement cannot possibly be true. So, Z is a knave.

If X is a knight, then there are 5 knights. So that means there is only one knave. Since we have that U and Z as a knave, we now have a total of 2 knaves. So X is a knave too.

If V is a knight then there are at least knights. Since U, X and Z are knaves that means that the remaining are knights. But then Y would be lying . So Y is a knave. This is a contradiction. So V is a knave

If W is a knave then there are at least 4 knights. But we have that U, V,X and Z are knaves. W is a knight.

If Y is a knave, then there is only one knight. But then Z would be telling the truth and hence would be a knight. We already know that Z is a knave so this is a contradiction.

W and Y and knights.
U, V, X, and Z are knaves
__________________
The Me you have always known, the Me that's a stranger still.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Last Island For This Useful Post:
Arbab.Danish (Tuesday, March 30, 2010), Waqar Abro (Saturday, March 20, 2010)