|
General Knowledge, Quizzes, IQ Tests A zone where General Knowledge related to this exam can be shared.Surveys and Threads with polls and questions that require answers can be Posted here |
Share Thread: Facebook Twitter Google+ |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Logic Puzzle
You meet a group of 6 persons, U,V,W,X and Z...Who speak to you as follows:
U says: None of is a knight. V says: At least three of us are knights. W says: At most three of us are knights. X says: Exactly five of us are knights. Y says: Exactly two of us are knights. Z says: Exactly one of us is a knight. you have to sort out that which are knights(true) and which are knaves (liar)? |
The Following User Says Thank You to Arbab.Danish For This Useful Post: | ||
bear (Saturday, September 04, 2010) |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
If U is a knight then his statement is false, so U is a knave because Its not the case there are 0 knights.
If Z is knight, then W statement must be false. If W's statement is true, W is a knight too, along with Z, so Z's statement cannot possibly be true. So, Z is a knave. If X is a knight, then there are 5 knights. So that means there is only one knave. Since we have that U and Z as a knave, we now have a total of 2 knaves. So X is a knave too. If V is a knight then there are at least knights. Since U, X and Z are knaves that means that the remaining are knights. But then Y would be lying . So Y is a knave. This is a contradiction. So V is a knave If W is a knave then there are at least 4 knights. But we have that U, V,X and Z are knaves. W is a knight. If Y is a knave, then there is only one knight. But then Z would be telling the truth and hence would be a knight. We already know that Z is a knave so this is a contradiction. W and Y and knights. U, V, X, and Z are knaves
__________________
The Me you have always known, the Me that's a stranger still. |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Last Island For This Useful Post: | ||
Arbab.Danish (Tuesday, March 30, 2010), Waqar Abro (Saturday, March 20, 2010) |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Logic: Love is a Fallacy By Max Schulman | Arbab.Danish | Humorous, Inspirational and General Stuff | 0 | Friday, February 05, 2010 04:46 PM |
The Rules of War and The Rules of Logic | arsa | News & Articles | 0 | Sunday, January 04, 2009 09:13 PM |
Crack this Puzzle | Yasir Hayat Khan | General Knowledge, Quizzes, IQ Tests | 10 | Monday, May 05, 2008 10:09 AM |
A Case For World Philosophy | Emaan | Philosophy | 1 | Wednesday, July 27, 2005 01:49 AM |