Sunday, December 21, 2014
09:30 PM (GMT +5)

Go Back   CSS Forums > CSS Optional subjects > Group I > English Literature

English Literature Notes and Topics on Eng.Literature here

Reply Share Thread: Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook     Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter     Submit Thread to Google+ Google+    
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #31  
Old Monday, September 12, 2011
Alwan morio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sohni dharti
Posts: 33
Thanks: 6
Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts
Alwan morio is on a distinguished road
Default

52) Shakespeare"s father died in:
a) 1600
b) 1601
c) 1602
d) 1603



53) Shakespeare joined the Chamber lain's Men Theatrical Company as a:
a) Actor and playwright
b) Playwright and poet
c)Playwright and writer
d)None of above


54) How many from his plays were published in his lifetime:
a) Only sixteen
b) Only seventeen
c) Only eighteen
d) Only nineteen


55) In which year Globe theater got fire and destroyed?
a)1610
b)1611
c)1612
d)1613


56)Shakespeare dedicated his long narrative poem Venus and Adonis to---------------.
a) Henry Wriothesley, the third earl of Southampton
b) Thomas Wriothesley,forth earl of Southampton
c)William Fitzwilliam, first earl of Southampton
d) Henry Wriothesley, the second earl of Southampton



57) During which period London theaterrs remained closed on account of the plague?
a) 1592
b) 1593
c) 1594
d) 1595


58) Which roles have played by Shakespeare in Hamlet and As you like it?
a) Fortinbras, Corin
b)Leartus, Silvius
c)Osric, Touchstone
d) Ghost, Old servant Adam


59) In ....... year Shakespeare bought the largest house in Stratford, called New place:
a) 1595
b) 1996
c) 1597
d) 15598


60) In 1599 which famous actor and his brother Cuthbert set a new playhouse on the Bank side, called the Globe?
a) Augustine Phillipps
b) John Heimnge
c) Henry Condell
d) Richard Burbage


61) In Shakespeare's literary output, the period 1604-1608 is the period of:
a) Comedy plays
b) Historical plays
c) Great Tragedies
d) None of above



62) "Under the green wood tree" is a song in:
a) Love's labour's lost
b) As you like it
c) A mid Summer night's dream
d) Much ado about nothing



63) :Triumph, my Britain, thou hast one to show
To whom all scenes of Europe homage owe.
He was not of an age, but for all time".
Who wrote above lines for Shakespeare:
a) Jonson
b) Bacon
c) Wordsworth
d) none of above



64) Seven Ages of Man appears in " As you like it". Which character's speech it is?
a) Amiens
b) Orlando
c) Oliver
d) Jaques




65) "To be or not to be that is the question", is famous line of which of Shakespeare's plays?
a) Othello
b) Macbeth
c) Hamlet
d)King Lear



66) Following are the lines of:
"I'm your wife if you marry me
If not, I'll die your maid to be your fellow
You may deny me, but I'll be your servant Whether you deny or not".

a) Hamlet
b) Romeo and Juliet
c) Tempest
d) Othello


67) Which of the following are characters of "Much ado about nothing":
a) Hero, Borachio, Antonio, Claudio, Leonato
b) Hero, Orlando, Antonio, Claudio, Leanato
c) Mirrinda, Borachio, Antonio, Claudio, Leanato
d) Hero, Boradio, Antonio, Claudio, Horatio


68) Which of the following is in correct sequel ?
a)Comedy of errors, A mid summer night's dream, Much ado about nothing, Henry 6 part three.
b)A mid summer night's dream,Romeo and Juliet, As you like it, King Lear,Pericles.
c)All's well that ends well, The tempest, As you like it, As you like it,A mid summer night's dream,Much ado about nothing.
d)King Lear, Macbeth, Othello, Measure for measure, Henry 8, Romeo and Juliet.



69)Who was killed by Hamlet unintentionally?
a) Leartus
b)Polonius
c) Forinbras
d) Horatio


70) Who is second Prince of Arragon in "Much ado about nothing"?
a) Leonato
b) Balthasar
c) Don John
d) Don Pedro


71) Which character spoke following lines?
"What's Montague? It is nor hand nor foot,
Nor arm nor face, nor any other part
Belonging to a man, O be some other name!
What's in a name?
That which we call a rose
By any other word would smell as sweet,"
a) Desdemona
b) Juliet
c) Rosalind
d) Hero


72) Who is the second attending gentlewoman on Hero? Ursula and_________.
a) Margaret
b) Emilia
c) Helena
d) Celia


73) " Some born great, some achieve greatness
And some have greatness thrust upon them".
Above lines are taken from which of following plays?
a) Macbeth
b) Othello
c) Twelfth night
d) As you like it



74) Which of the following play was written in 1601?
a) Othello
b) Hamlet
c) King Lear
d) Macbeth


75) "Antony and Cleopatra" and "Macbeth" was in:
a) 1606
b)1607
c)1608
d)1609



76) Which of the following was written first:
a) Henry six
b) Henry seven
c) Henry five
d) None of above



77) Which of the following are King Lear's daughters?
a) Desdemona, Goneril and Cordelia
b) Goneril, Ophelia and Regan
c)Goneril, Regan and Cordelia
d) Regan, Cordelia and Beatrice



78) Shakespeare wrote _____ plays?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38


79) With the accession of King James to the English throne, Lord Chamberlain's Man was renamed:
a) King Lear
b) Gentleman
c) King's Man
d) None of above


80) Uneasy lies the head that_____( King Henry four, part two):
a) Wears a crown
b) Wears a hat
c) Wears a wig
d) none of these


52)b
53)c
54)b
55)d
56)a
57)b
58)d
59)c
60)d
61)b
62)b
63)a
64)d
65)c
66)c
67)a
68)c
69)b
70)d
71)b
72)a
73)c
74)b
75)a
76)a
77)c
78)c
79)c
80)a

__________________
Sheeba Hussain
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Alwan morio For This Useful Post:
acbarasghar (Sunday, September 25, 2011)
  #32  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
unsolved_Mystery's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bahawalpur
Posts: 1,184
Thanks: 2,686
Thanked 1,355 Times in 724 Posts
unsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to all
Default

Some random MCQs taken from net.


1. The epigraph of The Waste Land is borrowed from?
(A) Virgil
(B) Fetronius
(C) Seneca
(D) Homer

2. Who called ‘The Waste Land ‘a music of ideas’?
(A) Allen Tate
(B) J. C. Ransom
(C) I. A. Richards
(D) F. R Leavis

3. T. S. Eliot has borrowed the term ‘Unreal City’ in the first and third
sections from?
(A) Baudelaire
(B) Irving Babbit
(C) Dante
(D) Laforgue

4. Which of the following myths does not figure in The Waste
Land?
(A) Oedipus
(B) Grail Legend of Fisher King
(C) Philomela
(D) Sysyphus

5. Joe Gargery is Pip’s?
(A) brother
(B) brother-in-Jaw
(C) guardian
(D) cousin

6. Estella is the daughter of?
(A) Joe Gargery
(B) Abel Magwitch .
(C) Miss Havisham
(D) Bentley Drumnile

7. Which book of John Ruskin influenced Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Sesame and Lilies
(B) The Seven Lamps of Architecture
(C) Unto This Last
(D) Fors Clavigera

8. Graham Greene’s novels are marked by?
(A) Catholicism
(B) Protestantism
(C) Paganism
(D) Buddhism

9. One important feature of Jane Austen’s style is?
(A) boisterous humour
(B) humour and pathos
(C) subtlety of irony
(D) stream of consciousness

10. The title of the poem ‘The Second Coming’ is taken from?
(A) The Bible
(B) The Irish mythology
(C) The German mythology
(D) The Greek mythology

11. The main character in Paradise Lost Book I and Book II is?
(A God
(B) Satan
(C) Adam
(D) Eve

12. In Sons and Lovers, Paul Morel’s mother’s name is?
(A)Susan
(B)Jane
(C)Gertrude
(D) Emily

13. The twins in Lord of the Flies are?
(A)Ralph and Jack
(B) Simon and Eric
(C) Ralph and Eric
(D) Simon and Jack

14.Mr. Jaggers, in Great Expectations, is a
(A) lawyer
(B) postman
(C)Judge
(D) School teacher

15. What does ‘I’ stand for in the following line?
‘To Carthage then I came’
(A) Buddha
(B) Tiresias
(C) Smyrna Merchant
(D) Augustine

16. The following lines are an example……… of image.
‘The river sweats
Oil and tar’
(A) visual
(B) kinetic
(C) erotic
(D) sensual

17. Which of the following novels has the sub-title ‘A Novel Without a Hero’?
(A) Vanity Fair
(B) Middlemarch
(C) Wuthering Heights
(D) Oliver Twist

18. In ‘Leda and the Swan’, who wooes Leda in guise of a swan?
(A) Mars
(B) Hercules
(C) Zeus
(D) Bacchus

19. Who invented the term ‘Sprung rhythm’?
(A)Hopkins
(B)Tennyson
(C)Browning
(D)Wordsworth

20.Who wrote the poem ‘Defence of Lucknow’?
(A) Browning
(B) Tennyson
(C) Swinburne
(D) Rossetti

21.Which of the following plays of Shakespeare has an epilogue?
(A) The Tempest
(B) Henry IV, Pt I
(C) Hamlet
(D) Twelfth Night

22. Hamlet’s famous speech ‘To be,or not to be; that is the question’
occurs in?
(A) Act II, Scene I
(B) Act III, Scene III
(C) Act IV, Scene III
(D) Act III, Scene I

23. Identify the character in The Tempest who is referred to as an honest old counselor
(A) Alonso
(B) Ariel
(C) Gonzalo
(D) Stephano

24. What is the sub-title of the play Twelfth Night?
(A) Or, What is you Will
(B) Or, What you Will
(C) Or, What you Like It
(D) Or, What you Think

25. Which of the following plays of Shakespeare, according to T. S.
Eliot, is ‘artistic failure’?
(A) The Tempest
(B) Hamlet
(C) Henry IV, Pt I
(D) Twelfth Night

26. Who is Thomas Percy in Henry IV, Pt I?
(A) Earl of Northumberland
(B) Earl of March
(C) Earl of Douglas
(D) Earl of Worcester

27. Paradise Lost was originally written in?
(A) ten books
(B) eleven books
(C) nine books
(D) eight books

28. In Pride and Prejudice, Lydia elopes with?
(A) Darcy
(B) Wickham
(C) William Collins
(D) Charles Bingley

29. Who coined the phrase ‘Egotistical Sublime’?
(A) William Wordsworth
(B) P.B.Shelley
(C) S. T. Coleridge
(D) John Keats

30. Who is commonly known as ‘Pip’ in Great Expectations?
(A) Philip Pirrip
(B) Filip Pirip
(C)Philip Pip
(D) Philips Pirip

31. The novel The Power and the Glory is set in?
(A)Mexico
(B) Italy
(C)France
(D) Germany

32. Which of the following is Golding’s first novel?
(A) The Inheritors
(B) Lord of the Flies
(C) Pincher Martin
(D) Pyramid

33.Identify the character who is a supporter of Women’s Rights in Sons and Lovers?
(A) Mrs. Morel
(B) Annie
(C) Miriam
(D) Clara Dawes

34. Vanity Fair is a novel by?
(A) Jane Austen
(B) Charles Dickens
(C) W. M. Thackeray
(D) Thomas Hardy

35. Shelley’s Adonais is an elegy on the death of?
(A) Milton
(B) Coleridge
(C) Keats
(D) Johnson

36. Which of the following is the first novel of D. H. Lawrence?
(A) The White Peacock
(B) The Trespasser
(C) Sons and Lovers
(D) Women in Love

37. In the poem ‘Tintern Abbey’, ‘dearest friend’ refers to?
(A) Nature
(B) Dorothy
(C) Coleridge
(D) Wye

38. Who, among the following, is not the second generation of British
Romantics?
(A) Keats
(B) Wordsworth
(C) Shelley
(D) Byron

39. Which of the following poems of Coleridge is a ballad?
(A) Work Without Hope
(B) Frost at Midnight
(C) The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
(D) Youth and Age

40. Identify the writer who was expelled from Oxford for circulating a pamphlet—
(A) P. B. Shelley
(B) Charles Lamb
(C) Hazlitt
(D) Coleridge

41. Keats’s Endymion is dedicated to?
(A) Leigh Hunt
(B) Milton
(C) Shakespeare
(D) Thomas Chatterton

42. The second series of Essays of Elia by Charles Lamb was published in?
(A) 1823
(B) 1826
(C) 1834
(D) 1833

43. Which of the following poets does not belong to the ‘Lake School’?
(A) Keats
(B) Coleridge
(C) Southey
(D) Wordsworth

44.Who, among the following writers, was not educated at Christ’s Hospital School,
London?
(A) Charles Lamb
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) Leigh Hunt
(D) S. T. Coleridge

45. Who derided Hazlitt as one of the members of the ‘Cockney School of Poetry’?
(A) Tennyson
(8) Charles Lamb
(C) Lockhart
(D) T. S. Eliot

46. Tennyson’s poem ‘In Memoriam’was written in memory of?
(A) A. H. Hallam
(B) Edward King
(C) Wellington
(D) P. B. Shelley

47. Who, among the following, is not connected with the Oxford Movement?
(A) Robert Browning
(B) John Keble
(C) E. B. Pusey
(D) J. H. Newman

48. Identify the work by Swinburne which begins “when the hounds of spring are on winter’s traces..”?
(A) Chastelard
(B) A Song of Italy
(C) Atalanta in Calydon
(D) Songs before Sunrise

49. Carlyle’s work On Heroes, HeroWorship and the Heroic in History is a course of?
(A) six lectures
(B) five lectures
(C) four lectures
(D) seven lectures

50. Who is praised as a hero by Carlyle in his lecture on the ‘Hero as King’?
(A) Johnson
(B) Cromwell
(C) Shakespeare
(D) Luther

51. Identify the work by Ruskin which began as a defence of contemporary landscape artist especially Turner?
(A) The Stones of Venice
(B) The Two Paths
(C) The Seven Lamps of Architecture
(D) Modem Painters

52. The term ‘the Palliser Novels’ is used to describe the political novels of?
(A) Charles Dickens
(B) Anthony Trollope
(C) W. H. White
(D) B. Disraeli

53. Identify the poet, whom Queen Victoria, regarded as the perfect poet of ‘love and loss’—
(A) Tennyson
(B) Browning
(C) Swinburne
(D) D. G. Rossetti

54. A verse form using stanza of eight lines, each with eleven syllables, is known as?
(A) Spenserian Stanza
(B) Ballad
(C) OttavaRima
(D) Rhyme Royal

55. Identify the writer who first used blank verse in English poetry?
(A) Sir Thomas Wyatt
(B) William Shakespeare
(C) Earl of Surrey
(D) Milton

56. The Aesthetic Movement which blossomed during the 1880s was not influenced by?
(A) The Pre-Raphaelites
(B) Ruskin
(C) Pater
(D) Matthew Arnold

57. Identify the rhetorical figure used in the following line of Tennyson “Faith un-faithful kept him falsely true.”
(A) Oxymoron
(B) Metaphor
(C) Simile
(D) Synecdoche

58. W. B. Yeats used the phrase ‘the artifice of eternity’ in his poem?
(A) Sailing to Byzantium
(B) Byzantium
(C) The Second Coming
(D) Leda and the Swan

59. Who is Pip’s friend in London?
(A) Pumblechook
(B) Herbert Pocket
(C) Bentley Drummle
(D) Jaggers

60. Who is Mr. Tench in The Power and the Glory?
(A) A teacher
(B) A clerk
(C) A thief
(D) A dentist

ANSWERS:
1 D
2 A
3 C
4 D
5 C
6 A
7 C
8 A
9 B
10 A
11 B
12 C
13 A
14 A
15 D
16 C
17 A
18 C
19 A
20 C
21 A
22 D
23 C
24 B
25 B
26 A
27 D
28 B
29 C
30 C
31 A
32 B
33 A
34 C
35 C
36 A
37 B
38 B
39 C
40 A
41 A
42 D
43 A
44 A
45 D
46 A
47 A
48 C
49 B
50 B
51 D
52 D
53 D
54 C
55 C
56 D
57 A
58 A
59 D
60 C
__________________
There is a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to unsolved_Mystery For This Useful Post:
acbarasghar (Sunday, September 25, 2011)
  #33  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
unsolved_Mystery's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bahawalpur
Posts: 1,184
Thanks: 2,686
Thanked 1,355 Times in 724 Posts
unsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to allunsolved_Mystery is a name known to all
Default

Random MCQs taken from Net


1. ‘Brevity is the soul of wit’ is a quotation from?
(A) Milton
(B) William Shakespeare
(C) T. S. Eliot
(D) Ruskin

Ans : B

2. “Dost thou think, because thou art virtuous, there shall be no more cakes and ale.” Who speaks the lines given above in Twelfth Night?
(A) Duke Orsino
(B) Malvolio
(C) Sir Andrew Aguecheek
(D) Sir Toby Belch

Ans : D

3. In Paradise Lost, Book I, Satan is the embodiment of Milton’s?
(A) Sense of injured merit
(B) Hatred of tyranny
(C) Spirit of revolt
(D) All these

Ans : C

4. Who calls poetry “the breadth and finer spirit of all knowledge”?
(A) Wordsworth
(B) Shelley
(C) Keats
(D) Coleridge

Ans : A

5. Twelfth Night opens with the speech of?
(A)Viola
(B) Duke
(C)Olivia
(D) Malvolio

Ans : B

6. What was the cause of William’s death in Sons and Lovers?
(A) An accident
(B) An overdose of morphia
(C) Suicide
(D) Pneumonia

Ans : D

7. Which poem of Coleridge is an opium dream?
(A) Kubla Khan
(B) Christabel
(C) The Ancient Mariner
(D) Ode on the Departing Year

Ans : A

8. Which stanza form did Shelley use in his famous poem ‘Ode to theWest Wind’?
(A) Rime royal
(B) Ottava rima
(C) Terza rima
(D) Spenserian Stanza


Ans :C
9. The phrase ‘Pathetic fallacy’ is coined by?
(A) Milton
(B) Coleridge
(C) Carlyle
(D) John Ruskin

Ans : D

10. Tracts for the Times relates to?
(A) The Oxford Movement
(B) The Pre-Raphaelite Movement
(C) The Romantic Movement
(D) The Symbolist Movement

Ans : A

11. The Chartist Movement sought?
(A) Protection of the political rights of the working class
(B) Recognition of chartered trading companies
(C) Political rights for women
(D) Protection of the political rights of the middle class

Ans : A

12. Who wrote “Biographia Literaria”?
(A)Byron
(B) Shelley
(C) Coleridge
(D) Lamb

Ans : C

13. Who was “Fortinbras”?
(A) Claudius’s son
(B) Son to the king of Norway
(C) Ophelia’s lover
(D) Hamlet’s Mend

Ans : B

14. How many soliloquies are spoken by Hamlet in the play Hamlet?
A) Nine
(C) Five
(B) Seven
(D) Three

Ans : C

15. “The best lack all conviction, while the worst are full of passionate intensity.” The above lines have been taken from?
(A) The Waste Land
(B) Tintern Abbey
(C) The Second Coming
(D) Prayer for My Daughter

Ans : C

16 William Morel in Sons and Lovers is drawn after?
(A) Lawrence’s father
(B) Lawrence’s brother
(C) Lawrence himself
(D) None of these

Ans : D

17. The most notable characteristic of Keats’ poetry is?
(A) Satire
(B) Sensuality
(C) Sensuousness
(D) Social reform

Ans : C

18. The key-note of Browning’s philosophy of life is?
(A) agnosticism
(B) optimism
(C) pessimism
(D) skepticism

Ans : B

19. The title of Carlyle’s ‘Sartor Resartus’ means?
(A) Religious Scripture
(B) Seaside Resort
(C) Tailor Repatched
(D) None of these

Ans : C

20. “Epipsychidion” is composed by?
(A) Coleridge
(B) Wordsworth
(C) Keats
(D) Shçlley

Ans : D

21. “The better part of valour is discretion” occurs in Shakespeare’s—?
(A) Hamlet
(B) Twelfth Night
(C) The Tempest
(D) Henry IV, Pt I

Ans : D

22. Epic similes are found in which work of John Milton?
(A) Paradise Lost
(B) Sonnets
(C) Lycidas
(D) Areopagitica

Ans : A

23. Identify the writer who used a pseudonym, Michael Angelo Titmarsh, for much of his early work?
(A) Charles Dickens
(B) W. M. Thackeray
(C) Graham Greene
(D) D. H. Lawrence

Ans : C

24. Pride and Prejudice was originally a youthful work entitled?
(A)‘Last Impressions’
(B)‘False Impressions’
(C)‘First Impressions’
(D)‘True Impressions’

Ans :C

25. Identify the novel in which the character of Charlotte Lucas figures
(A) Great Expectations
(B) The Power and the Glory
(C) Lord of the Flies
(D) Pride and Prejudice

Ans : D

26; ‘There’s a special providence in the fall of a sparrow.”
The line given above occurs in
(A) Hamlet
(B) Henry IV, Pt I
(C) The Tempest
(D) Twelfth Night

Ans :A

27. Who said that Shakespeare in his comedies has only heroines and no heroes?
(A) Ben Jonson
(B) John Ruskin
(C) Thomas Carlyle
(D) William Hazlitt

Ans :B

28. Sir John Falstaff is one of Shakespeare’s greatest?
(A) comic figures
(B) historical figures
(C) romantic figures
(D) tragic figures

Ans : A

29. That Milton was of the Devil’s party without knowing it, was
said by?
(A)Blake
(B) Eliot
(C)Johnson
(D) Shelley

Ans :A

30. Who called Shelley ‘a beautiful and ineffectual angel beating in the void his luminous wings in vain’?
(A) Walter Pater
(B) A. C. Swinburne
(C) Matthew Arnold
(D) T. S. Eliot

Ans :C

31. Essays of Ella are?
(A) full of didactic sermonising
(B) practically autobiographical fragments
(C) remarkable for their aphoristic style
(D) satirical and critical

Ans : B

32. The theme of Tennyson’s Poem ‘The Princess’ is?
(A) Queen Victoria’s coronation
(B) Industrial Revolution
(C) Women’s Education and Rights
(D) Rise of Democracy

Ans : C

33. Thackeray’s “Esmond” is a novel of historical realism capturing the spirit of?
(A) the Medieval age
(B) the Elizabethan age
(C) the age of Queen Anne
(D) the Victorian age

Ans :A

34. Oedipus Complex is?
(A) a kind of physical ailment
(B) a kind of vitamin
(C)a brother’s attraction towards his sister
(D) a son’s attraction towards his mother

Ans : D

35. “My own great religion is a belief in the blood, the flesh as being wiser than the intellect.” Who wrote this?
(A)Graham Greene
(B)D. H. Lawrence
(C)Charles Dickens
(D) Jane Austen

Ans :B

36 .Shakespeare makes fun of the Puritans in his play?
(A) Twelfth Night
(B) Hamlet
(C) The Tempest
(D) Henry IV,Pt I

Ans :A

37. “The rarer action is in virtue that in vengeance.” This line occurs in?
(A) Hamlet
(B) Henry IV,Pt I
(C) The Tempest
(D) Twelfth Night

Ans :C

38. Jane Austen’s Pride and Prejudice is a?
(A) Picaresque novel
(B) Gothic novel
(C) Domestic novel
(D) Historical novel

Ans : C

39. ‘Heaven lies about us in our infancy’. This line occurs in the poem?
(A) Immortality Ode
(B) Tintern Abbey
(C) The Second Coming
(D) Leda and the Swan

Ans :A

40. Wordsworth calls himself ‘a Worshipper of Nature’ in his
poem—
(A) Immortality Ode
(B) Tintern Abbey
(C) The Prelude
(D) The Solitary Reaper

Ans : B

41. When Wordsworth’s ‘Immortality Ode’ was first published in
1802, it had only?
(A) Stanzas I to IV
(B) Stanzas I toV
(C) Stanzas I to VI
(D) Stanzas I to VII

Ans B

42. Which method of narration has been employed by Dickens in his novel “Great Expectations”?
(A) Direct or epic method
(B) Documentary method
(C) Stream of Consciousness technique
(D) Autobiographical method

Ans A

43. Who said ‘Keats was a Greek’?
(A) Wordsworth
(B) Coleridge
(C) Lamb
(D) Shelley

Ans B

44. D. G. Rossetti was a true literary
descendant of?
(A) Keats
(B) Byron
(C) Shelley
(D) Wordsworth

Ans A

45. To which character in Hamlet does the following description apply?
“The tedious wiseacre who meddles his way to his doom.”
(A) Claudius
(B) Hamlet
(C) Polonius
(D) Rosencrantz

Ans : B

46. Browning’s famous poem ‘Rabbi Ben Ezra’ is included in?
(A) Dramatis Personae
(B) Dramatic Idyls
(C) Asolando
(D) Red Cotton Night-Cap Country

Ans : A

47. S. T. Coleridge was an Associate of?
(A) The Royal Society of Edinburgh
(B) The Royal Society ofLondon
(C) Royal Society of Arts
(D) Royal Society of Literature

Ans : D

48. Which of the following is an unfinished novel by Jane Austen?
(A) Sense and Sensibility
(B) Mansfield Park
(C) Sandition
(D) Persuasion

Ans : C

49.Why did Miss Havisham remain a spinster throughout her life in “Great Expectations”?
(A) She was poor
(B) She was arrogant
(C) Because she was betrayed by the bridegroom
(D) She was unwilling to marry

Ans : B

50. W. B. Yeats received the Nobel Prize for literature in the year?
(A)1938
(B) 1925
(C)1932
(D) 1923

Ans : D

51. The Romantic Revival in English Poetry was influenced
by the?
(A) French Revolution
(B) Glorious Revolution of1688
(C) Reformation
(D) Oxford Movement

Ans : A

52. The Pre-Raphaelite poets were mostly indebted to the poets of the?
(A) Puritan movement
(B) Romantic revival
(C) Neo-classical age
(D) Metaphysical school

Ans : B

53. ‘O, you are sick of self-love’ Who is referred to in these
words in Twelfth Night?
(A)Orsino
(B) Sir Andrew
(C)Sir Toby
(D) Malvolio

Ans : D

54. Hamlet is?
(A) an intellectual
(B) a man of action
(C) a passionate lover
(D) an over ambitious man

Ans : C

55. Which of Shakespeare’s characters exclaims; ‘Brave, new, world!’?
(A) Ferdinand
(B) Antonio
(C) Miranda
(D) Prospero

Ans : C

56. Paradise Lost shows an influence of?
(A) Paganism
(B) Pre-Christian theology
(C) Christianity and the Renaissance
(D) Greek nihilism

Ans : C

57. The style of Paradise Lost is?
(A) more Latin than most poems
(B) more spontaneous than thought out
(C) more satirical than spontaneous
(D) more dramatic than lyrical

Ans : A

58. In Pride and Prejudice we initially dislike but later tend to like?
(A) Mr. Bennet
(B) Wickham
(C)Bingley
(D) Darcy

Ans : D

59. Who in Hamlet suggests that one should neither be a lender nor a borrower?
(A)Gertrude
(B) Polonius
(C)Horatio
(D) Hamlet

Ans : B

60. Shakespeare’s Henry IV, Pt I contains his?
(A) senecan attitude
(B) patriotism
(C) love of nature
(D) platonic ideals

Ans : B
__________________
There is a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to unsolved_Mystery For This Useful Post:
acbarasghar (Sunday, September 25, 2011)
  #34  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
Tooba Malik's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in dreams
Posts: 538
Thanks: 462
Thanked 298 Times in 206 Posts
Tooba Malik has a spectacular aura aboutTooba Malik has a spectacular aura aboutTooba Malik has a spectacular aura about
Default

@alwan morio dear i think shakespeare wrote 37 plays but here is no correct option .
78) Shakespeare wrote _____ plays?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
Alwan morio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sohni dharti
Posts: 33
Thanks: 6
Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts
Alwan morio is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, you are right. He wrote 37 plays.
__________________
Sheeba Hussain
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 34
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 10 Posts
black shadow is on a distinguished road
Default

but in many books it is mentioned that 36 plays n 154 sonnets. Isn't it?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
Shooting Star's Avatar
Senior Member
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Acedemic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: Best Moderator Award: Awarded for censoring all swearing and keeping posts in order. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: City of Cockroaches & Bureaucrats
Posts: 1,718
Thanks: 2,879
Thanked 2,296 Times in 1,041 Posts
Shooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud of
Default Plays by Shakespeare..

COMEDIES

All's Well That Ends Well
As You Like It
Comedy of Errors
Love's Labour's Lost
Measure for Measure
Merchant of Venice
Merry Wives of Windsor
Midsummer Night's Dream
Much Ado about Nothing
Taming of the Shrew
Tempest
Twelfth Night
Two Gentlemen of Verona
Winter's Tale


HISTORIES


Cymbeline
Henry IV, Part I
Henry IV, Part II
Henry V
Henry VI, Part I
Henry VI, Part II
Henry VI, Part III
Henry VIII
King John
Pericles
Richard II
Richard III


TRAGEDIES


Antony and Cleopatra
Coriolanus
Hamlet
Julius Caesar
King Lear
Macbeth
Othello
Romeo and Juliet
Timon of Athens
Titus Andronicus
Troilus and Cressida

Total=37
__________________
Work until your idols become your rivals.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old Tuesday, September 13, 2011
Alwan morio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sohni dharti
Posts: 33
Thanks: 6
Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts
Alwan morio is on a distinguished road
Default

81) Which of the following is the earliest comedy of Shakespeare?
a) A mid summer night's dream
b) Much ado about nothing
c)As you like it
d)Love's labour's lost



82) "Twelfth night" is a:
a)Tragedy
b) Comedy
c) Problem play
d) Both a and b



83) Who was villain in Othello?
a) Claudius
b) Iago
c) Egeus
d) None of above



84) Which of the following are tragedies of Shakespeare?
a) Hamlet, Othello and Troilus and Cressida
b) Coriolanus, Timon of Athens and Titus Andronicus
c) King Lear, Measure for measure and The merchant of Venice
d) Macbeth, Much ado about nothing and Antony and Cleopatra



85) Which of the following tragedy is not written by Shakespeare?
a) Hamlet
b)Macbeth
c) King Lear
d) King Oedipus



86) Othello was a :
a) General of England
b)General of Denmark
c) Prince of England
d) Prince of Denmark




87) ------------- was father of Desdemona?
a) Othello
b) Brabantio
c) Iago
d) Gratiano



88) Othello was sent to fight with:
a) French army
b) German army
c) Ottomans
d) None of above





89) Desdemona was killed by :
a) Iago
b) Casio
c) Othello
d) Brabantio




90) Othello gave Desdemona ------------- as a token of love:
a) Ring
b) Handkerchief
c) Pendant
d) Bengals



91) Desdemona was :
a) wife of Othello
b) daughter of Othello
c) both a and b
d) none of above


92) " A man can die but once" is one of quote of following plays:
a) Henry 6 part three
b) Henry 4 part two
c) Henry 6 part one
d) Henry 4 part one



93) "I have no other but a woman's reason
I think him so, because I think him so"
Which of Shakespeare's play contain above lines?
a) The two gentle men of Verona
b) Merry wives of Windsor
c) The noble Kinsman
d) Measure for measure





94)" What piece of work is a man
How noble in reason, how infinite in faculty,
In form and moving how express and admirable
In action! how like an angle
In apprehension! how like a God:
The beauty of the World, the paragon of animals_____
And yet, to me, what is this quintessence of dust?
Above lines are taken from Hamlet's which act?
a) act 1 scene two
b) act 2 scene two
c) act 3 scene two
d) act 4 scene two



95) Which of the following is Hamlet's mother?
a) Beatrice
b) Margaret
c) Gertrude
d) Rosalind



96) Following are the characters of:
Apemantus, Alcibiades, Flavius, Lucullus, Sempronius
a) Coriolanus
b) Cymbeline
c) Timon of Athens
d) Winter's tale


97) Who is the heroin of The Tempest?
a) Ophelia
b) Desdemona
c) Miranda
d) Helena



98) Hamlet consist of --------------- acts:
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6



99) Which of Shakespeare's play is his only play that has never been adopted for film or Television?
a) Taming of the Shrew
b) The two Noble Kinsmen
c) Troilus and Cressida
d) Cymbeline



100) Which of Shakespeare's play features Sir John Falstaff?
a) The merry wives of Windsor
b) Troilus and Cressida
c) King John
d) Titus Andronicus





81)d
82)b
83)b
84)b
85)d
86)a
87)b
88)c
89)c
90)b
91)a
92)b
93)a
94)b
95)c
96)c
97)c
98)c
99)b
100)a
__________________
Sheeba Hussain
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Alwan morio For This Useful Post:
acbarasghar (Sunday, September 25, 2011)
  #39  
Old Friday, September 16, 2011
Shooting Star's Avatar
Senior Member
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Acedemic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: Best Moderator Award: Awarded for censoring all swearing and keeping posts in order. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: City of Cockroaches & Bureaucrats
Posts: 1,718
Thanks: 2,879
Thanked 2,296 Times in 1,041 Posts
Shooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud of
Default

Elizabethan Period

1) What was the nickname of Mary I?

a)Bloody Mary
b)Mary, Mary Quite Contrary
c)Mary, Queen of Scots
d)None of the Above


2)Who was the sister of Mary I?

a)Isabella
b)Victoria
c)Anne
d)Elizabeth I

3)Who was the father of the previous two? (Questions 1 and 2?)

a)Henry VI
b)William
c)George III
d)Henry VIII

4)Who was the first Tudor King?

a)Henry VIII
b)Henry VII
c)George III
d)James I

5)What are the beginning and ending dates of the Elizabethan era?

a)1558-1603
b)1500-1520
c)1560-1570
d)1575-1600

6)Who was the mother of Elizabeth I?

a)Catherine of Aragon
b)Jane Seymour
c)Catherine Howard
d)Anne Boleyn

7)In what year did England and Spain fight a famous sea battle?

a)1500
b)1588
c)1600
d)1575

8)Which relative did Elizabeth I have executed?

a)Anne Boleyn
b)Mary I
c)Mary, Queen of Scots
d)Catherine of Aragon

10)What church did Elizabeth I establish or re-establish by law in England during her reign?

a)The Anglican Church
b)The Roman Catholic Church
c)Calvinism
d)The Lutheran Church

11) Everyone in Elizabethan England was born into a social class. Peasants were the unluckiest of the lot: they were denied basic comforts, security, and even the chance to dress well. Yep, the Statutes of Apparel outlined the clothes one could legally wear based on rank. Which of the following could the poor wear?

a)Purple silk dresses
b)Woolen underwear
c)Sable-lined cloaks
d)Velvet coats

12)Marriage was a social obligation, and for many families a topic of obsession. Betrothals were often arranged by parents, especially for the high-class. What criterion was considered the least important in deciding upon a suitable match?

a)Property
b)Wealth
c)Lineage
d)Love

14) Elizabethans had many occupational choices. One could become an apothecary, clerk, physician, or even court jester. Though there seemed to be a myriad of careers to choose from, most people still ended up being very poor. In order to survive, what illegal activity did a large number of citizens pursue?

a)Begging
b)Money lending
c)Fortune-telling
d)Wine bottling

15)Crime was ardently followed by punishment. Elizabethans had devised various ways to fine, humiliate, torture, and kill offenders. Which crime was punishable by death?

a)Skipping church on Sunday
b)A woman screaming at her husband in public
c)Stealing a horse
d)Public drunkenness

16)Religion played a pivotal part in Elizabethan life. Protestants, Catholics, Puritans, and other religious groups jostled for power and survival in uncertain times. In 1559, an Act of Parliament was passed which determined the "supreme governor" of all things spiritual. Who was it?

a)The Pope in Rome
b)Each man was his own supreme governor
c)The Archbishop of Canterbury
d)Queen Elizabeth I

17)Elizabethan England was largely rural, with the majority of its population living in the verdant countryside. Towns and cities, however, were growing--and the most prominent of all was London. While Londoners were considered wealthy and arrogant, the city was begrimed, filthy, and infested with vermin. Where did people primarily dispose of their trash and wastes?

a)Dump sites in the nearby country
b)The streets
c)The underground drains
d)Designated "trash" areas

18)Elizabethans were notoriously superstitious. They feared witches, believed in magical animals, and sought good luck charms. What "science" did they utilize in trying to predict and control the future?

a)Alchemy
b)Metallurgy
c)Geocentricity
d)Astrology

19)The fine arts flourished in Elizabethan England. William Shakespeare, Christopher Marlowe, and Edmund Spenser were some of the more famous playwrights and poets of the time. Drama, music, songs, and art were popular with noblemen and commoners alike. Exploring certain topics, however, was considered taboo in any art form. What was a strictly forbidden subject?

a)Sexuality
b)Criticism of the queen
c)Murder
d)Witchcraft

20)Staying alive was a difficult task for Elizabethans. Disease, infection, poverty, childbirth, and occupational accidents could all result in one's untimely demise. Most people never reached the age of fifty. When an Elizabethan died, intricate rituals were followed. What was NOT a funeral custom?

a)Long processionals
b)Mourning clothes
c)Strict simplicity
d)Tolling of church bells

21)Which of the following was the Tower of London used for in the Elizabethan age?

(a) As an astronomical observation deck
(b) As a storage place for grain
(c) As a prison
(d) As a school for the royal children

22)Who issued an interdict against Elizabeth?

(a) Pope Pius V
(b) Pope Innocent III
(c) Pope Gregory XIII
(d) Pope Boniface


23) What was Elizabeth's close circle of advisers called?

(a) The Star Chamber
(b) Parliament
(c) The Privy Council
(d) The Cabinet

24) Which of the following is a ceremony in which a sovereign is officially crowned?
(A) Investiture
(B) Invocation
(C) Gala
(D) Coronation

25)Which country believed it had an "Invincible Armada" before 1588?
(a) France
(b) England
(c) Spain
(d) The Netherlands


26)What type of non-rhymed poetry did Christopher Marlowe pioneer?

(a) Blank verse
(b) The sonnet
(c) Trochaic Heptameter
(d) Free-flow verse

27)Elizabeth and Mary I belonged to what royal family?
(a) Windsor
(b) Stuart
(c) Tudor
(d) Plantagenet

28) Which English king had several of his wives killed in his obsessive quest for a male heir?

(a) Edward VI
(b) Richard III
(c) George III
(d) Henry VIII

29)What religion was Mary I?
(a) Catholic
(b) Anglican
(c) Episcopalian
(d) Presbyterian

30)What religion was Mary Queen of Scots?
(a) Episcopalian
(b) Catholic
(c) Presbyterian
(d) Lutheran

31)Which work did Edmund Spenser author?
(a) The Castle of Perseverance
(b) The Double
(c) The Metamorphoses
(d) The Faerie Queene

32)Who succeeded Elizabeth I?

(a) Mary Queen of Scots
(b) Charles I
(c) James I
(d) Edward VI

33)Which of the following was Elizabeth known as?
(a) Unintelligent
(b) Rude
(c) Stingy
(d) Fanatic

34)Which language did young Elizabeth learn in secret?
(a) French
(b) Gaelic
(c) Esperanto
(d) Welsh

35)Who was Edmund Spenser's patron?
(a) The Earl of Leicester
(b) Elizabeth
(c) Lord Burleigh
(d) Francis Bacon

36)What was a favorite entertainment in Elizabeth's court?
(a) Swimming
(b) Gambling
(c) Jousting
(d) Backgammon

37)Which of the following disciplines most fascinated Elizabeth?
(a) Philology
(b) Alchemy
(c) Zoology
(d) Astrology

38)Elizabeth's reign was longer than that of any other Tudor. When she died at the age of 69 in 1603, how many years had she reigned?

a)35
b)40
c)45
d)50


39)What was Elizabeth’s nickname for Sir Walter Raleigh?

a)Waldimor
b)Water
c)William
d)Winter

40)The complex ranking system that Elizabethans believed ordered every single thing in the universe was known as:

a)The Great Order of Life
b)The Great Chain of Being
c)The Great System of Shakespeare
d)The Great Sonnet Symbolism Maker


41)A poem that deals in an idealized way with Shepherds and rustic life is known as:

a)A Protestant Poem
b)A Petrarchan Sonnet
c)An extended metaphor
d)A pastoral poem


42)The term for the reaction against corruption in the Catholic Church was known as:

a)The Protestant Revolution
b)The Protestant Reformation
c)The Protestant Restoration
d)The Protestant Resolution


43)What is the name for a shift in tone or meaning of a sonnet

a)Octave
b)Volta
c)Iambic Pentameter
d)Petrarchan




1-a
2-
d
3-
d
4-
b
5-
a
6-
d
7-
b
8-c
10-a
11-b
12-d
14-a
15-c
16-d
17-b
18-d
19-b
20-c
21-c
22-a
23-c
24-d
25-c
26-a
27-c
28-d
29-a
30-b
31-d
32-c
33-c
34-d
35-a
36-c
37-d
38-c
39-b
40-b
41-d
42-b
43-b
__________________
Work until your idols become your rivals.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Shooting Star For This Useful Post:
acbarasghar (Sunday, September 25, 2011)
  #40  
Old Friday, September 23, 2011
Shooting Star's Avatar
Senior Member
Medal of Appreciation: Awarded to appreciate member's contribution on forum. (Acedemic and professional achievements do not make you eligible for this medal) - Issue reason: Best Moderator Award: Awarded for censoring all swearing and keeping posts in order. - Issue reason:
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: City of Cockroaches & Bureaucrats
Posts: 1,718
Thanks: 2,879
Thanked 2,296 Times in 1,041 Posts
Shooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud ofShooting Star has much to be proud of
Default

Jacobean Era

1)In literature, some of Shakespeare's most powerful plays were written in that period (for example The Tempest, King Lear, and Macbeth), as well as powerful works by John Webster and ________.

a)William Shakespeare
b)Ben Jonson
c)Ben Jonson folios
d)English Renaissance theatre

2)What proceeded Jacobean era?

a)Elizabethan Era
b)Caroline era
c)Victorian era
d)Jacobean Era

3)The Jacobean era ended with a severe economic depression in 1620–1626, complicated by a serious outbreak of ________ in London in 1625.

a)Cholera
b)Tuberculosis
c)Bubonic plague
d)Plague (disease)

4)The word "Jacobean" is derived from the ________ name Jacob, which is the original form of the English name James.

a)Samaritan Hebrew language
b)Biblical Hebrew
c)Mishnaic Hebrew
d)Hebrew language


5)The Jacobean era succeeds the ________ and precedes the Caroline era, and specifically denotes a style of architecture, visual arts, decorative arts, and literature that is predominant of that period.

a)Elizabethan era
b)English Reformation
c)England
d)Tudor period

6)Jonson was also an important innovator in the specialized literary sub-genre of the ________, which went through an intense development in the Jacobean era.

a)William Shakespeare
b)Ben Jonson
c)Masque
d)A Midsummer Night's Dream

7)the first fire-breathing dragon in English literature occurs in which Old English epic poem.

a)Iliad
b)Odyssey
c)Beowulf
d)Canterbury Tales

8)What are the beginning and ending dates of the reign of James I ?

a)1592-1608
b)1603-1625
c)1607-1627
d)1608-1639

9)Famous satiric drama,Volpone,is written by?

a)Sir Walter Scot
b)Christopher Marlow
c)Ben Johnson
d)George Herbert

10)The foremost poet of Jacobean era was?

a)John Milton
b)Charles Bacon
c)John Donne
d)Herbert Spencer

11)"The Jacobean Era" refers to a period of time in the early 17th century in which of the following countries?

a) Jordan
b) England
c)Malaysia
d)Tunisia

>>>The foremost poets of the Jacobean era, Ben Jonson and John Donne, are regarded as the originators of two diverse poetic traditions—the Cavalier and the metaphysical.


1)b
2)b
3)c
4)d
5)a
6)c
7)c
8)b
9)c
10)c
11)b
__________________
Work until your idols become your rivals.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Shooting Star For This Useful Post:
acbarasghar (Sunday, September 25, 2011)
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
History of English literature Naseer Ahmed Chandio English Literature 18 Saturday, October 20, 2012 04:03 PM
Literature ali8555 English Literature 0 Thursday, April 01, 2010 10:23 PM
English Literature Sureshlasi English Literature 2 Monday, July 30, 2007 04:33 AM
American Literature Ahmad Bilal English Literature 0 Friday, April 14, 2006 06:58 PM


CSS Forum on Facebook Follow CSS Forum on Twitter

Disclaimer: This is not the official website of Federal Public Service Commission Pakistan. This is a non-commercial website helping individuals who intend to join civil service of Pakistan. The material on this website is provided for informational purposes only. We do not claim that the site is an exhaustive compilation of information about Civil Service of Pakistan neither represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any information, content contained on, or linked, downloaded or accessed from any page of this website. These materials are intended, but not promised or guaranteed to be current, complete or up to date. However, honest efforts have been made to provide comprehensive information for the benefit of users. The documents and material displayed or mentioned on this site are not official copies. Please contact FPSC for updated rules and regulations governing CSS examination.

Sponsors: ArgusVision   vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.